Sports

O’Dea, Holy Names take first at meet

Spartan freshman sprinters Jessica and Nicole Vadez and teammate Lucy Donohue run in the 100-meter during last week’s meet. - Brian Kelly | Bainbridge Island Review
Spartan freshman sprinters Jessica and Nicole Vadez and teammate Lucy Donohue run in the 100-meter during last week’s meet.
— image credit: Brian Kelly | Bainbridge Island Review

BAINBRIDGE - O’Dea outlasted Bainbridge in boys track last week, while Holy Names edged the Spartan girls in last week’s Metro League meet at Memorial Stadium.

The Fighting Irish finished with 105.5 points, while the Bainbridge boys tallied 34.5.

Holy Names totaled 70 points in girls events, while BHS finished with 57.

In boys events, O’Dea found success by sweeping the top three spots in the 100-meter run and the top five places in the 200-meter run.

The Spartans, however, were unsurpassed in the 3200-meter run, the high jump and pole vault.

Sean Simonsen took first place for Bainbridge in the 3200 meter with a time of 10:41.05.

The Spartans also claimed first and second in the high jump.

Jack Odell won the event with 6-04.00, while teammate Connor Evans was second in 5-08.00.

Two Spartans tied for first in the pole vault. Connor Dalton and Jonathon Gallivan both cleared 6-06.00.

In girls events, the Spartans ran to first place in both the 800-meter and 3200-meter runs.

Bainbridge also dominated in the hurdles.

Mikelle Ackerley was first for BHS in the 800 meter, with a winning time of 2:19.17.

Naomi Von Ruden was first in the 3200-meter and finished in 12:34.70.

The Spartans took first and second in the 100-meter hurdles.

Amanda Siefert was first in 19.44, while fellow Spartan Shelby Sundquist was second in 19.47.

Siefert also won the 300-meter hurdles in 54.35.

The Spartan 4x400 relay also took first place. Alison Wise, Danielle Bogardus, Ackerley and Lindsay Wienkers won in 4:15.80.

Bainbridge vs. O’Dea, Holy Names

BOYS RESULTS

100 METERS - VARSITY - FINALS

First: Jonathon Wells, 11.55, O’Dea

Second: Logan Armstrong, 11.75, O’Dea

Third: Mikel Owes, 11.78, O’Dea

Fourth: James Payne, 12.58, Bainbridge

Fifth: Myles Black, 12.69, O’Dea

Sixth: Chris Adams, 12.75, O’Dea

Seventh: Aidan McCready, 12.96, Bainbridge

Eighth: Ruelito Alabado, 13.11, O’Dea

Ninth: Morgan Leader, 13.15, Bainbridge

10th: Peter Spicer, 13.16, O’Dea

200 METERS - VARSITY - FINALS

First: Jonathon Wells, 22.88, O’Dea

Second: Mikel Owes, 23.46, O’Dea

Third: Logan Armstrong, 23.97, O’Dea

Fourth: Evan Mafilas, 23.99, O’Dea

Fifth: Myles Barrow, 24.47, O’Dea

Sixth: Chris Adams, 25.52, O’Dea

Seventh: Eddie Edwards IV, 25.80, O’Dea

Eighth: Ada’n Chavez, 25.99, O’Dea

Ninth: Aidan McCready, 26.40, Bainbridge

10th: Peter Adams, 26.45, Bainbridge

400 METERS - VARSITY - FINALS

First: Evan Mafilas, 53.92, O’Dea

Second: Myles Barrow, 54.00, O’Dea

Third: David Kimmerlein, 55.61, Bainbridge

Fourth: Reed Thomas, 57.43, Bainbridge

800 METERS - VARSITY - FINALS

First: Samuel Sanchez, 2:12.59, O’Dea

Second: Nick Entress, 2:13.13, Bainbridge

Third: Otto VanDerhoef, 2:15.36, O’Dea

1600 METERS - VARSITY - FINALS

First: Christopher Walker, 5:01.03, O’Dea

Second: Jonathan Owen, 5:02.40, Bainbridge

Third: Steven Aslin, 5:04.70, O’Dea

3200 METERS - VARSITY - FINALS

First: Sean Simonsen, 10:41.05, Bainbridge

Second: Jason Garcia, 10:56.32, O’Dea

110-METER HURDLES - VARSITY - FINALS

First: Peter Jones, 17.97, O’Dea

Second: Quinton Lewis, 19.04, O’Dea

Third: Ben Scott, 19.09, Bainbridge

Fourth: Nick Panelli, 19.51, O’Dea

Fifth: Charlie Hanacek, 21.16, Bainbridge

300-METER HURDLES - VARSITY - FINALS

First: Quinton Lewis, 43.66, O’Dea

Second: Peter Jones, 44.94, O’Dea

Third: Nick Panelli, 46.12, O’Dea

Fourth: James Payne, 47.75, Bainbridge

Fifth: Charlie Hanacek, 50.90, Bainbridge

4X100 RELAY - VARSITY - FINALS

First: O’Dea , 46.40, Logan Armstrong, Evan Mafilas, Mikel Owes, Quinton Lewis

Second: Bainbridge, 49.20, Morgan Leader, Charlie Rice, Joseph Lee, Jacob Shore

4X400 RELAY - VARSITY - FINALS

First: O’Dea, 3:47.83, Evan Mafilas, Myles Barrow, Thomas Stowers, Quinton Lewis

Second: O’Dea, 4:01.27, Tyson Billingsley, Marcutio Hamaker, Eddie Edwards IV, Samuel Sanchez

Third: O’Dea, 4:01.74, Ada’n Chavez, Scott Rohlinger, Matthew Fricke, Peter Spicer

Fourth: Bainbridge, 4:01.82, Wyatt Longley, Jack Friedman, Robert Lafferty, Noah Strevell

SHOT PUT - VARSITY - FINALS

First: Dylan Ledbetter, 50-05.00, O’Dea

Second: Isaiah Carter, 42-06.00, O’Dea

Third: Nathan Proctor Jr., 40-00.00, O’Dea

Fourth: Daniel Salle, 36-07.00, O’Dea

Fifth: Matthew Culp, 35-01.50, O’Dea

Sixth: DeJaun Ransaw, 35-00.50, O’Dea

Seventh: Dejah Bowden, 31-08.00, Bainbridge

Eighth: Cole Pugliano, 30-07.00, Bainbridge

Ninth: Joe Cibula,  29-04.00, Bainbridge

10th: Sam Connors, 28-10.00, O’Dea

DISCUS - VARSITY - FINALS

First: Jack Flor, 144-09, O’Dea

Second: Dylan Ledbetter, 128-00, O’Dea

Third: Samuel Sanchez, 111-00, O’Dea

Fourth: Isaiah Carter, 105-05, O’Dea

Fifth: Connor Williams, 90-04, Bainbridge

Sixth: Peter Adams, 86-08, Bainbridge

HIGH JUMP - VARSITY - FINALS

First: Jack Odell, 6-04.00, Bainbridge

Second: Connor Evans, 5-08.00, Bainbridge

Second: Thomas Stowers, 5-08.00, O’Dea

Fourth: Peter Jones, 5-06.00, O’Dea

Fifth: Qualin Smith, 5-02.00, O’Dea

Fifth: Charlie Rice, 5-02.00, Bainbridge

Seventh: Reed Thomas, 4-10.00, Bainbridge

Seventh: Xavier Smith, 4-10.00, O’Dea

POLE VAULT - VARSITY - FINALS

First: Connor Dalton, 6-06.00, Bainbridge

First: Jonathon Gallivan, 6-06.00, Bainbridge

LONG JUMP - VARSITY - FINALS

First:Myles Black, 18-00.00, O’Dea

Second: Corey Yoshitomi, 16-08.00, O’Dea

Third: Cory Collier, 16-01.00, O’Dea

Third: Robert Lafferty, 16-01.00, Bainbridge

TRIPLE JUMP - VARSITY - FINALS

First: Myles Black, 35-08.50, O’Dea

Second: Thomas Stowers, 34-10.00, O’Dea

Third: Corey Yoshitomi, 34-02.25, O’Dea

GIRLS RESULTS

100 METERS - VARSITY - FINALS

First: Ngozi Musa, 12.55, Holy Names Academy

Second: Bailey List, 14.18, Bainbridge

Third: Keara Kenedy, 14.40, Holy Names Academy

Fourth: Lauren Eagan, 14.60, Holy Names Academy

Fifth: Kiera Gallagher, 14.93, Bainbridge

Sixth: Miranda Whitters, 14.93, Holy Names Academy

Seventh: Amanda Szeto, 14.94, Holy Names Academy

Eighth: Maxine Anderson, 15.23, Holy Names Academy

Ninth: Julia Dolejsi, 15.29, Holy Names Academy

10th: Maria Flynn, 15.38, Bainbridge

200 METERS - VARSITY - FINALS

First: Olivia Vincent, 26.28, Holy Names Academy

Second: Ngozi Musa, 26.88, Holy Names Academy

Third: Kristen Andersen, 27.76, Holy Names Academy

Fourth: Laura DeBoldt, 29.75, Holy Names Academy

Fifth: Jessica Irvine, 30.06, Holy Names Academy

Sixth: Miranda Whitters, 30.62, Holy Names Academy

Seventh: Samantha Vowles, 30.95, Holy Names Academy

Eighth: Amanda Szeto, 31.30, Holy Names Academy

Ninth: Anna Sajer, 32.61, Holy Names Academy

10th: Julia Dolejsi, 32.72, Holy Names Academy

400 METERS - VARSITY - FINALS

First: Olivia Vincent, 58.64, Holy Names Academy

Second: Aerin Amore, 1:03.36, Bainbridge

Third: Natalie Ackerley, 1:04.30, Bainbridge

Fourth: Audrey Weaver, 1:05.86, Bainbridge

Fifth: Samantha Vowles, 1:07.03, Holy Names Academy

Sixth: Cristen McCann, 1:15.55, Bainbridge

800 METERS - VARSITY - FINALS

First: Mikelle Ackerley, 2:19.17, Bainbridge

Second: Jordan Oakes, 2:23.88, Holy Names Academy

Third: Alison Wise, 2:29.11, Bainbridge

Fourth: Maria Mueller, 2:31.25, Holy Names Academy

Fifth: Shannon Wichmann, 2:31.47, Holy Names Academy

Sixth: Kellie Miller, 2:36.04, Bainbridge

Seventh: Rosie McDonagh, 2:38.58, Holy Names Academy

Eighth: Jacqueline McVay, 2:40.82, Bainbridge

Ninth: Jacquie Gerarden, 2:44.43, Holy Names Academy

10th: Ivy Terry, 2:44.60, Bainbridge

1600 METERS - VARSITY - FINALS

First: Erin Ripple, 5:08.43, Holy Names Academy

Second: Allison Murphy, 5:37.15, Bainbridge

Third: Olivia Miller, 5:50.69, Holy Names Academy

Fourth: Gabi Frank, 5:51.80, Holy Names Academy

Fifth: Colleen Martinez, 5:55.01, Holy Names Academy

Sixth: Lauren Meany, 6:22.00, Holy Names Academy

Seventh: Margaret Morse, 6:24.07, Holy Names Academy

Eighth: Graycee Hein, 7:02.40, Holy Names Academy

Ninth: Nicolette Dixon, 7:02.74, Bainbridge

10th: Rosie Yasukochi, 7:05.27, Holy Names Academy

3200 METERS - VARSITY - FINALS

First: Naomi Von Ruden, 12:34.70, Bainbridge

Second: Amelia Best, 12:59.39, Holy Names Academy

Third: Annelise Cassidy, 13:20.63, Holy Names Academy

Fourth: Danielle Bogardus, 13:34.30, Bainbridge

Fifth: Bridget Lewis, 13:43.27, Holy Names Academy

100-METER HURDLES - VARSITY - FINALS

First: Amanda Siefert, 19.44, Bainbridge

Second: Shelby Sundquist, 19.47, Bainbridge

Third: Maxine Anderson, 21.25, Holy Names Academy

300-METER HURDLES - VARSITY - FINALS

First: Amanda Siefert, 54.35, Bainbridge

4X100 RELAY - VARSITY - FINALS

First: Holy Names Academy, 53.18, Kristin Laidler, Laura DeBoldt, Ngozi Musa, Lauren Eagan

Second: Bainbridge, 1:00.27, Cristen McCann, Jacqueline McVay, Naomi Von Ruden, Audrey Weaver

Third: Bainbridge, 1:00.30, Sarah Lucioni, Tayler Westby, Maria Flynn, Kiera Gallagher

Fourth: Holy Names Academy, 1:00.81, Alexa Alpasan, Melissa Sta. Maria, Julia Meno, Brooke Sabey

4X200 RELAY - VARSITY - FINALS

First: Holy Names Academy, 1:49.46, Jessica Irvine, Kristen Andersen, Kristin Laidler, Ngozi Musa

Second: Bainbridge, 1:52.14, Natalie Ackerley, Lindsay Wienkers, Bailey List, Aerin Amore

Third: Holy Names Academy, 1:56.58, Shannon Wichmann, Jordan Oakes, Erin Ripple, Miranda Whitters

4X400 RELAY - VARSITY - FINALS

First: Bainbridge Relay Team, 4:15.80, Alison Wise, Danielle Bogardus, Mikelle Ackerley, Lindsay Wienkers

Second: Bainbridge Relay Team, 4:34.54

Third: Holy Names Academy, 4:49.14, Keara Kenedy, Alexa Alpasan, Jazmyn Gonzales, Cecillia Ramos

SHOT PUT - VARSITY - FINALS

First: Olivia Vincent, 36-00.50, Holy Names Academy

Second: Aoife Martin, 34-07.75, Holy Names Academy

Third: Isa Todd, 28-04.00, Bainbridge

Fourth: Maya Rovelstad, 25-01.00, Bainbridge

Fifth: Jazmyn Gonzales, 23-03.00, Holy Names Academy

DISCUS - VARSITY - FINALS

First: Aoife Martin, 107-06, Holy Names Academy

Second: Isa Todd, 86-07, Bainbridge

HIGH JUMP - VARSITY - FINALS

First: Sarah Lucioni, 5-00.00, Bainbridge

Second: Keara Kenedy, 4-06.00, Holy Names Academy

Third: Kiera Gallagher, 4-02.00, Bainbridge

Fourth: Sophie Herbert, 4-00.00, Holy Names Academy

LONG JUMP - VARSITY - FINALS

First: Lauren Eagan14-10.00, Holy Names Academy

Second: Laura DeBoldt, 14-09.75, Holy Names Academy

Third: Kristen Andersen, 13-03.00, Holy Names Academy

Fourth: Jessica Irvine, 12-11.00, Holy Names Academy

Fifth: Cecillia Ramos, 12-02.75, Holy Names Academy

Sixth: Maria Flynn, 11-09.50, Bainbridge

Seventh: Cathryn Perisic, 11-02.50, Holy Names Academy

Eighth: Lia Johansen, 10-08.25, Bainbridge

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the Nov 14
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates