Sports

Caleigh Jones picks up five wins at All-Comers track meet

Aiden O’Brien, 7, tries to keep pace with Emma Nodolf in the girls 50-meter dash. Emma placed third in the race. - Brian Kelly / Bainbridge Island Review
Aiden O’Brien, 7, tries to keep pace with Emma Nodolf in the girls 50-meter dash. Emma placed third in the race.
— image credit: Brian Kelly / Bainbridge Island Review

Six-year-old speedster Caleigh Jones was the big winner at Monday’s All-Comers track meet at Bainbridge High School. Her fleet feet carried her to wins in five different events.

Madison Stevens, 5, and Emma Orness, 10, were both quadruple winners.

Other runners who placed first in multiple events included triple winners Elizabeth Patterson, Margaret Hayes, Dana Goodwin, Charlie Hill, Calvin Moe and Carter Hall.

Sunny skies brought out nearly 200 participants to this week’s races.

The All-Comers series continues through the end of August.

All-Comers results

50 Meters

Girls 3 & under: Tehya Chambers 15:05, Emerson Cargill 15:26; Girls 4: Darya Dennon 11:98, Reese Gray 12:05, Georgia Hansen 12:67; Girls 5: Madison Stevens 10:56, Maiti O’Brien 11:29, Clarice Telschow 10:92; Girls 6: Caleigh Jones 9:20, Makayla Barthalamew 9:88, Carlyn Moore 10:02; Girls 7: Elizabeth Patterson 8:95, Morgan Soltes 10:53, Emma Nodolf 10:89; Girls 8: Mia Hale 8:87, Anneliese Jones 8:95, Ellie Murray 9:33; Girls 9: Margaret Hayes 8:54, Adriana Swaka 8:82, Jacqueline Hall 8:98; Girls 10: Emma Orness 7:92, Elli Prickett 8:16, Sydney Johnson 8:55; Girls 11-12: Michaela Leung 8:03, Nicole Houmes 8:33, Ellie O’Connell 9:68; Girls & Boys 12-13: Carter Hall 7:81, Anna Banyas 7:95, Serena Johnson 8:20; Boys 3 & under: Zeke Maurice 14:52, Ronan Hayes 17:02, Lincoln Moe 17:03; Boys 4: Cole Haizlip 1:55, Shep Horwitz 11:90; Boys 5: Dana Goodwin 10:09, Howard Howlett 10:30, Kaden Thielman 10:93; Boys 6: Charlie Hill 9:38, Akira Haley 9:85; Boys 7: (Heat #1) Payton McPhail 8:57, Owen Bernstein 9:85, Milo McIntosh 10:14; (Heat #2) Clyde Baker 9:59, Bobby Coulter 9:73, Ben Mansfield 9:91; Boys 8: (Heat #1) Ryan Sturham 8:99, Ryan Gordon 9:29, Finn Archbold 9:82; (Heat #2) Carson Powell 9:12, Lucas Massa 9:50, Ezra Stiepleman 9:53 ; Boys 9-10: Calvin Moe 8:40, Ben Robinson 8:58, Everett Moore & Isaac Stiepleman 8:62.

100 Meters

Girls 3 & under: Emerson Cargill 36:23, Saylor Thielman 36:23, Georgia Hansen 44:03; Girls 4: Darya Dennon 24:91, Reese Gray 25:62, Georgia Hansen 28:11; Girls 5: Madison Stevens 22:72, Clarice Telschow 25:55, Elsa Wetzler 27:04; Girls 6: Caleigh Jones 19:14, Makayla Barthalamew 19:75, Carlyn Moore 19:80; Girls 7: Elizabeth Patterson 18:52, Ericka Franquez 19:63, Emma Kilby 19:44; Girls 8: Anneliese Jones 17:84, Ellie Murray 18:57; Girls 9: Margaret Hayes 16:74, Adriana Swaka 18:05, Jacqueline Hall 18:86; Girls 10-11: Emma Orness 15:98, Elli Prickett 16:48, Morgan Halady 17:32; Girls 11-14: Anna Banyas 15:40, Michaela Leung 15:62, Nicole Billies 19:33; Boys 3 & under: Zeke Maurice 30:55, Lincoln Moe 34:40, Ronan Hayes 35:44; Boys 4: Shep Horwitz 24:62, Colton Treyve 26:12, Jacob Stiepleman 26:22; Boys 5: Dana Goodwin 21:08, Kaden Thielman 21:92, Sam Patterson 22:53; Boys 6: Charlie Hill 19:02, Reed Grandt 19:32, Milo Haizlip 21:40; Boys 7: Payton McPhail 18:77, Owen Bernstein 19:82; Boys 8: (Heat #1) AJ Stevens & Finn Archbold 18:15, Ryan Sturham 18:45; (Heat #2) Lucas 18:10, Carson Powell 18:67, Ryan Gordon 19:60; Boys 9-10: Calvin Moe 16:37, Ben Robinson 16:41, Carlo Breen 16:75; Boys 11-12: Carter Hall 16:24, Glen Fritz 17:33.

60-Meter Hurdles

Girls 4 & under: Reese Gray 18:26, Darya Dennon 19:60, Saylor Thielman 27:84; Girls 5: Madison Stevens 15:53, Maiti O’Brien 16:31, Elsa Wetzler 17:61; Girls 6: (Heat #1) Carlyn Moore 13:49, Arden Delanoy 14:62, Kate Breen 15:04; (Heat #2) Caleigh Jones 12:40, Makayla Barthalamew 12:67, Karina Dennon 15:01; Girls 7: Elizabeth Patterson 11:90, Emma Kilby 12:47, Aiden O’Brien 14:17; Girls 8: Anneliese Jones 11:26, Avery Gray 11:32, Ellie Murray 11:52; Girls 9: Margaret Hayes 11:36, Adriana Swaka 11:78, Jacqueline Hall 11:82; Girls 10-11: Emma Orness 9:12, Elli Prickett 9:46, Morgan Halady 9:60; Girls 12-14: Michaela Leung 9:83, Anna Banyas 9:87, Serena Johnson 9:88; Boys 3-4: Dylan MacCulloch 22:42, Dakota Radford 29:15, Ronan Hayes 35:78; Boys 4: (Heat #1) Cole Haizlip 17:33, Colton Treyve 19:23, Beckett Ladenburg 19:88; (Heat #2) Eli Klasky 18:25, Milo Kilby 18:34, Jacob Stiepleman 20:37; Boys 5: (Heat #1) Sam Patterson 14:13, Kaden Thielman 14:16, Corbin McPhail 14:17; (Heat #2) Thomas McIntosh 15:10, Dana Goodwin 16:84, Luke Henry 16:43; Boys 7: (Heat #1) Owen Bernstein 11:98, Payton McPhail 12:00, Jake Klasky 13:24; (Heat #2) Clyde Baker 12:15, Amare Clark 13:32, Bobby Coulter 13:44; Boys 8: (Heat #1) Ryan Sturham 11:22, Ryan Gordon 12:34; (Heat #2) Carson Powell 11:18, Lucas Massa 12:06; Boys 9: Calvin Moe 10:21, Cal Breen 10:68, Ben Robinson 10:78.

200 Meters

Girls 4 & under: Reese Gray 1:01.12, Ada Fritz 1:18.20, Darya Dennon 1:32.28; Girls 5: Madison Stevens 49:62, Maiti O’Brien 53:28, Clarice Telschow 58:02; Girls 6: Caleigh Jones 40:87, Carlyn Moore 44:32, Makayla Barthalamew 45:41; Girls 7-8: Mia Hale 37:84, Elizabeth Patterson 38:52, Anneliese Jones 41:23; Girls 9-10: Emma Orness 35:86, Margaret Hayes 38:00, Morgan Halady 39:28; Boys 4 & under: Shep Horwitz 58:68, Jacob Stiepleman 1:01.95, Milo Kilby 1:02; Boys 5: Dana Goodwin 46:13, Kaden Thielman 48:55, Sam Patterson 49:17; Boys 6: Charlie Hill 42:09, Reed Grandt 42:71, Vinny Self 54:31; Boys 7: Cole Campbell 40:91, Payton McPhail 42:56, Sammy Swaka 44:68; Boys 8: Ryan Gordon 39:73, Ezra Stiepleman 42:40, Carson Powell 42:41; Boys 9-10: Cal Breen & Ben Robinson 35:25, Calvin Moe 36:11; Boys 11-12: Carter Hall 35:90, Glen Fritz 38:79.

400 Meters

Girls 9 & under: Caleigh Jones 1:38.68, Sophia Soltes 1:43.82, Emma Kilby 1:47; Girls 10 & up: Michaela Leung 1:16.19, Emma Orness 1:32, Nicole Houmes 1:34; Boys 9 & under: Everett Moore 1:31.69, Ryan Sturham 1:35.04, Calvin Moe 1:35; Boys 10 & up: Carter Hall 1:10.97, Payton Snook 1:11.60, Ben Robinson 1:19.

4x100 Relay

Anna Banyas, Serena Johnson, Michaela Leung, Carter Hall 1:05.25; Margaret Hayes, Jacqueline Hall, Adriana Swaka, Sarah Salot 1:16; Audrey Weaver, Shep Horwitz, Monte Horwitz, Lisa Cass 1:16.5.

Joggers Mile

Michael Sydor, 3 seconds off predicted time; Alex Miller, -8; Dave Fritz, -17.

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the Dec 12
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates