Sports

Spartans advance to district tourney

Bainbridge High’s dynamic duo of Matt Alderson and Jacob Christensen won the Metro League boys doubles title with a tough 7-6, 3-6, 6-4 win over Seattle Prep’s No. 1 team of Sam Blattner and Luke Targett.

The two Spartans will go into the district tournament as the No. 1 seed from Metro.

Keet Curtis and Ben DeVries of BHS beat Seattle Prep’s No. 2 team of Nick Phillips and Ryan Doerfler and will go into District as the No. 3 seed.

The Metro tourney was May 4-7 at the Upper and Lower Woodland Park courts in Seattle, and the Spartans also advanced four other players to districts.

Jordan Parker of Bainbridge Island won in his first round boys single matchup but lost in the second Seattle Prep’s Daniel Galindo-Navarro, 7-5, 5-7, 6-0. Parker, however, will play again after being reinstated at the No. 8 seed to district.

Jordan Ferguson earned the No. 6 seed to the district tourney after coming back from a 6-4, 6-2 quarterfinal loss to Molly Guo of Lakeside to beat Erica Blume of Blanchet in the consolation semifinal. Ferguson won 6-0, 6-3.

The girls double duo of Meghan Hill and Margaux Henderson also earned an eighth seed to districts.

METRO LEAGUE TENNIS TOURNAMENT FINAL RESULTS

GIRLS SINGLES

No. 4 Jordan Ferguson, Bainbridge Island

1st Round – bye

2nd Round – beat Audry Stam, Seattle Prep 6-1, 6-0

Quarterfinal – lost to Molly Guo, Lakeside  6-4, 6-2

Consolation Semifinal – beat Erica Blume, Blanchet 6-0, 3-0 retire

Consolation Final – lost to Anja Renkes, Holy Names 3-6, 7-6 (3), 6-4

Tara Nikomborirak, BI – lost to Claudette Bongato, Cleveland  6-3, 6-2

Kendra Pardy, BI  - lost to Sabina Karadzic, Ingraham  6-3, 6-4

BOYS SINGLES

No. 6 Mark Schoener-Scott, BI

1st Round – BYE

2nd Round –  beat Zac Tong, Cleveland  6-0, 6-0

Quarterfinal – lost to David Yu, Lakeside 4-6, 7-6 (1), retire (out due to injury)

Holt Ogden, BI

1st Round – beat Alex Smith, Prep.  6-2, 6-0

2nd Round – lost to Kevin Yang, Lakeside 6-1, 6-0

Jordan Parker, BI

1st Round – beat Geronimo Zhu, Franklin  4-6, 6-3, 6-2

2nd Round – lost to Daniel Galindo-Navarro, Prep  7-5, 5-7, 6-0

GIRLS DOUBLES

Meghan Hill/Margaux Henderson, BI

1st Round – bye

2nd Round – beat Rhee/Swanberg, Ingraham  6-0, 6-0

Quarterfinal – lost to Lacayo/Lacayo, West Seattle  6-4, 7-5

Consolation Semifinal – lost to Bastian/Decaires, Eastside Catholic  6-3, 7-6

Consolation Final – lost to Maloney/Croshaw, Holy Names  6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (2)

Raya Deussen/Cranny Curtis, BI

1st Round – Lost to  Dang/Nguyen, West Seattle  6-1, 6-3

BOYS DOUBLES

Matt Alderson/Jacob Christensen, BI

1st Round – bye

2nd Round - beat Kures/Gurtler, O’Dea  6-0, 6-0

Quarterfinal – beat Smith/Allen, Prep  6-1, 6-0

Semifinal – beat Phillips/Doerfler, Prep  6-0, 6-2

Final – beat Sam Blattner/Luke Targett, Prep   7-6 (4), 3-6, 6-4

Keet Curtis/Ben DeVries, BI

1st Round – bye

2nd Round – beat Lowe/Mazila, Hale  6-2, 6-0

Quarterfinal – beat Von Gortler/Omori, Lakeside   6-1, 6-3

Semifinal – lost to Blattner/Targett, Prep  6-2, 4-6, 6-1

Consolation Final – beat Phillips/Doerfler, Prep   6-4, 6-0

Mike Chaffee/Jarett Grimm, BI

1st Round – lost to Ochsner/Schaloum. O’Dea  6-1, 6-7 (3), 6-4

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the Nov 28
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates