Sports

Fantastic five win four each at All-Comers

Ayden Davis, center, runs to third place in the girls 100-meter during her first All-Comers Meet on Monday. Battling Ayden for third are Ella Carson-Holt and Elena Conklin.  - Brian Kelly / Bainbridge Island Review
Ayden Davis, center, runs to third place in the girls 100-meter during her first All-Comers Meet on Monday. Battling Ayden for third are Ella Carson-Holt and Elena Conklin.
— image credit: Brian Kelly / Bainbridge Island Review

Hundreds of runners beat feet — and the heat — at this week’s All-Comers Track Meet at Bainbridge High Stadium Monday.

The scorching sun baked a field of more than 100 competitors, but the young runners turned up the heat even more with impressive times over the eight events.

The fantastic five of Charlie Hill, Rowan Schick, Joey Olmstead, Calvin Moe and Evan Starke were quadruple event winners. Madison Stevens, Makayla Barthalamew, Mia Hale, Hannah Gray, Claire Walters and Dana Goodwin all won three events.

The All-Comers series continues at 6:30 p.m. each Monday through Aug. 26.

All-Comers Track Meet Results

50 Meters

Girls 3 & under: Sawyer Martina 15:61, Lauren Roger 16:45, Willow Thorne 18:56; Girls 4: Anora Morrow 11:90, Adelaide Wilson 11:77, Gweneth Weighall 12:66; Girls 5: Madison Stevens 10:59, Lakelan Arthur 11:06, Eva Oliver 11:61; Girls 6: Sophia Weindl & Makayla Barthalamew 9:45, Alexa McDevitt 10:15; Girls 7: Mia Hale 8:53, Avery Pujolar 8:70, Elizabeth Patterson 9:63; Girls 8: Ellie Murray 8:99, Monet Coggon 9:37, Danielle Heylen 9:96; Girls 9: Margaret Hayes 8:40, Lauren Pujolar 8:45, Emerson Bollert 8:62; Girls 10: Claire Walters 9:29, Bianca Daniels 9:62, Veronica Conklin 9:76; Girls 11-13: Victoria Gray 8:65, Serena Johnson 8:70, Vivian Powell & Elsie Carson-Holt 8:75;  Boys 3 & under: Zeke Maurice 13:91, Lincoln Moe 14:00, Ronan Hayes 14:20; Boys 4: Cole Haizlip 12:48, Colten Thompson 12:50, Langston Bollert 13:07; Boys 5: Dana Goodwin 9:69, Jack Shepard 10:97; Boys 6: Charlie Hill 9:05, Ian Sanders 9:62, Jonas Michael 9:71; Boys 7: Rowan Schick 9:18, Griffin Shepard 9:21, Graham Goll 10:16; Boys 8: Joey Olmstead 8:75, Colin McDevitt 8:94, Avery Decker 9:18; Boys 9-10: Calvin Moe 7:72, Jack Thorne 8:56, Calder Bischoff 9:22; Boys 11-13: Evan Starke 6:93, Carlo Ruggiero & Andrew Mastors Rao 7:43.

100 Meters

Girls 3 & under: Sawyer Martina 35:43, Willow Thorne 36:26, Lauren Roger 38:43; Girls 4: Anora Morrow 23:75, Sage Cramer 26:13, Jorie Coleman 27:18; Girls 5: Madison Stevens 21:84, Lakelan Arthur 22:13, Eva Oliver 23:87; Girls 6: Alexa McDevitt 19:35, Makayla Barthalamew 19:94, Sophia Weindl 20:88; Girls 7: Mia Hall 17:31, Avery Pujolar 18:30, Elizabeth Patterson 18:31; Girls 8: Hannah Gray 18:03, Ellie Murray 18:49, Monet Coggon 18:99; Girls 9: Margaret Hayes 16:45, Emerson Bollert 16:57, Lauren Pujolar 17:43; Girls 10-11: Claire Walters 17:81, Veronica Conklin 18:98, Ayden Davis 20:05; Girls 12: Victoria Gray 14:70, Sophie Crandell 14:73, Elsie Carson-Holt 17:10; Boys 3 & under: Zeke Maurice 30:72, Ronan Hayes 33:46; Boys 4: Garner Bischoff 25:38, Langston Bollert 26:30, Colten Thompson 26:81; Boys 5: Dana Goodwin 21:00, Sam Patterson 21:96, Jack Shepard 22:51; Boys 6: Charlie Hill 18:63, Jack Thompson 19:32, Ian Sanders 20:23; Boys 7: Rowan Schick 18:64, Jake Klasky & Griffin Shepard 19:19, Clyde Baker 19:72; Boys 8: Colin McDevitt & Joey Olmstead 17:80; Boys 9-10: Calvin Moe 16:40, Jack Thorne 16:87, Calder Bischoff 18:96; Boys 11-12: Evan Starke 13:33, Carlo Ruggiero 14:81, Grant Wolff 15:30.

60-Meter Hurdles

Girls 3 & under: Camille Humphrey Labaied 23:65, Sawyer Martina 34:65, Lauren Roger 39:86; Girls 4: Gweneth Weighall 18:56, Jorie Coleman 18:63, Anora Morrow 19:68; Girls 5: (Heat #1) Madison Stevens 15:06, Katie Dennin 16:57, Piper McCarrel 17:25; (Heat #2) Lakelan Arthur 15:16, Lily VanGemert 16:70, Eva Oliver 16:78; Girls 6: Makayla Barthalamew 13:53, Ella Hatletveit 14:00, Emily Dennin 14:86; Girls 7: Mia Hale 11:69, Elizabeth Patterson 11:90, Grace Meek 13:58; Girls 8: Hannah Gray 11:94, Monet Coggon 11:98, Ellie Murray 12:74; Girls 9: Lauren Pujolar 10:03, Margaret Hayes 10:04, Emerson Bollert 10:30; Girls 10: Claire Walters 11:28, Jacqueline Hall 11:86, Ayden Davis 12:65; Girls 11: Keelia Stevens, Zeya Korytko, Kaitlyn Hung (times not recorded); Girls 12-13: Sophie Crandell 9:65, Serena Johnson 10:14, Elsie Carson-Holt 10:62; Boys 3 & under: Rowan Hayes 32:58, Lincoln Moe 33:45, Jacob Eckert 38:22; Boys 4: Eli Klasky 18:94, Weston Schick 20:05, Langston Bollert 20:30; Boys 5: Dana Goodwin 13:59, Howard Howlett 16:06, Sam Patterson 15:15;Boys 6: (Heat #1) Charlie Hill 11:51, Jonas Michael 12:49, Ian Sanders 12:75; (Heat #2) Parker Kruglik 13:03, Elia Wilson 13:05, Zane Decker 15:31; Boys 7: Rowan Schick 11:59, Griffin Shepard 11:90, Clyde Baker 12:14; Boys 8: (Heat #1) Satjee Stevens 11:56, Johnny Breen 11:67, AJ Stevens 11:84; (Heat #2) Carson Powell 11:56, Colin McDevitt 11:48, Joey Olmstead 11:53; Boys 9-10: Calvin Moe 9:90, Jack Thorne 10:81, Aidan Crandell 10:72; Boys 12: Evan Starke 8:37, Carlo Ruggiero 8:87, Andrew Mastors Rao 8:95.

200 Meters

Girls 4 & under: Adelaide Wilson 56:15, Gweneth Weighall 58:27, Anora Morrow 1:00.83; Girls 5-6: Makayla Barthalamew 45:56, Sophia Weindl 46:17, Ella Hatletveit 46:28; Girls 7-8: Hannah Gray 37:56, Elizabeth Patterson 39:08, Monet Coggon 40:44; Girls 9-10: Lauren Pujolar 36:50, Emerson Bollert 38:13, Adriana Swaka 39:06; Girls 11-12: Keelia Stevens 33:51, Sophie Crandell 35:18, Victoria Gray 36:99; Boys 4 & under: Langston Bollert & Garner Bischoff 54:31, Weston Schick 1:05.84; Boys 5-6: Charlie Hill 42:68, Dana Goodwin 44:53, Jonas Michael 45:49; Boys 7: Rowan Schick 40:19, Griffin Shepard 42:30; Samuel Swaka 44:03; Boys 8: Colin McDevitt 36:71, Johnny Breen 36:79, Joey Olmstead 37:82; Boys 9-10: Calvin Moe 35:59, Jack Thorne 37:19, Aiden Crandell 38:01; Boys 11-12: Evan Starke 26:20, Carlo Ruggiero 28:73, Carter Hall 28:77.

400 Meters

Girls 10 & under: Eden Michael 1:35.82, Monet Coggon 1:36.95, Adriana Swaka 1:54.97; Girls 11 & up: Keelia Stevens 1:24.72, Sophie Crandell 1:29.83, Victoria Gray & Elsie Carson-Holt 1:45.04. Boys 10 & under: Joey Olmstead 1:34.84, Calvin Moe 1:34.88, Satjee Stevens 1:36.28; Boys 11 & up: Carter Hall 1:08.43, Carlo Ruggiero 1:10, Roark Coggon 1:26.

800 Meters (open)

Jonnie Dunne 2:12.32, Adam Sneller 3:03.30.

4x100 Relay

(Heat #1) Calvin Moe, Margaret Hayes, Adriana Swaka, Jacqueline Hall 1:15.06; Langston Bollert, Satjee Stevens, Emerson Bollert, Keelia Stevens 1:23.18; AJ Stevens, Jack Shepard, Griffin Shepard, Joey Olmstead 1:23.31

(Heat #2) Carlo Ruggiero, Andrew Mastors Rao, Grant Wolff, Evan Starke 1:00.95; Audrey Weaver, Jackie McVay, Margaret Hayes, Jacqueline Hall 1:06.63; Charlie Hill, Johnnie Breen, Josie Hill, Olivia Sander 1:13.04.

Joggers Mile

Michael Sydor, 11 seconds off predicted time; Alex Miller, -16; Grant Wolff, -18.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 17 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates