Sports

Bainbridge gymnasts win big at challenge

Mariko Ronan of the Bainbridge Island Gymnastics Club competes on the beam during the Wolfpack Challenge. - Photo courtesy of Tony Johnson | Tony Johnson Photography
Mariko Ronan of the Bainbridge Island Gymnastics Club competes on the beam during the Wolfpack Challenge.
— image credit: Photo courtesy of Tony Johnson | Tony Johnson Photography

REDMOND - The Bainbridge Island Gymnastics Club team leaped, flipped and vaulted their way to impressive finishes at their second meet of the season, the Wolfpack Challenge, hosted by Zero Gravity Athletics and Emerald City Gymnastics.

Level 3 gymnast Sapphira Akins finished third in her division with an all around score of 35.925.

Teammate Madison Teran also had a great performance and finished sixth in the same division.

The Level 3 gymnasts (Mia Akins, Sapphira Akins, Avery Gray, Anya Letson, Sophia Soltes and Madison Teran) combined strong performances to win third place in the Level 3 team awards against stiff competition.

Ari Fiore finished eighth in the Level 4, Junior B Division, with an all around score of 31.825.

Sydney Johnson found herself at the top of the podium with a first-place finish in the Level 4, Senior A Division, with an all around score of 35.275.

Teammate Nicole Houmes was right next to her with a third-place finish in the same division and an all around score of 34.025.

The Level 4 gymnasts (Taylor Clyde, Ari Fiore, Nicole Houmes, Anna Jacobi, Sydney Johnson and Alicia Kiefler) proudly held the third-place trophy during the Level 4 team awards.

Mariko Ronan finished in 10th place in the Level 5, Child A Division, with an all around score of 32.800.

Emma Chee also finished strong, winning 10th place in the Level 5, Child B Division.

The Level 5 gymnasts (Emma Chee, Keagan Daniels, Brynn Mezen, Mariko Ronan and Catherine SheltonJenck) hoisted the third place trophy during the Level 5 team awards.

Siqi Talley finished fifth in the Level 7, Junior B Division, with an all around score of 34.50, and second in the uneven bars with a score of 8.875.

Maria Gallivan and Jianna Kaufman also had strong performances in the same division, finishing in ninth and 10th place, respectively.

Jianna also claimed second in the vault with a score of 9.375.

The Level 7 team (Kati Cooper, Maria Gallivan, Jianna Kaufman and Siqi Talley) continued the winning ways of their fellow team members and earned third place in the Level 7 team awards.

Remi Rosencrans put some new skills to the test and came away with a sixth place finish against other Level 8 competitors in the all around competition.

Veterans Sarah Rice and Chloe Seferos also had great performances and earned fifth and sixth place, respectively, against other Level 9 gymnasts in the all around competition.

Seferos also balanced her way to a second place finish on beam.

Rosencrans, Rice and Seferos completed the club trend with a third-place finish in the team awards.

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 24 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates