Sports

70 teams descend on Bainbridge for 2013 Island Cup

Luciano Marano | Bainbridge Island Review Teams from around the Pacific Northwest made the trip from near and far to the soccer fields of Bainbridge Island for the 2013 Island Cup.   - Luciano Marano / Bainbridge Island Review
Luciano Marano | Bainbridge Island Review Teams from around the Pacific Northwest made the trip from near and far to the soccer fields of Bainbridge Island for the 2013 Island Cup.
— image credit: Luciano Marano / Bainbridge Island Review

This past weekend saw the successful return of one the biggest sporting events of the year on Bainbridge Island: the Island Cup. This year 70 teams, both girls and boys, from around the Pacific Northwest made the trip to the island to compete for titles in age brackets ranging from Under 9 to 14.

“Everything went pretty smoothly,” said Liming McMillan, tournament director.

“Everything went well and everybody had a good time.”

McMillan went on to thank the referees and volunteers, giving special thanks to those who helped organize event parking.

“That’s always hard, but we had enough volunteers and we were fine.”

 

2013 Island Cup Results

BOYS U9

Saturday, Aug. 24

BIFC Rangers 4, Coastal FC 8 Prospect 3

North Kitsap United 16, Rainier Valley Slammers BU8 2

Coastal FC 8 Prospect 4, WPFC Fury 05

Rainier Valley Slammers BU8 10, Westsound FC BU8 Red 0

North Kitsap United 7, BIFC Rangers 5

WPFC Fury 05 9, Westsound FC BU8 Red 0

Sunday, Aug. 25

Coastal FC 8 Prospect 11, Westsound FC BU8 Red 0

North Kitsap United 8, WPFC Fury 05 2

BIFC Rangers 8, Rainier Valley Slammers BU8 3

North Kitsap United 5, Coastal FC 8 Prospect 1

BOYS U10

Friday, Aug. 23

West Narrows Blue 03 15, BIFC Baraca 0

Kitsap FC 4, BIFC Inter 0

BIFC United 2, Arsenal BU10 1

Saturday, Aug. 24

BIFC Inter 3, BIFC Baraca 2

West Narrows Blue 03 9, Arsenal BU10 3

BIFC Inter 2, BIFC United 1

Kitsap FC 4, BIFC Baraca 1

West Narrows Blue 03 8, BIFC United 0

Kitsap FC 5, Arsenal BU10 4

Sunday, Aug. 25

West Narrows Blue 03 3, Kitsap FC 1

BOYS U11

Friday, Aug. 23

Azul 5, Lightning 3

Crossfire Select 02 Bulter 5, FC Alliance BU11C 2

NW Nationals BO2 Blue 4, BIFC 02 White 0

Saturday, Aug. 24

Lightning 4, BIFC 02 White 1

Crossfire Select 02 Butler 5, Azul 3

FC Alliance BU11C 2, NW Nationals BO2 Blue 0

Crossfire Select 02 Butler 7, Lightning 1

Azul 5, NW Nationals BO2 Blue 1

Sunday, Aug. 25

FC Alliance BU11C 5, BIFC 02 White 0

Crossfire Select 02 Butler 6, FC Alliance BU11C 0

BOYS U12

Friday, Aug. 23

BIFC 01 Blue 1, NK Havoc 01 0

Storm King Vipers 01 1, FWFC B01 White 0

Saturday, Aug. 24

BIFC 01 Blue 2, Storm King Vipers 01 1

BIFC 01 Blue 7, Cascade FC B01 White 0

NK Havoc 01 3, Storm King Vipers 01 1

FWFC B01 White 7, Cascade FC B01 White 1

Sunday, Aug. 25

NK Havoc 01 6, Cascade FC B01 White 0

BIFC 01 Blue 1, FWFC B01 White 0

BIFC 01 Blue 4, NK Havoc 01 0

BOYS U13

Friday, Aug. 23

Storm King BU00 5, Westbound B01 Red 3

FC Crush Classic 1, BIFC 00 White 1

RSA Elite B00 Diamondbacks 3, Greenwalt Crossfire Select 0

Saturday, Aug. 24

RSA Elite B00 Diamondbacks 5, Storm King BU00 0

Greenwalt Crossfire Select 5, FC Crush Classic 0

Westbound B01 Red 3, RSA Elite B00 Diamondbacks 0

Greenwalt Crossfire Select 5, BIFC 00 White 0

Westbound B01 Red 4, FC Crush Classic 1

Storm King BU00 4, BIFC 00 White 1

Sunday, Aug. 25

Greenwalt Crossfire Select 3, Westbound B01 Red 1

BOYS U14

Friday, Aug. 23

The Blues 3, NK Force 99 1

Saturday, Aug. 24

Coastal U-14 Gold 3, Cascade FC B99 o

The Blues 5, Coastal U-14 Gold 1

NK Force 99 5, Cascade FC B99 2

Sunday, Aug. 25

NK Force 99 3, Coastal U-14 Gold 0

The Blues 5, Cascade FC B99 1

The Blues 4, NK Force 99 1

GIRLS U9

Friday, Aug. 23

FC Crush G04 Juniors 4, Rainier Valley Slammers-Murry 0

Westsound FC G05 Red 6, FC Crush G05 Juniors 0

Saturday, Aug. 24

FC Crush G04 Juniors 6, Cascade FC G04 0

Rainier Valley Slammers G05 8, Westsound FC G05 Red 0

Cascade FC G04 2, Rainier Valley Slammers-Murry 2

Rainier Valley Slammers G05 10, FC Crush G05 Juniors 0

FC Crush G04 Juniors 9, Westsound FC G05 Red 0

Sunday, Aug. 25

Rainier Valley Slammers G05 2, Cascade FC G04 0

Rainier Valley Slammers-Murry 9, FC Crush G05 Juniors 0

Rainier Valley Slammers G05 3, FC Crush G04 Juniors 2

GIRLS  U10

Friday, Aug. 23

FC Crush Academy G03 Navy 7, BIFC Thorns 2

BIFC Reign 1, FC Crush Academy Go3 White 1

Saturday, Aug. 24

WA Rush G03 AZUL 2, FC Crush Academy G03 White 1

FC Crush Academy G03 Navy 5, Cascade FC G03 0

WA Rush G03 NERO 4, FC Crush Academy G03 White 0

Cascade FC G03 5, BIFC Thorns 1

BIFC Reign 3, WA Rush G03 AZUL 0

WA Rush G03 NERO 5, BIFC Thorns 0

FC Crush Academy G03 Navy 3, BIFC Reign 0

Sunday Aug. 25

WA Rush G03 NERO 5, BIFC Reign 0

Cascade FC 03 5, WA Rush G03 AZUL 1

WA Rush G03 NERO 1, BIFC Reign 0

GIRLS U11

Saturday, Aug. 24

NK Fury 02 5, CK Chaos 0

NK Fury 02 1, Crossfire Select GU11 Miller 02 0

FC Crush Academy GMMII 5, CK Chaos 0

Crossfire Select GU11 Miller 02 3, FC Crush Academy GMMII 2

Sunday, Aug. 25

FC Crush Academy GMMII 2, NK Fury 02 0

Crossfire Select GU11 Miller 02 10, CK Chaos 0

Crossfire Select GU11 Miller 02 2, FC Crush Academy GMMII 0

GIRLS  U12

Friday, Aug. 23

GHFC Lightning 2, FWFC G01 Blue 1

Saturday, Aug. 24

BIFC 01 Blue Boca Juniors 5, Emerald City F01 3

GHFC Lightning 4, Emerald City F01 0

FWFC G01 Blue 1, BIFC 01 Blue Boca Juniors 0

Sunday, Aug. 25

GHFC Lightning 2, BIFC Blue BOCA Juniors 0

FWFC G01 Blue 1, Emerald City F01 0

FWFC G01 Blue 4, GHFC Lightning 0

GIRLS U13 (Gold)

Friday, Aug. 23

Westsound FC G00 GU13 Red 7, CK United 00 1

WPFC Fury G00 Black 2, NK Storm 00 0

Saturday, Aug. 24

WPFC Fury G00 Black 1, CK United 00 0

Westsound FC G00 GU13 Red 2, NK Storm 00 0

CK United 00 4, NK Storm 00 0

Sunday, Aug. 25

Westsound FC G00 GU13 Red 3, WPFC Fury G00 Black 2

Westsound FC G00 GU13 Red 1, WPFC Fury G00 Black 0

GIRLS U13 (Silver)

Friday, Aug. 23

Sparta G00 2, UPSC Breakers 0

PS Slammers G00/01 3, BIFC G00 Feroce 1

Saturday, Aug. 24

Sparta G00 3, PS Slammers G00/01 0

BIFC G00 Feroce 5, UPSC Breakers 0

PS Slammers G00/01 6, UPSC Breakers 0

BIFC G00 Feroce 1, Sparta G00 0

Sunday, Aug. 25

Sparta G00 2, BIFC G00 Feroce 0

GIRLS U14 (Gold)

Friday, Aug. 23

Westsound FC GU99 4, Tracyton Inferno 99 2

Saturday, Aug. 24

Crossfire Select Barnes 99 2, Tracyton Inferno 99 1

Westsound FC GU99 2, WFC Rangers G99 Blue 0

WFC Rangers G99 Blue 3, Crossfire Select Barnes 99 0

Sunday, Aug. 25

WFC Rangers G99 Blue 1, Tracyton Inferno 99 1

Westsound FC GU99 1, Crossfire Select Barnes 99 0

WFC Rangers G99 Blue 1, Westsound FC GU99

GIRLS U14 (Silver)

Friday, Aug. 23

CK United 99 0, BIFC 99 Blue 0

Saturday, Aug. 24

Freedom 7, BIFC 99 Blue 0

Freedom 3, ECFC GU99 Green 0

ECFC GU99 Green 1, CK United 99 1

Sunday, Aug. 25

Freedom 5, CK United 99 0

ECFC GU99 Green 3, BIFC 99 Blue 1

Freedom 4, ECFC GU99 Green 0

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Aug 15 edition online now. Browse the archives.