Sports

Gwen Weighall and Carly Moore lead the pack at All-Comers

Ella Hatletveit is right on the heels of Carlyn Moore as the pair near the finish line during Monday’s All-Comers Track Meet. Carlyn placed first in the 200 meters, and Ella was third.  - Brian Kelly / Bainbridge Island Review
Ella Hatletveit is right on the heels of Carlyn Moore as the pair near the finish line during Monday’s All-Comers Track Meet. Carlyn placed first in the 200 meters, and Ella was third.
— image credit: Brian Kelly / Bainbridge Island Review

With a slightly narrower field of competitors, two new champions emerged at Monday’s Kiwanis All-Comers Track Meet at Bainbridge Memorial Stadium.

Gwen Weighall and Carly Moore were both four-time winners at the meet. Madison Stevens, Isabelle McLean, Mia Hale, Margaret Hayes, Nalia Jacinto, Gage Graham, Shep Horwitz, Dana Goodwin, Jack Thompson, Payton McPhail and Calvin Moe were all triple winners.

Though the initial crowd looked sizably smaller than previous meets, the number of runners swelled with late arrivals on Aug. 12. Organizer Jim Whiting estimated the crowd at roughly 160 to 170 runners and spectators after the meet got under way.

Two meets remain in the All-Comers series, which wraps up Aug. 26.

KIWANIS ALL-COMERS TRACK MEET RESULTS

50 METERS

Girls 3 & under: Emerson Cargill 12.22, Catrina Godfrey 15.82, Camille Humphrey Labaied 16.41; Girls 4: Gwen Weighall 12.34, Aria Henderson Doerr 13.62, Maggie Hayes 14.76; Girls 5: Madison Stevens 10.22, Hazel Gori 10.69, Eva Oliver, 11.39; Girls 6: Carly Moore 9.79, Alaska Bearden 10.06, Kate Breen 10.46; Girls 7: Isabelle McLean 8.97, Grace Meek 9.61, Willa Buchinger 10.05; Girls 8: Leah Brase 8.65, Mia Hale 8.66, Elizabeth Patterson 9.04; Girls 9: Margaret Hayes 8.47, Bryn Tiernan 9.00, Sophia Soltes 9.08; Girls 10: Nalia Jacinto 8.12, Adriana Swaka 8.53, Audrey Nelson 9.12; Girls 11-12: Victoria Gray 8.03, Elsie Carson-Holt 8.96, Moorea Eldon-Everts 8.91; Boys 3 & under: Gage Graham 12.97, Zeke Maurice 13.09; Boys 4: Shep Horwitz 11.92, Colten Thompson 12.38, Colton Treyve 12.48 Boys 5: Dana Goodwin 10.00, Howard Howlett 10.52, Jack Shephard 11.06; Boys 6: Charlie Hill 9.47, Ian Sanders 9.49, Jack Thompson 9.77; Boys 7: Payton McPhail 9.20, Bobby Coulter 9.38, Cole Friedman 9.53; Boys 8: Patrick Fahnoe 9.12, Johnny Breen 8.96, AJ Stevens 9.10; Boys 9: Calvin Moe 8.12, Alexander Taylor 8.18, Damoni McKenna 8.23; Boys 10-11: Erik Hammer 8.61, Everett Moore 8.84, Glen Fritz 9.02.

100 METERS

Girls 3 & under: Catrina Godfrey 30.94, Emerson Cargill 33.63, Camille Humphrey Labaied 38.81; Girls 4: Gwen Weighall 25.65, Aria Henderson Doerr 27.61, Rory O’Brien and Abigail Schnee (tie) 28.81; Girls 5: Madison Stevens 21.66, Eva Olivia 23.78, Hazel Gori 23.86; Girls 6: Carly Moore 20.22, Alaska Bearden 20.69, Kate Breen 21.45; Girls 7: Isabelle McLean and Grace Meek (tie) 20.12, Willa Buchinger and Stella Hayes (tie) 20.62; Girls 8: Mia Hale 17.22, Leah Brase 17.43, Elizabeth Patterson 17.84; Girls 9: Margaret Hayes 17.25, Bryn Tiernan 17.92, Sophia Soltes 18.46; Girls 10-11: Nalia Jacinto 16.68, Moorea Eldon-Everts 17.35, Adriana Swaka 17.54; Girls 12-13: Victoria Gray 15.25, Natalie Taylor 15.40, Elsie Carson-Holt 17.92; Boys 3 & under: Gage Graham 27.40, Zeke Maurice 27.82, Taylor Whitlock 28.95; Boys 4: Shep Horwitz 24.37, Cole Haizlip 25.04, Colten Thompson 25.19; Boys 5: Dana Goodwin 20.74, Howard Howlett 20.69, Sam Patterson 21.19; Boys 6: Jack Thompson 18.95, Charlie Hill 18.99, Ian Sanders 20.17; Boys 7: Payton McPhail 18.81, Bobby Coulter 18.79, Milo McIntosh 20.05; Boys 8: Patrick Fahnoe 18.10, Johnny Breen 18.24, Griffin Shephard 18.69; Boys 9: Alexander Taylor 15.77, Calvin Moe 15.85, Jack Thorne 15.89; Boys 10-11: Cal Breen 16.75, Glen Fritz 17.30, Gabriel Todd and Everett Moore (tie) 17.65.

60-METER HURDLES

Girls 3 & under: Camille Humphrey Labaied 23.58, Emerson Cargill 26.23; Girls 4: Gwen Weighall 17.84, Addy Wilson 20.47, Maggie Hayes 22.13; Girls 5: (Heat 1) Madison Stevens 15.18, Elsa Wetzle 17.48, Cyrinne Humphrey Labaide 17.96 (Heat 2) Hazel Gori 14.87, Eva Oliver 16.21, Maiti O’Brien 16.25; Girls 6: (Heat 1) Carly Moore 13.72, Alaska Bearden 14.51, Kate Breen 14.56 (Heat 2) Arden Delanoy 15.20, Ella Hatletveit 15.86, Tanna Eldon-Everts 16.33; Girls 7: Isabelle McLean and Grace Meek (tie) 12.94, Willa Buchinger 13.54; Girls 8: (Heat 1) Elizabeth Patterson 10.68, Hannah Gray 11.74, Haddie Henry 11.92 (Heat 2) Mia Hale 11.26, Leah Brase 12.35, Anya Letson 12.87; Girls 9: Margaret Hayes 11.37, Bryn Tiernan 11.70, Sophia Soltes 11.93; Girls 10: Nalia Jacinto 11.98, Claire Walters and Ana Haas (tie) 12.17; Girls 11: Moorea Eldon-Everts 12.27, Josie Hill 12.54, Grace Breen 12.88; Girls 12-13: Natalie Taylor 10.40, Elsie Carson-Holt 11.79; Boys 3 & under: (Heat 1) Sterling Amaden 36.01, Mark Walker 36.34, Ronan Hayes 38.56 (Heat 2) Gage Graham 20.51, Taylor Whitlock and Zeke Maurice (tie) 22.38; Boys 4: Cole Haizlip 17.86, Shep Horwitz 19.10, Colten Thompson 20.97; Boys 5: (Heat 1) Rowan Meek 13.44, Jack Shephard 15.29, Elio Jacinto 15.78 (Heat 2) Dana Goodwin 13.71, Sam Patterson 14.29, Howard Howlett 14.49; Boys 6: (Heat 1) Jack Thompson 12.56, Corbin McPhail 13.75, Milo Haizlip 13.76 (Heat 2) Charlie Hill 12.03, Logan Ferebee 13.13, Ian Sanders 13.38; Boys 7: (Heat 1) Payton McPhail 12.43, Liam Hayes 12.70, Milo Macintosh 13.05 (Heat 2) Bobby Coulter 11.43, Cole Friedman 13.73, Graham Goli 14.34; Boys 8: Griffin Shephard 11.53, Patrick Fahnoe 11.55, Johnny Breen 11.80; Boys 9: Alexander Taylor and Calvin Moe (tie) 10.07, Damoni McKenna 11.01; Boys 10-11: Cal Breen and Gabriel Todd (tie) 10.69; Everett Moore 11.56.

200 METERS

Girls 3-4: Gwen Weighall 55.41, Addy Wilson 56.28, Maggie Hayes 1:03.98; Girls 5-6: Carlyn Moore 43.51, Madison Stevens 45.88, Ella Hatletveit 47.86; Girls 7-8: Mia Hale 38.53, Elizabeth Patterson 39.56, Haddie Henry 40.62; Girls 9-10: Nalia Jacinto 35.92, Margaret Hayes 36.86, Bryn Tiernan 39.27; Girls 11-12: Victoria Gray 36.97, Moorea Eldon-Everts 39.60, Elsie Carson Holt 40.65; Boys 3-4: Shep Horwitz 56.09, Colton Thompson 57.00, Gage Graham 1:02.70; Boys 5-6: Jack Thompson 40.34, Charlie Hill 41.59, Ian Fahnoe 42.00; Boys 7-8: Johnny Breen 39.02, Payton McPhail 39.30, Bobby Coulter 41.40; Boys 9-10: Calvin Moe 34.79, Damoni McKenna 35.25, Everett Moore 38.04; Boys 11-12: Glen Fritz 40.29.

400 METERS

Girls Open: Elizabeth Patterson 1:40.13, Sophia Soltes 1:45.70, Haddie Henry 1:46.93; Boys Open: Alex Miller 1:23.42, Everett Moore 1:30.00, Glen Fritz 1:32.00.

4X100 RELAY

(Heat 1) Calvin Moe, Griffin Shephard, Damoni McKenna, AJ Stevens 1:14.43, Mia Hale, Haddie Henry, Elizabeth Patterson, Leah Brase 1:18.32; Cal Breen, Kate Breen, Grace Breen, Johnny Breen 1:18.22 (Heat 2) Elizabeth von Ruden, Emily Mather, Julia Delinger, Nicholas Toglia 1:05.62, Jack Thorne, Smith Romney, Matthew Thorne, Darren Gray 1:06.79; Joey Haas, Natalie Taylor, Anna Haas, Alexander Taylor 1:12.46.

JOGGERS MILE

Mark Ulloa, ran same time as predicted; Alex Miller, -2 seconds; Lisa Fritz, -6.

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 17 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates