Sports

Blanchet beats Spartans, Panthers

  - Logo courtesy of Bainbridge High School
— image credit: Logo courtesy of Bainbridge High School

BAINBRIDGE — Bishop Blanchet ran away with the team win in boys track at a three-way matchup with the Spartans and Lakeside in prep track.

The Spartan girls came in second overall in the same meet.

The Blanchet boys finished with 88.66 total points, while Lakeside tallied 28 for second and Bainbridge finished in third with 21.33.

In girls events, Blanchet also took first with 81.5 points. Bainbridge was second with 42, and Lakeside, third, with 25.5.

Blanchet dominated in the boys 1600-meter run, the 110-meter hurdles, the shot put, discus and long jump.

The Spartans found their greatest success in the 3200 meters and the high jump.

Sean Simonsen won the 3200 with a time of 10:41.13 for Bainbridge.

In the high jump, Jack Odell took first for the Spartans with 5-10.00. Teammate Connor Evans was second; he cleared 5-06.00.

In girls events, the Spartans claimed first place in the 400 meters, the 300-meter hurdles, the 1600 meters, the 3200 meters and the high jump.

In the 400-meter race, Lindsay Wienkers was first in 1:02.56 for Bainbridge.

Danielle Bogardus won the 300-meter hurdles in 49.62.

Mikelle Ackerley was first in the 1600 meters with a time of 5:20.06.

Allison Murphy won the 3200 meters in 11:48.34.

Sarah Lucioni also won the high jump for the Spartans. She cleared 4-08.00.

Bainbridge vs. Blanchet vs. Lakeside

Team Scores

Varsity - Boys

First: Bishop Blanchet, 88.66

Second: Lakeside, 28

Third: Bainbridge, 21.33

Varsity - Girls

First: Bishop Blanchet, 81.5

Second: Bainbridge, 42

Third: Lakeside, 25.5

Bainbridge vs. Bishop Blanchet, Lakeside Results

Boys Results

100-Meters - Varsity - Finals

First: Taylor Barnes, 11.68, Bishop Blanchet

Second: Clinton Allen, 11.79, Bishop Blanchet

Third: Alexandre Cort, 11.85, Lakeside

Fourth: Zach Schmidt, 11.92, Bishop Blanchet

Fifth: Chamroeun Pen, 12.18, Bishop Blanchet

Sixth: James Payne, 12.27, Bainbridge

200-Meters - Varsity - Finals

First: Luca Scheuer, 24.28, Lakeside

Second: Clinton Allen, 24.53, Bishop Blanchet

Third: Alexandre Cort, 24.99, Lakeside

Fourth: James Payne, 25.29, Bainbridge

Fifth: David Kimmerlein, 25.37, Bainbridge

Sixth: Shawn Herring, 25.59, Bishop Blanchet

Seventh: Zach Schmidt, 25.65, Bishop Blanchet

Eighth: Bennett Dondoyano, 25.91, Lakeside

Ninth: Joseph Lee, 26.63, Bainbridge

10th: Noah Strevell, 27.06, Bainbridge

400-Meters - Varsity - Finals

First: Kellen Manley, 53.64, Bishop Blanchet

Second: David Kimmerlein, 55.18, Bainbridge

Third: Trevor Farthing, 56.15, Bishop Blanchet

Fourth: Reed Thomas, 57.80, Bainbridge

Fifth: Max Stecher, 58.29, Bishop Blanchet

Sixth: Robert Lafferty, 58.64, Bainbridge

Seventh: Noah Strevell, 59.46, Bainbridge

Eighth: Andrew Larson, 1:05.84, Bishop Blanchet

800-Meters - Varsity - Finals

First: Killian Pinkelman, 2:01.94, Lakeside

Second: Nick Kosinski, 2:06.02, Bishop Blanchet

Third: Nick Entress, 2:07.58, Bainbridge

Fourth: Will Miner, 2:09.71, Bishop Blanchet

Fifth: Antonio Andres, 2:14.68, Bishop Blanchet

Sixth: Tristan Rowley, 2:17.81, Bishop Blanchet

Seventh: Joe Christianson, 2:20.40, Bishop Blanchet

Eighth: Jack Friedman, 2:31.17, Bainbridge

1600-Meters - Varsity - Finals

First: Peter Hogan,4:40.12, Bishop Blanchet

Second: Kellen Manley, 4:40.27, Bishop Blanchet

Third: Arthur Lane, 4:45.53, Bishop Blanchet

Fourth: John Rosenberger, 4:51.47, Bishop Blanchet

Fifth: Jonathan Owen, 4:52.55, Bainbridge

3200-Meters - Varsity - Finals

First: Sean Simonsen, 10:41.13, Bainbridge

Second: John Rosenberger, 10:45.71, Bishop Blanchet

110-Meter Hurdles - Varsity - Finals

First: John Walker, 16.29, Bishop Blanchet

Second: Jeremiah Stone, 17.55, Bishop Blanchet

Third: Charlie Hanacek, 20.38, Bainbridge

300-Meter Hurdles - Varsity - Finals

First: John Walker, 45.40, Bishop Blanchet

Second: James Payne, 46.84, Bainbridge

Third: Floyd Summers, 49.76, Lakeside

Fourth: Charlie Hanacek, 51.98, Bainbridge

4x100 Relay - Varsity - Finals

First: Lakeside, 49.92; Alexandre Cort, Mayan Chavez, Bennett Dondoyano, John Randolph

4x400 Relay - Varsity - Finals

First: Lakeside, 3:45.61; Mayan Chavez, Killian Pinkelman, James Vogl, Bennett Dondoyano

Second: Bishop Blanchet, 3:47.92; Trevor Farthing, Alex Lanser, Peter Hogan, Joe Christianson

Third: Bishop Blanchet, 4:00.85; Will Miner, Nick Kosinski, Tristan Rowley, Arthur Lane

Shot Put - Varsity - Finals

First: Joseph Osborne, 41-10.00, Bishop Blanchet

Second: Bahati Ulwenya, 39-03.50, Bishop Blanchet

Third: Joseph Fernandes, 36-01.50, Bishop Blanchet

Fourth: Kyle Mentele, 35-06.50, Bishop Blanchet

Fifth: Chamroeun Pen, 30-08.00, Bishop Blanchet

Sixth: Joe Cibula, 29-02.75, Bainbridge

Seventh: Cole Pugliano, 28-07.00, Bainbridge

Discus - Varsity - Finals

First: Joseph Osborne, 125-06, Bishop Blanchet

Second: Joseph Fernandes, 105-04, Bishop Blanchet

Third: Bahati Ulwenya, 102-06, Bishop Blanchet

Fourth: Chamroeun Pen, 76-03, Bishop Blanchet

Fifth: Peter Adams,  74-09, Bainbridge

High Jump - Varsity - Finals

First: Jack Odell, 5-10.00, Bainbridge

Second: Connor Evans, 5-06.00, Bainbridge

Second: Jeremiah Stone, 5-06.00, Bishop Blanchet

Second: Jimmy Sheldrup, 5-06.00, Bishop Blanchet

Fifth: Robert Davis, 5-04.00, Bainbridge

Sixth: Reed Thomas, 5-02.00, Bainbridge

Seventh: Charlie Rice, 5-00.00, Bainbridge

Pole Vault - Varsity - Finals

First: Zach Shugart, 13-00.00, Bishop Blanchet

First: Taylor Barnes, 13-00.00, Bishop Blanchet

Third: Kyle Bretherton, 9-00.00, Lakeside

Long Jump - Varsity - Finals

First: Taylor Barnes, 19-09.00, Bishop Blanchet

Second: Shawn Herring, 18-05.50, Bishop Blanchet

Third: Zach Sullivan, 18-05.00, Bishop Blanchet

Triple Jump - Varsity - Finals

First: Luca Scheuer, 40-00.00, Lakeside

Second: Jeremiah Stone, 39-02.50, Bishop Blanchet

Third: Robert Davis, 35-00.75, Bainbridge

Girls Results

100-Meters - Varsity - Finals

First: Stephanie Spiekerman, 13.27, Bishop Blanchet

Second: Bailey List, 13.86, Bainbridge

Third: Grace Snyder, 14.26, Bishop Blanchet

200-Meters - Varsity - Finals

First: Stephanie Spiekerman, 27.65, Bishop Blanchet

Second: Lindsay Wienkers, 28.35, Bainbridge

Third: Aerin Amore, 28.43, Bainbridge

Fourth: Bailey List, 28.72, Bainbridge

Fifth: Amanda Foos, 29.60, Bishop Blanchet

Sixth: Natalie Ackerley, 29.63, Bainbridge

Seventh: Audrey Weaver, 29.84, Bainbridge

Eighth: Kaela Allen, 30.20, Lakeside

Ninth: Alison Wise, 30.24, Bainbridge

400-Meters - Varsity - Finals

First: Lindsay Wienkers, 1:02.56, Bainbridge

Second: Andrea Masterson, 1:02.73, Lakeside

Third: Aerin Amore, 1:02.88, Bainbridge

800-Meters - Varsity - Finals

First: Andrea Masterson, 2:19.14, Lakeside

Second: Alison Wise, 2:23.7, Bainbridge

Third: Natalie Ackerley, 2:25.36, Bainbridge

Fourth: Emily Wood, 2:37.73, Lakeside

Fifth: Anika Bull, 2:39.85, Lakeside

Sixth: Audrey Weaver, 2:43.39, Bainbridge

Seventh: Jacqueline McVay, 2:47.3, Bainbridge

1600-Meters - Varsity - Finals

First: Mikelle Ackerley, 5:20.06, Bainbridge

Second: Rebecca Delacruz-Gunderson, 5:20.67, Lakeside

Third: Naomi Von Ruden, 5:36.33, Bainbridge

Fourth: Kellie Miller, 5:41.33, Bainbridge

Fifth: Claire Manley, 5:52.86, Bishop Blanchet

3200-Meters - Varsity - Finals

First: Allison Murphy, 11:48.34, Bainbridge

Second: Liv McShane, 11:58.54, Bishop Blanchet

Third: Emma Wells, 12:44.42, Bishop Blanchet

Fourth: Emma Morris, 12:47.96, Bishop Blanchet

Fifth: Elizabeth Webster, 13:26.59, Bishop Blanchet

100-Meter Hurdles - Varsity - Finals

First: Laura Marty, 15.45, Bishop Blanchet

Second: Ginger Markow, 17.38, Bishop Blanchet

Third: Livy Steinke, 18.04, Bishop Blanchet

Fourth: Kailee Madden, 18.47, Lakeside

Fifth: Katie Westin, 19.16, Bishop Blanchet

Sixth: Shelby Sundquist, 19.63, Bainbridge

Seventh: Amanda Siefert, 19.78, Bainbridge

300-Meter Hurdles - Varsity - Finals

First: Danielle Bogardus, 49.62, Bainbridge

Second: Livy Steinke, 50.44, Bishop Blanchet

Third: Amanda Siefert, 53.63, Bainbridge

4x100 Relay - Varsity - Finals

First: Bishop Blanchet, 53.58;    Abbie Ranta, Katie Westin, Livy Steinke, Molly Henling

Second: Lakeside, 58.38; Lexie Hildreth, Genevieve Joers, Caroline Wagner, Kailee Madden

4x200 Relay - Varsity - Finals

First: Lakeside, 1:56.74; Genevieve Joers, Kaela Allen, Anika Bull, Mia King

Second: Bishop Blanchet, 1:57.75; Meagan King, Grace Snyder, Julia Oishi, Amanda Foos

4x400 Relay - Varsity - Finals

First: Lakeside, 4:29.24; Anika Bull, Kaela Allen, Andrea Masterson, Rebecca Delacruz-Gunderson

Second: Bishop Blanchet, 4:45.99; Julia Bellia, Claire Manley, Katie Westin, Grace Brennan

Shot Put - Varsity - Finals

First: Jane Green, 30-10.50, Bishop Blanchet

Second: Nacole Abram, 28-04.00, Lakeside

Third: Isa Todd, 27-01.00, Bainbridge

Fourth: Aminat Sanusi, 25-09.75, Lakeside

Fifth: Madison Starks, 25-07.00, Bishop Blanchet

Sixth: Maya Rovelstad, 25-05.50, Bainbridge

Discus - Varsity - Finals

First: Clara Gilbrough, 77-07, Bishop Blanchet

Second: Jane Green, 77-03, Bishop Blanchet

Third: Madison Starks, 71-03, Bishop Blanchet

Fourth: Isa Todd, 65-11, Bainbridge

High Jump - Varsity - Finals

First: Sarah Lucioni, 4-08.00, Bainbridge

Second: Sandy Zink, 4-06.00, Bishop Blanchet

Second: Clara Gilbrough, 4-06.00, Bishop Blanchet

Pole Vault - Varsity - Finals

First: Laura Marty, 10-00.00, Bishop Blanchet

Second: Lizzie Armstrong, 9-00.00, Bishop Blanchet

Third: Ginger Markow, 7-00.00, Bishop Blanchet

Third: Kelly Madden, 7-00.00, Lakeside

Long Jump - Varsity - Finals

First: Molly Henling, 15-00.50, Bishop Blanchet

Second: Stephanie Spiekerman, 14-06.50, Bishop Blanchet

Third: Ginger Markow, 14-03.50, Bishop Blanchet

Triple Jump - Varsity - Finals

First: Molly Henling, 32-08.00, Bishop Blanchet

Second: Beatriz Cuevas, 31-00.50, Bishop Blanchet

 

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 17 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates