Sports

Bainbridge tracksters win big in Metro tourney

Several Spartans claimed conference titles at the Metro League Finals late last week at Lower Woodland Park in Seattle.

Taylor Wilson of Bainbridge High won the Metro League championship in the javelin, and Danielle Bogardus set a BHS record in the triple jump on her way to the league title.

Other top Metro winners included the Spartans’ Jack O’Dell in the high jump, and Signe Lindquist and Allison Murphy in the 1600-meter run.

All five Spartan relays teams, including the boys and girls 4x100 and 4x400-meter relays and girls 4x200-meter relay squads, also excelled.

Katie Shepard reset her own school record in the 100-meter hurdles.

In overall scores, the Bainbridge boys finished at eighth in the Metro League with 31 points. O’Dea was first with 146.

The Spartan varsity girls placed fifth with 65 points; Holy Names Academy took the team title with 134.

Metro League Tournament

MENS RESULTS

100 Meters - Varsity - Prelims

First: Myles Gaskin, 10.95, O’Dea

Third: Marquis Davis, 11.39, Rainier Beach

Fifth: Matt Stone, 11.41, Bainbridge

 

200 Meters - Varsity - Prelims

First: Jonathon Wells, 22.61, O’Dea

Second: Myles Gaskin, 22.86, O’Dea

Third: Matt Stone, 23.12, Bainbridge

 

800 Meters - Varsity - Prelims

First: Tyler Cox, 1:59.35, Bainbridge

11th: Austin Harper, 2:05.25, Bainbridge

 

110m Hurdles - Varsity - Prelims

10th: Jay Terry, 17.70, Bainbridge

 

300m Hurdles - Varsity - Prelims

10th: Casey Brink, 44.38, Bainbridge

14th: Jay Terry, 46.93, Bainbridge

 

Shot Put - Varsity - Finals

15th: Ryan Comstock, 38-05.00, Bainbridge

 

Pole Vault - Varsity - Finals

12th: Dan Gwiazdon, 9-06.00, Bainbridge

15th: Lucas Labrosse, 9-00.00, Bainbridge

 

WOMENS RESULTS

100 Meters - Varsity - Prelims

11th: Bailey List, 13.76, Bainbridge

12th: Serena Canner, 13.77, Bainbridge

 

200 Meters - Varsity - Prelims

14th: Bailey List, 28.02, Bainbridge

16th: Serena Canner, 28.19, Bainbridge

 

400 Meters - Varsity - Prelims

Sixth: Danielle Bogardus, 1:00.71, Bainbridge

Seventh: Lindsay Wienkers, 1:01.23, Bainbridge

Ninth: Aerin Amore, 1:01.92, Bainbridge

12th: Cristen McCann, 1:03.99, Bainbridge

 

800 Meters - Varsity - Prelims

First: Mikelle Ackerley, 2:17.87, Bainbridge

Fourth: Alison Wise, 2:25.56, Bainbridge

 

3200 Meters - Varsity - Finals

First: Rebecca Delacruz-Gunderson, 11:12.05, Lakeside (Seattle)

Second: Andrea Masterson, 11:13.49, Lakeside (Seattle)

Third: Allison Murphy, 11:46.56, Bainbridge

Fourth: Paloma Farkas, 11:56.15, Nathan Hale

Fifth: Aimee Strobeck-Olsen, 12:06.59, Bishop Blanchet

Sixth: Signe Lindquist, 12:09.83, Bainbridge

 

100-Meter Hurdles - Varsity - Prelims

Fifth: Katelyn Shephard, 15.88, Bainbridge

 

300-Meter Hurdles - Varsity - Prelims

First: Olivia Vincent, 45.14, Holy Names Academy

Second: Cecelia Jackson, 46.75, Holy Names Academy

Third: Emma Sexton, 46.98, Seattle Prep

Fourth: Katelyn Shephard, 47.88, Bainbridge

 

Discus - Varsity - Finals

11th: Isa Todd, 72-02, Bainbridge

 

Long Jump - Varsity - Finals

16th: Madeline Rogers, 13-04.50, Bainbridge

 

MENS RESULTS

100 Meters - Varsity - Finals

First: Jonathon Wells, 11.06, O’Dea

Second: Myles Gaskin, 11.10, O’Dea

Third: Diandre Jackson, 11.27, West Seattle

Fourth: Demiji Adekanbi, 11.27, Nathan Hale

Fifth: Jordan Wallace, 11.29, Cleveland (WA)

Sixth: Matt Stone, 11.33, Bainbridge

 

100 Meters - Varsity - Prelims

Fifth: Matt Stone, 11.41, Bainbridge

 

200 Meters - Varsity - Finals

First: Jonathon Wells, 22.52, O’Dea

Second: Myles Gaskin, 22.98, O’Dea

Third: Diandre Jackson, 23.06, West Seattle

Fourth: Matt Stone, 23.28, Bainbridge

 

200 Meters - Varsity - Prelims

First: Jonathon Wells, 22.61, O’Dea

Second: Myles Gaskin, 22.86, O’Dea

Third: Matt Stone, 23.12, Bainbridge

 

800 Meters - Varsity - Finals

First: Max Leach, 1:57.57, Nathan Hale

Second: Aedan Roberts, 2:00.29, Nathan Hale

Third: Tyler Cox, 2:01.26, Bainbridge

Fourth: Mirutse Heyesus, 2:01.35, Lakeside (Seattle)

 

800 Meters - Varsity - Prelims

First: Tyler Cox, 1:59.35, Bainbridge

 

4x100 Relay - Varsity - Finals

Eighth: Joseph Misenti, Isaac Pyne, Ryan Abbott and Matt Stone, 45.62, Bainbridge

 

4x400 Relay - Varsity - Finals

First: Myles Barrow, Marcus Barrow, Dale Baker and Justus Ross, 3:33.52, O’Dea

Second: Francis Britschgi, Benjamin Larson, Max Leach and Aedan Roberts, 3:34.14, Nathan Hale

Third: Tyler Martinez-Green, Ford Eimon, Austin Harper and Tyler Cox, 3:39.40, Bainbridge

Fourth: Sam Prestrud, Oliver Gibb, Jacob Hostetler and Patrick McDermott, 3:39.63, Ingraham

 

High Jump - Varsity - Finals

First: Jack Odell, 6-00.00, Bainbridge

Second: Philip Maxie, 6-00.00, Rainier Beach

Third: AJ Adekoya, 5-10.00, Lakeside (Seattle)

11th: Jay Terry, 5-06.00, Bainbridge

12th: Connor Evans, 5-06.00, Bainbridge

14th: Charlie Rice, 5-04.00, Bainbridge

 

Pole Vault - Varsity - Finals

12th: Dan Gwiazdon, 9-06.00, Bainbridge

15th: Lucas Labrosse, 9-00.00, Bainbridge

 

WOMENS RESULTS

400 Meters - Varsity - Finals

First: Stephanie Spiekerman, 58.41, Bishop Blanchet

Second: Peyton Johnson, 58.61, Lakeside (Seattle)

Third: Imani Apostol, 1:00.17, Holy Names Academy

Fourth: Margot Maraghe, 1:00.46, Nathan Hale

Fifth: Mia King 1:00.70, Lakeside (Seattle)

Sixth: Danielle Bogardus, 1:00.85, Bainbridge

Seventh: Lindsay Wienkers, 1:03.67, Bainbridge

 

400 Meters - Varsity - Prelims

Sixth: Danielle Bogardus, 1:00.71, Bainbridge

Seventh: Lindsay Wienkers, 1:01.23, Bainbridge

Ninth: Aerin Amore, 1:01.92, Bainbridge

12th: Cristen McCann, 1:03.99, Bainbridge

 

800 Meters - Varsity - Finals

First: Lily Engelbrekt, 2:16.47, Bishop Blanchet

Second: Mikelle Ackerley, 2:20.23, Bainbridge

Third: Alison Wise, 2:25.49, Bainbridge

Fourth: Sandra Matthews, 2:27.95, Seattle Prep

Fifth: Stephanie Spiekerman, 2:28.68, Bishop Blanchet

 

1600 Meters - Varsity - Finals

First: Lily Engelbrekt, 5:10.88, Bishop Blanchet

Second: Rebecca Delacruz-Gunderson, 5:21.29, Lakeside (Seattle)

Third: Allison Murphy, 5:23.37, Bainbridge

Fourth: Emily Anderson, 5:31.87, Bishop Blanchet

Fifth: Paloma Farkas, 5:34.25, Nathan Hale

Eighth: Signe Lindquist, 5:36.72, Bainbridge

13th: Kellie Miller, 5:47.67, Bainbridge

 

3200 Meters - Varsity - Finals

First: Rebecca Delacruz-Gunderson, 11:12.05, Lakeside (Seattle)

Second: Andrea Masterson, 11:13.49, Lakeside (Seattle)

Third: Allison Murphy, 11:46.56, Bainbridge

Fourth: Paloma Farkas, 11:56.15, Nathan Hale

Fifth: Aimee Strobeck-Olsen, 12:06.59, Bishop Blanchet

Sixth: Signe Lindquist, 12:09.83, Bainbridge

 

100m Hurdles -  Varsity - Finals

First: Cecelia Jackson, 14.24, Holy Names Academy

Second: Olivia Vincent, 15.09, Holy Names Academy

Third: Elinor Jones Toutant, 15.35, Franklin

Fourth: Laura Marty, 15.62, Bishop Blanchet

Fifth: Katelyn Shephard, 15.87, Bainbridge

 

300m Hurdles -  Varsity - Finals

First: Cecelia Jackson, 44.12, Holy Names Academy

Second: Olivia Vincent, 44.84, Holy Names Academy

Third: Emma Sexton, 46.97, Seattle Prep

Fourth: Olivia Steinke, 47.30, Bishop Blanchet

Fifth: Teresa Wang, 47.39, Nathan Hale

Sixth: Katelyn Shephard, 48.11, Bainbridge

 

4x100 Relay - Varsity - Finals

First: Cecelia Jackson, Olivia Vincent, Nia Johnson and Imani Apostol, 47.97, Holy Names Academy

Second: Kate Adler, Kristina Teodoro, Erin Howard and Clarissa Teodoro, 50.53, Seattle Prep

Third: Dionna Cox, Jada Finkley, Lovely Shoecraft and Elinor Jones Toutant, 50.63, Franklin

Fourth: Kariona Micks, Margot Maraghe, Bayley Maynard and Emily Schump, 51.07, Nathan Hale

Fifth: Serena Canner, Bailey List, Katelyn Shephard and Lindsay Wienkers, 51.56, Bainbridge

 

4x200 Relay - Varsity - Finals

First: Kariona Micks, Margot Maraghe, Bayley Maynard and Emily Schump, 1:46.77, Nathan Hale

Second: Kaela Allen, Abby Wagner, Peyton Johnson and Mia King, 1:47.47, Lakeside (Seattle)

Third: Kate Adler, Emma Sexton, Maggie Downer and Clarissa Teodoro, 1:47.84, Seattle Prep

Fourth: Elinor Jones Toutant, Vashti Breland, Jada Finkley and

Dionna Cox, 1:48.13, Franklin

Fifth: Serena Canner, Aerin Amore, Lindsay Wienkers and Bailey List, 1:49.42, Bainbridge

 

4x400 Relay - Varsity - Finals

First: Abby Wagner, Kaela Allen, Peyton Johnson and Kate Maher, 4:11.36, Lakeside (Seattle)

Second: Lily Engelbrekt, Stephanie Spiekerman, Emily Anderson and Olivia Steinke, 4:13.53, Bishop Blanchet

Third: Maggie Downer, Elena Joseph, Emma Sexton and Joey Bosserman, 4:14.56, Seattle Prep

Fourth: Danielle Bogardus, Lindsay Wienkers, Aerin Amore and Mikelle Ackerley, 4:15.41, Bainbridge

Fifth: Emily Schump, Claire Godbout, Camille Gix and Paloma Farkas, 4:22.77, Nathan Hale

 

Shot Put - 4kg - Varsity - Finals

11th: Isa Todd, 26-07.75, Bainbridge

 

Discus - 1kg - Varsity - Finals

11th: Isa Todd, 72-02, Bainbridge

 

Pole Vault - Varsity - Finals

First: Laura Marty, 10-09.00, Bishop Blanchet

Second: Elizabeth Armstrong, 10-06.00, Bishop Blanchet

Third: Vaiva Palunas, 10-00.00, Lakeside (Seattle)

Fourth: Sydney Matsuda-Fong, 9-06.00, Nathan Hale

Fifth: Bailey Aggen, 8-06.00, Seattle Prep

Sixth: Caiti Vinopal, 8-06.00, Seattle Prep

Seventh: Courtney Skalley, 8-00.00, Lakeside (Seattle)

Eighth: Patty Barry, 7-06.00, Ingraham

Ninth: Reilly Anderson, 7-00.00, Lakeside (Seattle)

Ninth: Melissa Loseff, 7-00.00, Ingraham

11th: Tatiana Sils, 6-06.00, Bainbridge

 

Long Jump - Varsity - Finals

16th: Madeline Rogers, 13-04.50, Bainbridge

 

Triple Jump - Varsity - Finals

First: Danielle Bogardus, 35-01.50, Bainbridge

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 24 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates