Sports

BHS swimmers sink Seattle Prep

  - Image courtesy of Bainbridge High School
— image credit: Image courtesy of Bainbridge High School

BAINBRIDGE ISLAND AQUATICS CENTER - The Bainbridge High boys varsity swim team won an epic 109-60 victory at home over the visiting Seattle Preparatory team during a meet Wednesday, Dec. 18 at the Bainbridge Island Aquatics Center.

The Spartans took first place in nearly every event of the meet, including the 200-yard medley relay, the 50-yard freestyle, the 100-yard freestyle, the 500-yard freestyle, the 200-yard freestyle relay, the 100-yard breaststroke and the 400-yard freestyle relay.

Seattle Prep did emerge victorious, however, in the 200-yard freestyle, the 200-yard individual medley event, the 100-yard butterfly and the 100-yard backstroke.

Neither team had any divers compete.

The win is an especially welcomed one, coming on the heels of two Spartan losses at home last week to both Mercer Island and Franklin High.

The Spartans will not swim again this year.

Their next meet is 3:30 p.m. Friday, Jan. 10 against Lakeside High at the Helene Madison Pool.

BHS vs Seattle Prep Results

TEAM SCORES

First: Bainbridge Spartan Swim and Dive, 109 points

Second: Seattle Seattle Prep, 60

200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY

First: Bainbridge A Relay, 1:46.66 (Sam Alpaugh, CJ Waite, Adam Comeau, Marcus Tonsmann)

27.89 28.84 26.54 23.39

Second: Bainbridge B Relay, 1:49.07 (James Bullock, Keenan Grant, Bill Lee, Andrew Callahan)

29.50 29.08 27.01 23.48

Third: Seattle Prep A Relay, 1:52.54 (Patrick Tjandra, Benjamin Wagstaff, Nate Miller, Nickolas Hanley)

28.30 32.11 26.37 25.76

200-YARD FREESTYLE

First: Nate Miller, Seattle Prep, 1:55.37

26.86 29.41 29.63 29.47

Second: Bill Lee, Bainbridge, 1:56.62

26.85 29.67 29.80 30.30

Third: Nick Williams, Bainbridge, 2:04.07

26.73 30.31 33.26 33.77

Fourth: Henry Bacon, Bainbridge, 2:05.57

29.06 32.22 33.41 30.88

Fifth: Jack Clancy, Seattle Prep, 2:05.95

28.29 31.65 33.39 32.62

200-YARD IM

First: Patrick Tjandra, Seattle Prep, 2:14.07

29.02 33.13 39.57 32.35

Second: Daniel Johnson, Seattle Prep, 2:22.09

29.16 34.88 43.37 34.68

Third: Adrien Chaussabel, Bainbridge, 2:27.20

32.89 37.80 43.02 33.49

Fourth: Jack Riley, Bainbridge, 2:28.71

31.96 38.08 44.53 34.14

50-YARD FREESTYLE

First: Marcus Tonsmann, Bainbridge, 23.81

Second: Nickolas Hanley, Seattle Prep, 24.18

Third: Andrew Callahan, Bainbridge, 24.61

Fourth: Sam Alpaugh, Bainbridge, 25.49

Fifth: Alex Martin, Seattle Prep, 26.14

100-YARD BUTTERFLY

First: Nickolas Hanley, Seattle Prep, 59.23

27.44 31.79

Second: Adam Comeau, Bainbridge, 59.42

27.88 31.54

Third: Henry Bacon, Bainbridge, 1:08.22

31.32 36.90

Fourth: Nicholas Tarnowski, Seattle Prep, 1:12.39

33.28 39.11

Fifth: Jack Clancy, Seattle Prep, 1:12.96

32.75 40.21

Sixth: Eric Nibarger, Bainbridge, 1:13.71

34.90 38.81

100-YARD FREESTYLE

First: CJ Waite, Bainbridge, 52.61

25.17 27.44

Second: Nate Miller, Seattle Prep, 52.97

25.66 27.31

Third: Keenan Grant, Bainbridge, 55.07

26.32 28.75

Fourth: James Bullock, Bainbridge, 55.37

26.78 28.59

Fifth: Peter Johnson, Seattle Prep, 1:01.60

28.96 32.64

500-YARD FREESTYLE

First: Cade Taylor, Bainbridge, 6:02.86

31.96 35.38 37.47 37.63

37.25 37.57 38.41 37.20

36.96 33.03

Second: Adrien Chaussabel, Bainbridge, 6:03.70

30.10 35.79 37.72 38.05

36.91 37.81 38.59 37.70

36.65 34.38

Third: Conner Vacca, Bainbridge, 6:14.71

30.53 36.34 38.99 39.10

39.53 39.31 38.37 38.24

38.03 36.27

Fourth: Benjamin Wagstaff, Seattle Prep, 6:20.09

29.46 34.68 37.52 39.01

40.07 40.27 40.94 40.98

40.29 36.87

200-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY

First: Bainbridge A Relay, 1:39.54

(Nick Williams, Sam Alpaugh, Andrew Callahan, Marcus Tonsmann)

25.84 25.23 24.36 24.11

Second: Bainbridge B Relay, 1:39.95 (Bill Lee, Conner Vacca, Alex De Santiago, Adam Comeau)

24.19 26.22 25.53 24.01

100-YARD BACKSTROKE

First: Patrick Tjandra, Seattle Prep, 1:01.44

29.35 32.09

Second: James Bullock, Bainbridge, 1:02.10

30.37 31.73

Third: Keenan Grant, Bainbridge, 1:03.15

30.91 32.24

Fourth: Daniel Johnson, Seattle Prep, 1:05.32

32.24 33.08

Fifth: CJ Waite, Bainbridge, 1:06.36

32.45 33.91

100-YARD BREASTSTROKE

First: Sam Alpaugh, Bainbridge, 1:11.93

34.19 37.74

Second: Ryan Brunette, Seattle Prep, 1:14.45

34.24 40.21

Third: Jack Kapel, Bainbridge, 1:17.09

36.54 40.55

Fourth: Jack Riley, Bainbridge, 1:20.81

38.15 42.66

Fifth: Nicholas Tarnowski, Seattle Prep, 1:28.83

41.83 47.00

400-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY

First: Bainbridge A Relay, 3:37.01 (CJ Waite, Adam Comeau, Bill Lee, Marcus Tonsmann)

26.20 54.57 25.10 53.65

25.34 53.92 26.43 54.87

Second: Seattle Prep A Relay, 3:45.06 (Nickolas Hanley, Nate Miller, Jack Clancy, Patrick Tjandra)

25.39 53.27 26.77 56.21

28.96 1:00.58 25.97 55.00

Third: Bainbridge B Relay, 3:48.49 (Keenan Grant, James Bullock, Nick Williams, Andrew Callahan)

27.62 59.58 26.72 56.20

27.78 1:24.22 28.40 28.49

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 17 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates