Sports

Notch another win for BHS tennis team

  - Logo courtesy of Bainbridge High School
— image credit: Logo courtesy of Bainbridge High School

SEATTLE - The varsity Spartan tennis team advanced their overall season record to 4-1 after dominating Franklin High 9-2 Wednesday, April 9.

Bainbridge excelled in nearly every aspect of the match, but one Spartan in particular gave a standout performance and remained undefeated so far this season.

“Holt Ogden, playing No. 3 singles, rank his season record to 4-0 with a win,” said Spartan Head Coach Mike Anderson.

The victory last week was important, Anderson explained, as the team prepared for a critical week of competition ahead.

“Next week is a big week for Bainbridge tennis,” he said Wednesday. “The team takes on an improved O’Dea/Holy Names [combined team], traditional power Seattle Prep and current Metro number one Lakeside.”

Two forfeits marred the match against Franklin in girls singles No. 1 and No. 3.

Spartan co-captain Keet Curtis defeated Franklin’s Adam Zhu 6-0, 6-1 in No. boys singles, and BHS teammates Eli Wagner and Holt Ogden secured wins in matches No. 2 and 3 as well.

Bainbridge also claimed wins in the No. 2 girl doubles match and both matches in the boys doubles.

The BHS tennis action begins again at 3 p.m. Monday, April 14 as the Spartans travel to Lower Woodland to face off against O’Dea / Holy Names.

BHS vs. Franklin Results

GIRLS SINGLES

No. 1: Jordan Ferguson (BHS) defeated Asha Hahstad (Franklin) forfeit

No. 2: Sammi Jiang (BHS) defeated Brenda Nghiem (Franklin) 6-0, 6-0

No. 3: Ellie Van Slyke (BHS) defeated Lailanie Rabena (Franklin) forfeit

BOYS SINGLES

No. 1: Keet Curtis (BHS) defeated Adam Zhu (Franklin) 6-0, 6-1

No. 2: Eli Wagner (BHS) defeated Alex Yeung (Franklin) 7-5, 6-3

No. 3: Holt Ogden (BHS) defeated Andy Lyong (Franklin) 6-4, 6-1

GIRLS DOUBLES

No. 1: Darlina Souvatdy and Kyrlia Young (Franklin) defeated Jordan Jackson and Raya Deussen (BHS) 6-3, 7-6 (7)

No. 2: Tara Nikomborirak and Cranny Curtis (BHS) defeated Rodelhyn Baba and Connie Tan (Franklin) 6-2, 6-2

BOYS DOUBLES

No. 1: Nick Miner and Noland Pelly (BHS) defeated Antonio Dela Cruz Jr. and Ryan Tran (Franklin) 6-1, 6-0

No. 2: Ben Bergstrom and Brian Fay (BHS) defeated Daniel Bach and Andy Cao (Franklin) 2-6, 6-3, 6-4

MIXED DOUBLES

Alan Aphoyarath and Phuong Phu (Franklin) defeated Hayden Tutty and Peter Sharp (BHS) 7-6, 6-2

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Aug 29 edition online now. Browse the archives.