Sports

Bainbridge masters medal at regional rowing championships

The Bainbridge Men’s E-4 crew of John Christensen, Mark Olason, Grant Dull, Kurt Frost and coxswain Rachele Turnbull celebrate after their first-place finish. - Photo courtesy of Marilyn Solomitis
The Bainbridge Men’s E-4 crew of John Christensen, Mark Olason, Grant Dull, Kurt Frost and coxswain Rachele Turnbull celebrate after their first-place finish.
— image credit: Photo courtesy of Marilyn Solomitis

The Bainbridge Island Masters rowers struck gold at the Northwest Regional Rowing Championships in Vancouver.

Also, the men and women’s mixed events produced two gold medals and two silver in four races. There was also a gold and two bronze in two single sculling events.

“I am so pleased with these results and how the training and dedication of the rowers over the last several months came together in this competition,” said Rachele Turnbull, a former Oregon State varsity coxswain and coach for the Bainbridge Evening Masters Program.

“Now we have to decide what to do about the National Championships later this summer, and possibly the Head of the Charles race in Boston in the fall, which is the largest rowing competition in the world,” she added.

The Northwest Regional Rowing Championships were held in Vancouver, Wash. from June 21 through June 23 and drew 952 participants from eight states and Canada in 137 events. It is a high point of the Masters spring rowing season.

The men’s D-8 (average age 50-54) oared race was a premier event of this regional competition and Bainbridge won by .8 of a second in a very close race against its eastside rival, Sammamish Rowing Association.

Anne Seeley and Barbara Emel, who rowed their double scull to a second-place finish in a field of seven in the 65+ year G category, confirmed that seniors can have a great time in this sport for all ages.

The juniors at Bainbridge Island Rowing also contributed to this successful effort by volunteering two coxswains, who were much appreciated.

Northwest Regional Rowing Championships Results

The medal winners for Bainbridge Island in the competition were as follows.

Men’s D-8 (Average age 50-54)

FIRST PLACE

Bow – Brandon Fleet

2 – Bill McGonagle

3 -  Bill Glasby

4 – Tim Goss

5 – John Christensen

6 – Mark Olason

7 – Grant Dull

Stroke – Kurt Frost

Coxswain – Rachele Turnbull

Men’s D-4 (Average age 50-54)

FIRST PLACE

1 – Tim Goss

2 – Grant Dull

3-  Bill McGonagle

Stroke – Brandon Fleet

Coxswain – MaryAnn Sampson

Men’s E-4 (Average age 55-59)

FIRST PLACE

1 – John Christensen

2 – Mark Olason

3 – Grant Dull

Stroke – Kurt Frost

Coxswain – Rachele Turnbull

Mixed E-4 (Average age 50-54)

FIRST PLACE

1 – Barbara Jeantrout

2 – Bill McGonagle

3 – Tim Goss

4 – Carrie Holloway

Coxswain – MaryAnn Sampson

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the Nov 28
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates