Sports

Bainbridge Island girls crew win Lysen Cup at Windermere Cup Regatta

Bainbridge Varsity Girls Elisabeth Chun and Kate Hathaway share a smile after winning the Lysen Cup in the Opening Day/Windermere Regatta with teammates Liz Fawley, Faith Eckford-Prossor, Rosie Brown, Hannah Schneiderman, Kylie Van Aken, Abby Leigh and cox Natassja Haught.  - Photo courtesy of Peggy Musselwhite
Bainbridge Varsity Girls Elisabeth Chun and Kate Hathaway share a smile after winning the Lysen Cup in the Opening Day/Windermere Regatta with teammates Liz Fawley, Faith Eckford-Prossor, Rosie Brown, Hannah Schneiderman, Kylie Van Aken, Abby Leigh and cox Natassja Haught.
— image credit: Photo courtesy of Peggy Musselwhite

Three Bainbridge Island Rowing teams faced off against elite crews Saturday in Seattle’s prestigious Opening Day/Windermere Cup Regatta.

Bainbridge’s Varsity Girls eight won the Lysen Cup with open water behind them, solidly outdistancing the other three teams.

The Varsity Boys eight earned third place with a strong finish in the Referee Cup Race.

The Bainbridge Women’s Masters (adult) eight rowed to a third-place finish in the 40+ age category.

The Bainbridge high school rowers earned a spot in the invitation-only regatta based on their Brentwood Regatta results the previous weekend; the masters were invited by the Opening Day Regatta Committee.

More than 800 high school, collegiate and masters rowers were invited to compete in the 2,000-meter course on Lake Washington.

The crew races, hosted by the University of Washington, are held as part of the celebration of Seattle’s opening day of boating season and the Seattle Yacht Club’s Opening Day Boat Parade.

The Varsity Girls 8+ are Elisabeth Chun, Kate Hathaway, Liz Fawley, Faith Eckford-Prossor, Rosie Brown, Hannah Schneiderman, Kylie Van Aken, Abby Leigh and Natassja Haught (cox).

The Varsity Boys 8+ are Connor Teddy, Alex Derry, Trevor Wikstrom, Bryson Allen, Gabe Schulz, Walker Hauptman, Thomas Musselwhite, Keegan Dymoke and Keith Carlson (cox).

Members of the Masters Women 8+ are Carrie Holloway, Mary Alice O'Neill, Sue Entress, Tammy Galbraith, Wendy Prust, Callie Sheehan, Leah Kreigh, Marilyn Tsolomitis and Chrina Munn (cox).

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the Dec 19
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates