Sports

Speedy trio claim quadruple wins at All-Comers kickoff

Three young speedsters got off to a quick start at this season’s inaugural All-Comers track meet.

Hannah Gray, Margaret Hayes and Charlie Hill all won four events at Monday’s first Kiwanis Summer All-Comers Track Meet at the Bainbridge High School track.

Madison Stevens, Alexa McDevitt, Sarah Salot, Victoria Gray, Michael Sanders, Shep Horwitz, Ryan Sturhan and Calvin Moe were triple winners in the kick-off for this year’s races.

More than 200 participants marked one of the highest-ever turnouts for the series, now in its 19th year, reported All-Comers organizer Jim Whiting.

All-Comers Track Meet Results

50 METERS

Girls 3 & under: Lauren Roger 15.06, Kit Yasord 17.00, Saylor Thielman 18.7;

Girls 4: Gweneth Weighall 11.43, Reese Gray 13.20, Adelaide Wilson 13.20; Girls 5: Madison Stevens 10.60, Mairin O’Brien 11.19, Cedar Yasord 11.82; Girls 6: Tess Longoria 9.33, Alexa McDevitt 9.28, Anna Wachter 10.93; Girls 7: Mia Hall 8.28, Elizabeth Patterson 9.19, Ellie Murray 9.59; Girls 8: Hannah Gray 8.74, Avery Gray 9.18, Grace Sellers 9.60; Girls 9: Margaret Hayes 8.44, Jacqueline Hall 9.24, Amelia Frank and Sophia Soltes 9.42; Girls 10: Sarah Salot 8.86, Samantha Batson 9.49, Miranda Schmit 9.51; Girls 11: Victoria Gray 7.11, Vivian Powell 8.74, Amelia Aitchison 10.85; Girls 12-14: Anna Banyas 7.45, Julia Batson and Michaela Leung 8.03, Gabi Frank 7.93; Boys 3 & under: Michael Sanders 13.91, Lincoln Moe 14.01;

Boys 4: Gray Longoria 10.93, Shep Horwitz 12.15, Colton Trayon 13.50; Boys 5: Dana Goodwin 9.87, Corbin McPhail 10.68, Kaden Healmen 12.05; Boys 6: Charlie Hill 9.10, Jacob Spinak and Ian Sanders 10.05, Monte Horwitz 10.35; Boys 7: Liam O’Brien, Payton McPhail 9.68, Clyde Baker 10.37; Boys 8-9: Ryan Sturhan 8.40, AJ Stevens 8.48, Joey Olmstead 12.02, Boys 9-11: Calvin Moe 8.06, Alex Miller 8.61, Gavin 9.68;

Boys 12-14: Evan Starke 7.06, Daniel DeBellis 7.76, Jack-Henry Hung 7.78.

100 METERS

Girls 3 & under: Lauren Roger 39.76, Kit Yasord 44.15, Saylor Thielman 43.34; Girls 4: Hazel Moreshead 27.93, Margaret Coulter 28.07, Adelaide Wilson 28.09; Girls 5: Madison Stevens 20.28, Mairin O’Brien 23.43, Cedar Yasord 22.87;

Girls 6: Alexa McDevitt 18.80, Tess Longoria 18.93, Ann Wachter 20.94; Girls 7: Mia Hall 17.35, Ellie Murray and Elizabeth Herson 17.56, Morgan Soltes 18.19; Girls 8: Hannah Gray 17.91, Avery Gray 19.19, Hannah Cutler 19.66;

Girls 9: Margaret Hayes 16.89, Jacqueline Hall and Sophia Soltes 18.34, Audrey Barnett 18.40; Girls 10: Sarah Salot 17.63, Josephine Welty 18.21, Miranda Schmit 19.16; Girls 11: Victoria Gray 16.68, Vivian Powell 18.05, Amelia Aitchison 19.35; Girls 12-14: Anna Banyas, Gabi Frank, Michaela Leung; Boys 3 & under: Michael Sanders 31.22, Peter Walton 31.05, Lincoln Moe 34.38;

Boys 4: Shep Horwitz 24.61, Gray Longoria 24.83, Colton Treyve 26.93; Boys 5: Dana Goodwin 20.62, Sam Patterson 22.03,Corbin McPhail 22.46, Boys 6: Charlie Hill 19.22, Monte Horwitz and Jacob Spinak 20.72, Sampson Murchie 20.74, Boys 7: Liam O’Brien 18.30, Clyde Baker 18.67, Bobby Coulter 19.19; Boys 8: Ryan Sturhan 17.62, Colin McDevitt 17.65, Joey Olmstead and AJ Stevens 18.13; Boys 9: Alexander Taylor 15.86, Calvin Moe 15.81, Stanley Intinar 17.96; Boys 10-11: Ben Wilkinson 16.50, Owen Sturhan 17.35, Eli Sellers 17.35; Boys 12: Evan Starke 13.49, Daniel DeBellis 14.94, Jack-Henry Hung and Christopher Hubka 15.61.

60-METER HURDLES

Girls 4 and under: Reese Gray 18.46, Bella Ayling 19.32, Silvia Okunami 19.65; Girls 5: (Heat 1) Mairin O’Brien 15.43, Clairice Telschow17.19, Margaret Coulter 18.27, (Heat 2) Madison Stevens 14.36, Cedar Yasord 15.86; Girls 6: Alexa McDevitt 12.45, Victoria Acuña 14.47, Tess Longoria 14.50; Girls 7: Elizabeth Patterson 11.96, Mia Hale 12.11, Ellie Murray 12.15; Girls 8: Hannah Gray 11.48, Avery Gray 11.87, Margo Walters and Grace Sellers 12.24; Girls 9: Margaret Hayes 11.06, Sophia Soltes 11.53, Amelia Frank 12.07; Girls 10: Sarah Salot 11.68, Josephine Welty 11.90, Bianca Daniels 11.87; Girls 11: Vivian Powell 11.39, Amelia Aitchison 11.78;

Girls 12: Michaela Leung 9.18, Julia Batson 9.82, Lauren Wallach 11.10;

Girls 13-14: Anna Banyas 10.03, Gabi Frank 10.38, Emma Sellers 10.63; Boys 4 and under: (Heat 1) Shep Horwitz, Ronan Hayes 27.84, Simon Okunami 33.20, (Heat 2) Michael Sanders 20.40, Truman Shutt 31.97; Boys 5-6: Charlie Hill 12.19, Jacob Spinak 13.18, Ian Sanders 13.42; Boys 7: Clyde Baker 12.03, Liam O’Brien 11.72, Griffin Shepard 12.40; Boys 8: (Heat 1) AJ Stevens and Colin McDevitt 10.76, Joey Olmstead 11.14, Carson Powell 11.90, (Heat 2) Ryan Sturhan 11.10, Drew Ayling 10.45, Aaron Ramirez 11.56; Boys 9: Calvin Moe and Alexander Taylor 9.88, Alex Miller 11.35; Boys 10-11: Ben Wilkinson 10.09, Eli Sellers 10.63, Owen Sturhan 11.15; Boys 12-14: Daniel Debellis 9.20, Robin Schmit 9.80, Christopher Hubka 10.10.

200 METERS

Girls 4 and under: Barrett Bass 1:00.00, Adelaide Wilson 1:01.00, Margaret Coulter 1:08.95; Girls 5-6: Alexa McDevitt 41.88, Tess Longoria 47.22, Madison Stevens 47.56; Girls 7-8: Hannah Gray 37.63, Mia Hale 38.63, Elizabeth Patterson 40.79; Girls 9-10: Margaret Hayes 37.08, Sarah Salot 37.45, Sophia Soltes 39.18; Girls 11-12: Victoria Gray 35.06, Vivian Powell 39.38, Amelia Aitchison 40.45; Boys 4 and under: Gray Longoria and Shep Horwitz 52.81, Garner Bischoff 59.65; Boys 5-6: Charlie Hill 40.90, Jacob Spinak 42.06, Dana Goodwin 47.71; Boys 7-8: Colin McDevitt 37.81, Aaron Ramirez 39.19, Joey Olmstead 39.47; Boys 9-10: Ben Wilkinson 33.61, Alexander Taylor 34.01, Calvin Moe 33.88; Co-ed Open: Daniel Debellis 32.40, Anna Banyas and Gabi Frank 34.68, Emma Sellers 34.87.

400 METERS

Girls 9 & under: Sophia Soltes 1:38.51, Amelia Frank 1:43.81, Jacqueline Hall 1:48.45; Girls 10 & up: Michaela Leung 1:17.33, Victoria Gray 1:24.65, Amelia Aitchison 1:36.00; Boys 9 & under: Calvin Moe 1:23.51, Stanley Intinar 1:28.68, Aaron Ramirez 1:31.65.

4X100 RELAY

(Heat 1) Ben Wilkinson, Alexander Taylor, Calvin Moe, Stanley Intinar 1:12.22; Samantha Batson, Sarah Salot, Jacqueline Hall, Margaret Hayes 1:15.53; Victoria Gray, Hannah Gray, Amelia Frank, Rebekah Eckert 1:17.00, (Heat 2) Thomas Daniels, Paul Benton, Eli Bennett, Austin Harper 1:00.46; Anna Banyas, Julia Batson, Gabi Frank, Robin Schmit 1:03.31; Brendan Hill, Sophie Hill, Josie Hill, Charlie Hill, 1:17.30.

JOGGERS MILE

Annie McElearny, one second off predicted time; Robin Schmit, -8; Peter Murchie, -10.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 31 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates