Sports

Fantastic five finish with four first-place victories

Five runners set the track on fire with four wins each in this week’s All-Comers Track Meet at Bainbridge High Stadium.

Olivia Pells, Nathan Bernstein, Rowan Schick, Jack Mielke and Max McLeod all took first place in four events at Monday’s meet.

There were triple winners galore, as well, this week.

Nine young speedsters earned the distinction. Darya Dennon, Alexa McDevitt, Elizabeth Patterson, Mia Hale, Margaret Hayes, Zoe Pells, Michaela Leung, Duncan Bos and Jack Thorne each won three races.

The series continues on Mondays through Aug. 26.

ALL-COMERS RESULTS

50 METERS

Girls 3 & under: Anna Rowe 14:29, Camille Humphrey Labaied 15:46, Saylor Thielman 16:12; Girls 4: Darya Dennon 12:53, Anora Morrow 12:75, Georgia Hansen 14:45; Girls 5: Mairin O’Brien 10:84, Elliot Martina 13:50, Cyrinne Humphrey Labaied 14:01; Girls 6: Alexa McDevitt 9:57, Makayla Perlatti 9:60, Carlyn Moore 9:63; Girls 7: Elizabeth Patterson 9:27, Jasmine Fischbach 9:76; Girls 8: Mia Hale 7:13, Hannah Gray 7:50, Ellie Murray 8:13; Girls 9: Allie Wildsmith & Margaret Hayes 8:43,  Maggie McLeod 9:00; Girls 10: Zoe Pells 8:40, Sarah Salot 8:80, Jacqueline Hall 8:99; Girls 11: Moorea Eldon-Everts 8:88, Sophie Crandell 8:98; Girls 12: Victoria Gray 7:61, Ellie O’Connell 7:72, Michaela Leung 7:78; Girls 13: Olivia Pells 7:39, Serena Johnson 7:80, Anna Banyas 7:90; Boys 3 & under: Zeke Maurice 14:53, Enzo Bos 15:48; Boys 4: Nathan Bernstein 11:40, Kethan Reed 11:55, Jacob Stiepleman 11:75; Boys 5: Howard Howlett 9:75, Kaden Thielman 10:00, Tomas McIntosh 10:35; Boys 6: Ian Sanders 9:16, Duncan Bos 9:83, Abraham Franquez Martinez 10:23; Boys 7: Rowan Schick 8:75, Liam O’Brien 8:87, Payton McPhail 8:95; Boys 8: Ryan Sturham 8:74, Carson Powell 8:55, Colin McDevitt 8:95; Boys 9: Calvin Moe 8:30, Jack Thorne 8:32, Damoni McKenna 8:34; Boys 10: Jack Mielke 7:44, Isaac Stiepleman 8:30, Jack Barbo 8:32; Boys 11-12: Max McLeod 7:81, Will Patrick 7:91, Carter Hall 7:96.

100 METERS

Girls 3 & under: Anna Rowe 29:37, Camille Humphrey Labaied 29:00, Sawyer Martina 33:00; Girls 4: Darya Dennon 25:20, Anora Morrow 25:53, Catrina Godfrey 28:70; Girls 5: Mairin O’Brien 22:77, Cyrinne Humphrey Labaied 26:59, Katie James 27:70; Girls 6: Alexa McDevitt 19:65, Arden DeLanoy & Makayla Perlatti 20:40, Carlyn Moore 20:47; Girls 7: Elizabeth Patterson 18:21, Jasmine Fischbach 20:54, Molly Aitchison 20:65; Girls 8: Mia Hale 17:45, Hannah Gray 18:17, Ellie Murray 18:50; Girls 9: Margaret Hayes 16:48, Allie Wildsmith 17:62, Abi Curtis 21:90; Girls 10: Zoe Pells 16:61, Sarah Salot 18:30, Jacqueline Hall 18:50; Girls 11-12: Victoria Gray 15:60, Sophie Crandell 15:72, Michaela Leung 15:76; Girls 13: Olivia Pells 14:56, Anna Banyas 15:32; Ruby Bos 16:31; Boys 3 & under: Zeke Maurice 27:69, Taylor Whitlock 28:22, Gage Graham 28:86; Boys 4: Nathan Bernstein 22:66, Garner Bischoff 28:00; Boys 5: Howard Howlett 21:50, Kaden Thielman 21:94, Sam Patterson 22:53; Boys 6: Duncan Bos 19:67, Ian Sanders 20:00, Abraham Franquez Martinez 21:05; Boys 7: Rowan Schick 17:57, Liam O’Brien 17:88, Payton McPhail 18:88; Boys 8: Carson Powell 18:00, Colin McDevitt 18:29, Ryan Sturham 18:50; Boys 9: Jack Thorne 15:96, Calvin Moe 16:16, Damoni McKenna 17:06; Boys 10: Jack Mielke 16:31, Ben Robinson 16:53, Jack Barbo 17:10; Boys 11-13: Max McLeod 14:68, Carter Hall 15:35, Will Patrick 15:41.

 

60-METER HURDLES

Girls 3 & under: Camille Humphrey Labaied 22:35, Catrina Godfrey 24:44, Sawyer Martina 28:80; Girls 4: Darya Dennon 15:90, Jorie Coleman 18:12; Girls 5: Clarice Telsch 17:96, Cyrinne Humphrey Labaied 18:25, Jasmine Barela 22:10; Girls 6: (Heat #1) Alexa McDevitt 13:53, Carlyn Moore 13:69, Arden DeLanoy 14:08 (Heat #2) Makayla Perlatti 13:41, Tanna Eden-Everts 15:69, Karina Dennon 15:58; Girls 7: Elizabeth Patterson 12:07, Jasmine Fischbach 13:53, Ericka Franquez 14:32; Girls 8: Hannah Gray, Mia Hale, Monet Coggon (times not recorded); Girls 9: Margaret Hayes 10:62, Allie Wildsmith 10:69, Abi Curtis 13:71; Girls 10: Jacqueline Hall 11:65, Zoe Pells 11:81, Sarah Salot & Moorea Eldon-Everts 12:20; Girls 11-12: Michaela Leung 10:01, Sophie Crandell 10:12, Sophie Hudak 11:12; Girls 13: Olivia Pells 9:90, Anna Banyas 10:00, Serena Johnson 10:21; Boys 3: Gage Graham 22:01, Dakota Radford 24:70, Alden Hauge & Sterling Amaden 31:18; Boys 4: Nathan Bernstein 13:71, Kethan Reed 17:08, Jacob Stiepleman 19:64; Boys 5: Howard Howlett 14:93, Sam Patterson 14:99, Kaden Thielman 15:15; Boys 6: (Heat #1) Duncan Bos 13:28, Corbin McPhail 13:48, Abraham Franquez Martinez 13:50; (Heat #2) Ian Sanders 13:88, Logan Fierbee 14:29, Daniel Barela 15:57 Boys 7: Rowan Schick 12:28, Payton McPhail 12:36, Owen Bernstein 12:38; Boys 8: Carson Powell 11:66, Ryan Sturham 12:28, Ezra Stiepleman 12:32; Boys 9: Calvin Moe 10:40, Jack Thorne 10:46, Damoni McKenna 10:85; Boys 10: Jack Mielke 10:85, Isaac Stiepleman 11:10, Owen Sturham 11:15; Boys 11-13: Max McLeod 9:25, Will Patrick 10:14, Carter Hall 10:26.

200 METERS

Girls 4 & under: Adelaide Wilson 58:21, Darya Dennon 58:22, Kaela Cole 1:04.71; Girls 5-6: Makayla Perlatti 42:03, Carlyn Moore 43:50, Ella Hatletveit 44:88; Girls 7-8: Mia Hale 38:22, Elizabeth Patterson 39:41, Hannah Gray 41:77; Girls 9-10: Zoe Pells 37:43, Allie Wildsmith 41:00, Sarah Salot 42:78; Girls 11-12: Michaela Leung 35:00, Sophie Crandell 37:90, Moorea Eldon-Everts 37:94; Girls 13: Olivia Pells 31:45, Anna Banyas 33:28, Ruby Bos 37:02; Boys 4 & under: Nathan Bernstein 50:27, Gage Graham 59:47, Garner Bischoff 1:00.54; Boys 5-6: Duncan Bos 46:14, Howard Howlett 46:46, Corbin McPhail 49:75; Boys 7-8: Rowan Schick 37:67, Ryan Sturham 39:48, Ezra Stiepleman 40:22; Boys 9-10: Jack Mielke 34:43, Ben Robinson 34:52, Damoni McKenna 37:12; Boys 11-12: Max McLeod 32:37, Carter Hall 32:62, Roark Coggon 36:91.

400 METERS

Girls 11 & under: Moorea Eldon-Everts 1:37.05, Allie Wildsmith 1:37.47, Sela Barbo 1:46.37; Girls 12 & up: Michaela Leung 1:14.34, Olivia Pells 1:23.94, Victoria Gray 1:26.88; Boys 9 & under: Jack Thorne 1:26.57, Damoni McKenna 1:31.35, Rowan Schick 1:32.37; Boys 10 & up: Carter Hall 1:14.89, Ben Robinson 1:20.23, Roark Coggon 1:28.45.

4X100 RELAY

(Heat #1) Jack Thorne, Cedar Price, Jack Mielke, Ben Robinson 1:13.12; Isaac Stiepleman, Ezra Stiepleman, Jack Barbo, Allie Wildsmith 1:14.59, Payton McPhail, Jude Carson-Holt, Leah Gray, Darren Gray 1:14.90; (Heat #2) Carter Hall, Anna Banyas, Serena Johnson, Michaela Leung 1:05.50, Roark Coggon, Monet Coggon, Katheryn Coggon, Zackery Jarvis 1:13.00, Isaac Stiepleman, Ezra Stiepleman, Jack Barbo, Allie Wildsmith 1:13.96.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 24 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates