Sports

Carlo Ruggiero rockets to first-place finish in five races at All-Comers Meet

Darya Dennon, 4, runs to first place in the 100-meter run at Monday
Darya Dennon, 4, runs to first place in the 100-meter run at Monday's All-Comers Meet.
— image credit: Brian Kelly / Bainbridge Island Review

Carlo Ruggiero won five events at the All-Comers Track Meet at the Bainbridge High stadium track Monday, while Mia Hale, Howard Howtlett and Calvin Moe were quadruple winners. Madison Stevens, Hannah Gray, Margaret Hayes, Parker Exarhos, Anna Banyas, Victoria Gray, Dana Goodwin, Charlie Hill, Rowan Schick, Colin McDevitt and Aiden Fitzgerald all took three events.

About 200 runners participated. The series continues Mondays through Aug. 26.

All-Comers Track Meet Results

50 METERS

Girls 3 & under: Vega Hendrickson 17:20, Camille Humphrey Labaied 18:00, Andrea Liang 20:75; Girls 4: Adelaide Wilson 13:11, Reese Gray 12:00, Gweneth Weighall 13:64; Girls 5: Madison Stevens 10:48, Cora Thompson 11:14, Senia Ziegler 11:92; Girls 6: Alexa McDevitt 9:64, Makayla Bartholomew 9:92, Sophia Weindl 9:93; Girls 7: Mia Hale 8:52, Katie Oleson 8:24, Morgan Soltes 10:00; Girls 8: Hannah Gray 8:51, Avery Gray 8:83, Anya Letson 9:23; Girls 9: Margaret Hayes & Adriana Swaka 8:51,  Jacqueline Hall 9:08; Girls 10: Josephine Welty 9:24, Bianca Daniels 9:50, Ella Carson-Holt 10:69; Girls 11: Alyssa Johnson 8:49, Vivian Powell 8:54; Girls 13-14: Anna Banyas 7:48, Gabi Frank 8:12; Boys 3 & under: Zeke Maurice 14:80, Lincoln Moe 11:83; Boys 4: Howard Howtlett 10:43, Shep Horwitz 11:86, Kethan Reed 11:20; Boys 5: Dana Goodwin 9:56, Corbin McPhail 10:27, Braden French 9:56; Boys 6: Charlie Hill 8:74, Ian Sanders 9:88, Jack Thompson 9:37; Boys 7: Payton McPhail 9:26, Milo McIntosh 9:88, Andrew James 10:81; Boys 8: Carson Powell 8:45, Ryan Sturham 8:70; Boys 9: Calvin Moe 8:03, Jack Thorne 8:37, Jack deFawe 8:69; Boys 10: Aiden Fitzgerald 7:90, Owen Sturham 9:12; Boys 11-12: Sam Barnett & Carlo Ruggiero 7:52, Max Johnson 7:62.

100 METERS

Girls 3 & under: Andrea Liang 33:85, Camille Humphrey Labaied 34:34, Sawyer Martina 39:63; Girls 4: Darya Dennon 24:00, Reese Gray 24:40, Gweneth Weighall 24:59; Girls 5: Madison Stevens 23:12, Senia Ziegler 26:56, Piper McCarrel 27:54; Girls 6: Sophia Weindl 14:75, Carlyn Moore 15:69, Alexa McDevitt 19:24; Girls 7: Mia Hale 17:21, Katie Oleson 18:89, Aimee deGall 19:05; Girls 8: Hannah Gray 17:88, Brodie Exarhos 18:42, Anya Letson 18:55; Girls 9: Margaret Hayes 16:67, Adriana Swaka 16:74, Audrey Barnett 17:53; Girls 10: Parker Exarhos 17:71, Josephine Welty 18:93, Bianca Daniels 19:97; Girls 11-12: Victoria Gray 14:95, Makayla Smith 14:97, Michaela Leung 15:46; Girls 13-14: Anna Banyas 16:39, Gabi Frank 17:37; Boys 3 & under: Zeke Maurice 27:77, Michael Sanders 29:37, Ronan Hayes 34:89; Boys 4: Howard Howtlett 21:67, Shep Horwitz 23:27, Colton Thompson 29:21; Boys 5: Dana Goodwin 20:99, Corbin McPhail 21:07, Tomas McIntosh 22:52; Boys 6: Charlie Hill 18:97, Jack Thompson 19:78, Ian Sanders 20:74; Boys 7: Rowan Schick & Payton McPhail 19:19, Milo McIntosh 20:23; Boys 8: Colin McDevitt 17:42, Avery Decker 17:50; Boys 9: Calvin Moe 16:07, Jack Thorne 16:30, Jack deFawe 17:00; Boys 10-11: Aiden Fitzgerald 15:80, Owen Sturham 20:11; Boys 12: Carlo Ruggiero 14:59, Sam Barnett 15:20, Max Johnson 15:43.

60-METER HURDLES

Girls 3 & under: Camille Humphrey Labaied 25:96, Sawyer Martina 30:01, Willow Thorne 35:78; Girls 4: Reese Gray 16:28, Gweneth Weighall 18:39; Girls 5: Madison Stevens 15:54, Senia Ziegler 17:59, Piper McCarrel 17:93; Girls 6: Alexa McDevitt 13:01, Carlyn Moore 13:37, Arden Delanoy 13:97; Girls 7: Katie Oleson 10:37, Mia Hale 11:02, Elyse Lipton 13:37; Girls 8: Hannah Gray 11:57, Avery Gray 11:40, Brodie Exarhos 12:08; Girls 9: Adriana Swaka & Margaret Hayes 10:98, Sophia Soltes 11:46; Girls 10: Parker Exarhos 11:85, Josephine Welty 12:23, Bianca Daniels 12:55; Girls 11-12: Makayla Smith 9:18, Victoria Gray 9:26, Elsie Carson-Holt 10:59; Girls 13-14: Anna Banyas 12:13, Gabi Frank 13:06; Boys 4: (Heat #1) Howard Howtlett 16:50, Kethan Reed 16:25, Cole Haizlip 16:90; (Heat #2) Weston Schick 22:28, Maxwell Harris 22:38, Beckett Lipton 24:99; Boys 5: (Heat #1) Dana Goodwin 13:12, Corbin McPhail 13:50, Tomas McIntosh 15:48; (Heat #2) Charlie Hill 13:21, Sampson Murchie 13:71, Zane Decker 14:50; Boys 7: Rowan Schick 11:39, Payton McPhail 12:83; Boys 8: Joey Olmstead 11:20, Colin McDevitt 11:28, AJ Stevens 10:90; Boys 9: Calvin Moe 9:37, Jack deFawe 9:98, Ian Lipton 10:17; Boys 10: Aiden Fitzgerald & Owen Sturham 29:96 (tie); Boys 11-12: Carlo Ruggiero 9:05, Max Johnson 9:24, Sam Barnett 10:51.

200 METERS

Girls 4 & under: Adelaide Wilson 58:75, Kaela Cole 1:07.48; Girls 5-6: Ella Hatletveit 43:67, Carlyn Moore 44:44; Girls 7-8: Mia Hale 36:77, Hanna Gray 38:20, Brodie Exarhos 41:83; Girls 9-10: Parker Exarhos 38:34, Sophia Soltes 39:94, Adriana Swaka 40:03; Girls 11-13: Victoria Gray 34:56, Gabi Frank & Anna Banyas 37:04; Boys 4 & under: Howard Howtlett 51:65, Shep Horwitz & Weston Schick 54:97; Boys 5-6: Charlie Hill 43:40, Dana Goodwin 45:80, Zane Decker 46:27; Boys 7: Rowan Schick 41:37, Payton McPhail 44:70, Milo McIntosh 45:04; Boys 8: Colin McDevitt 38:23, Avery Decker 39:36; Boys 9-10: Calvin Moe 34:82, Jack Thorne 35:10, Jack deFawe 36:15; Boys 11-12: Carlo Ruggiero 30:20, Sam Barnett 45:25, Carter Hall 49:33.

400 METERS

Girls 12 & under: Victoria Gray 1:26.59, Sophia Soltes 1:39.31, Brodie Exarhos 1:43.61; Girls 12 & up: Shauna Decker 1:10.52, Melinda Barnes 1:22.42, Leah Gray 1:25.45; Boys 8 & under: Colin McDevitt 1:26.39, Joey Olmstead 1:31.47, Avery Decker 1:39.89; Boys 9 & up: Carlo Ruggiero 1:11.60, Carter Hall 1:11.65, Sam Barnett 1:20.30.

4X100 RELAY

(Heat #1) Jacqueline Hall, Calvin Moe, Margaret Hayes, Stavely Intihar 1:13.91, Owen Sturham, Jack Throne, Jack deFawe, Ryan Sturham 1:17.50, Victoria Gray, Hannah Gray, Ella Carson-Holt, Elsie Carson-Holt 1:18.88; (Heat #2) Anna Banyas, Carter Hall, Gabi Frank, Jan Lipton 1:07.65, Charlie Hill, Sofie Hill, Anabelle Hill, Brendan Hill 1:07.86, Stanley Intihar, Harris Intihar, AJ Stevens, Payton McPhail 1:27.40.

JOGGERS MILE

Peter Murchie and Michael Sydor, 3 seconds off predicted time; Melinda Barnes, -9; Fred Walters, -10.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the Nov 28
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates