Sports

4 runners tie for first at Bainbridge All-comers meet

Greg Nance and David Perry both won four events, while Margaret Hayes, Annika Thornburg, Julia Wiggins, Riley Meidell, Aidan Driggers, Andrew Kenny, and Corey Dunn were all three-time winners on Monday’s All-comers Track Meet at Woodward Intermediate School. The Joggers Mile produced an unprecedented four-way tie for first place, with Sam Sellers, Michael Sydor, Heidi Washenberger and John Washenberger all finishing one second off their predicted times. Ideal conditions once again produced a turnout of nearly 200. The series continues on Mondays through the end of August.

50 Meters: Girls 3 & under: Rose Weaver 19.22, Evelyn Safford 20.99, Darby O’Hare 24.07; Girls 4: Margaret Hayes 11.75, Olivia Ubaldi 13.26, Adriana Swaka 13.36; Girls 5: Lauren DeGall 10.68, Elisabeth Leung 12.17, Holly Lawrence 12.93; Girls 6: Victoria Gray 10.31, Josie Hill 10.46, Olivia Wikstrom 10.47; Girls 7: Anika Lesko 10.09, Michaela Leung 10.65, Jordan Mayfield 11.07; Girls 8: Annika Thornburg 9.34, Olivia Driggers 9.65, Malia Reidhead 9.69; Girls 9: Georgia Reynolds 9.15, Audrey Weaver 9.50, Hailey Steiert 9.66; Girls 10: Julia Wiggins 8.37, Foster Monk 9.36, McKenzie 9.59; Girls 11-14: Riley Meidell 7.97, Eve Wiggins 8.74, Jocelyn Reynolds 9.13; Boys 3 & under: Thomas Witty 17.40, Ben Allan 18.16, Thomas Robinson 18.56; Boys 4: Chance Quinlan 12.18, Brennan Krantz 12.63, Max Mariotti 12.91; Boys 5: Aidan Driggers 10.69, Julian Betancourt 10.84, Jack Mielke 11.78; Boys 6: Andrew Kenny 9.87, Otis DeWeese and Connor Durrane (tie) 10.28; Boys 7: Tanner Shattuck 9.57, Laine Pickell 10.16; Boys 8: Killian Krantz 9.00, Brooks Lierle 9.52, Colby Daniels 9.66; Boys 9: Jake Prodzinski 9.03, Dylan Esparza 9.22, Joshua Lesko 9.53; Boys 10-11: David Perry 8.43, Ethan Lindgren 8.60, Nathanael Mayfield 8.65; Boys 13: Corey Dunn 7.34, Cory Daniels 8.75; Men’s open: Greg Nance 6.85, Sam Martin 7.44, Ben Martin 7.81.

100 Meters: Girls 3 & under: Hannah Gray 32.56, Lindsay LaCroix 35.71, Rose Weaver 37.78; Girls 4: Margaret Hayes 23.84, Olivia Ubaldi 27.70, Lila Schroer 31.37; Girls 5: Lauren DeGall 23.06, Holly Lawrence 25.85, Elisabeth Leung 26.28; Girls 6: Olivia Wikstrom 21.37, Victoria Gray 21.45, Keagan Daniels 22.32; Girls 7: Anika Lesko 20.75, Michaela Leung 22.13, Jordan Mayfield 22.37; Girls 8: Annika Thornburg 20.13, Kelsey Washenberger 21.00, Olivia Driggers 21.65; Girls 9: Georgia Reynolds 19.50, Audrey Weaver 19.69, Annabelle Hill 20.69; Girls 10-11: Riley Meidell 15.97, Julia Wiggins 16.47, Jocelyn Reynolds 17.72; Girls 13-14: Eve Wiggins 17.46, Allegra Archer 19.04, Kelsie Hohenberger 20.22; Boys 3 & under: A.J. Stevens 35.00, Thomas Witty 40.35, Thomas Robinson 44.53; Boys 4: Chance Quinlan 25.90, Ian Honick 26.34, Jacques Defawe 27.65; Boys 5: Aidan Driggers 21.69, Jack Mielke 23.87, Cal Breen 24. 38; Boys 6: Andrew Kenny 20.62, Otis DeWeese 20.73, Joe Ubaldi 20.81; Boys 7: Tanner Shattuck 19.69, Laine Pickell 20.94, Connor LaCroix 23.75; Boys 8: Brooks Lierle 17.63, Killian Krantz 19.09, Colby Daniels 19.19; Boys 9: Jake Prodzinski 17.56, Dylan Esparza 18.41, Joshua Lesko 18.65; Boys 10-11: David Perry 16.34, Nathanael Mayfield 16.93, Carter Daniels 16.94; Boys 13: Corey Dunn 14.53, Cory Daniels 17.66;

Boys 14-16: Sam Martin 13.81, Ben Martin 14.77, Derek Acuna 15.07; Men’s open: Greg Nance 12.34, Theo Hunt 14.19, Tom Breen 14.38.

200 Meters: Girls 4 & under: Margaret Hayes 52.47, Ella Hale 60.02, Leela Vosshall 68.62; Girls 5-6: Keagan Daniels 45.00, Olivia Wikstrom 46.46, Victoria Gray 46.50; Girls 7-8: Annika Thornburg 42.25, Anika Lesko 42.46, Olivia Driggers 43.50; Girls 9-10: Julia Wiggins 36.50, Foster Monk 38.77, Britt Lindquist 38.78; Girls 11-12: Riley Meidell 34.22, Signe Lindquist 34.88, Jocelyn Reynolds 39.75; Girls 14: Immy Hawley 30.75, Eve Wiggins 36.52; Boys 4 & under: Jacques Defawe 54.00, Chance Quinlan 58.00, Brennan Krantz 1:06.00; Boys 5: Aidan Driggers 44.58, Dylan Washenberger 49.53, Julian Betancourt 50.18; Boys 6: Andrew Kenny 45.19, Otis DeWeese 45.57, Theo Hale 48.16; Boys 7-8: Brooks Lierle 38.66, Killian Krantz 40.23, Tanner Shattuck 41.66; Boys 9-11: David Perry 34.90, Jake Prodzinski 35.55, Nathanael Mayfield 36.41; Boys 13: Corey Dunn 31.81, Cory Daniels 36.10; Boys 14-16: Sam Martin 30.16, Ben Martin 30.73, Derek Acuna 40.16; Men’s open: Greg Nance 26.56, Theo Hunt 28.69.

400 Meters: Girls open: Julia Wiggins 1:28.00, Araceli Lesko 1:29.00, McKenzie Bell 1:39.37; Boys 12 & under: David Perry 1:25.00, Carter Daniels 1:26.00, Jake Prodzinski 1:35.00; Men’s open: Greg Nance 1:00.21, Theo Hunt 1:03.00, Adam Nance 1:09.00;

800 Meters: Girls open: Araceli Lesko (no time), Anne Howard-Lindquist (no time); Men’s open: Theo Hunt 2:38.00, Peter Vosshall 2:42.00, Cory Daniels 3:12.00.

1600 Meters: Girls open: Araceli Lesko 6:36.00, Signe Lindquist 7:02.00, Jocelyn Reynolds 8:01.00; Men’s open: Theo Hunt 5:08.00, Adam Nance 5:58, Cory Daniels 6:27.00.

4 x 100 Relay: Immy Hawley, Eve Wiggins, Kendyl Daniels, Cory Daniels 1:13.00, Signe Lindquist, Britt Lindquist, Anne Lindquist, Riley Meidell 1:15.00, Jeremy Lipschutz, Jake Prodzinski, Joshua Lesko, Dylan Esparza 1:19.43.

Joggers Mile: Sam Sellers, Michael Sydor, Heidi Washenberger and John Washenberger, one second off predicted time; Ken Meidell, -3; Harry Wetzler, -4.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Sep 12 edition online now. Browse the archives.