Sports

Gynmasts score big at Arctic Rush meet

Cate Shelton-Jenck focuses on her jump to the high bar.  - Tony Johnson photo
Cate Shelton-Jenck focuses on her jump to the high bar.
— image credit: Tony Johnson photo

EUGENE, Ore. — The Bainbridge Island Gymnastics Club girls tested their mettle against Oregon gymnasts at the Arctic Rush gymnastic meet hosted by US Gymnastics Academy in Eugene, Ore. on Jan. 25.

Sapphira Akins got top honors as she earned first place in the Level 3, Child 11+ division with an all around score of 37.075.

Madison Teran also had a solid performance, earning her 10th place in the same division.

Sophia Soltes earned sixth place in the Level 3, Child 10 division, and Mia Akins nabbed seventh place in the Level 3, Child 8­-9 division.

In the Level 4, Child 10 division, Sydney Johnson’s vaulted her way to the top, finishing first in vault and second place all ­around with a score of 36.10.

Ari Fiore also finished strong and earned 10th place all­ around in the same division.

Nicole Houmes swung her way to the top of the podium with a first-place finish in bars and third place all ­around with a score of 35.775.

The Level 4 girls combined to win third place in the team awards.

Cate Shelton­ Jenck had a masterful performance earning her third place in the Level 5, Child 9­-11 division with an all ­around score of 35.45.  Mariko Ronan also had a solid performance earning her sixth place all around in the same division.

Emma Chee and Keagan Daniels followed the lead of their younger teammates grabbing third and fourth place respectively in the Level 5, Senior 12+ division.

The Level 5 girls combined to wins silver medals with a second place in the team awards.

Strong performances continued in the early evening when the Level 7 and 8 girls took the floor.

Kati Cooper grabbed 10th place in the Level 7, Child 7­-11 division.

Siqi Talley vaulted her way to a first-place finish in vault and sixth place all­ around in the Level 7, Junior 12 division.

In the Level 7, Senior 13+ division, Maria Gallivan and Jianna Kaufman powered their way to seventh- and 10th-place finishes respectively.

Jianna Kaufman had one of her best vaults of the season earning a score of 9.60.

Remi Rosencrans finished on top of the podium in first place with an all­ around score of 35.20 in the Level 8, Junior 10-­12 division.

The girls then competed in the Charity Choice Invitational hosted by Emerald City Gymnastics in Tacoma.

The three-day event was held from Feb. 7 through Feb. 9 and drew more than 1,500 athletes from multiple states.

Level 3 gymnast Sapphira Akins won second place all­ around against stiff competition.

Level 4 gymnast Arianna Fiore balanced her way to fifth place on the beam.

Nicole Houmes swung, balanced and vaulted her way to a fifth place all­ around finish.

Snow on Sunday didn’t stop the gymnasts as Siqi Talley and Jianna Kaufman vaulted to fifth place in each of their Level 7 divisions.

Remi Rosencrans grabbed fourth place all­ around against other Level 8 gymnasts, and Chloe Seferos balanced her way to fifth place on the beam against other Level 9 gymnasts.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the Dec 19
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates