Sports

Spartans battle Fighting Irish, HNA

Bainbridge took first and second place in the girls 400-meter race, plus won the girls 800 meter and 100-meter hurdles races, in a tough matchup against Holy Names last week at Bainbridge Stadium.

In the 400 meter, freshman Cristen McCann won with a time of 1:05.32 for Bainbridge. Ivy Terry, a junior, was second for the Spartans in 1:06.45.

Mikelle Ackerley was first in the 800, and finished in 2:20.98.

Spartan senior Katelyn Shephard took first in the 100-meter hurdles in 17.01.

In boys track, the Spartans claimed a first-place victory in the high jump over O’Dea.

Jack Odell cleared 5-10.00 to win the event for Bainbridge.

Bainbridge versus O’Dea, Holy Names results

Girls 100-Meter Dash

First: Imani Apostol, Holy Names Academy, 12.91

Second: Cecelia Jackson, HNA, 13.06

Third: Serena Canner, Bainbridge, 14.17

Fourth: Akoiya Harris, HNA, 14.18

Fifth: India Mitchell, HNA, 14.39

Sixth: Bailey List, Bainbridge, 14.52

Eighth: Madeline Rogers, Bainbridge, 14.76

Ninth: Madison Bolejack, Bainbridge, 14.88

Girls 200-Meter Dash

First: Imani Apostol, HNA, 25.82

Second: Danielle Bogardus, Bainbridge, 27.44

Third: Lindsay Wienkers, Bainbridge, 27.73

Fourth: Aerin Amore, Bainbridge, 28.02

Girls 400-Meter Dash

First: Cristen McCann, Bainbridge, 1:05.32

Second: Ivy Terry, Bainbridge, 1:06.45

Third: Isabella Dumas, 1:07.85

Girls 800-Meter Run

First: Mikelle Ackerley, Mikelle, Bainbridge, 2:20.98

Second: Moira O’Connor Lenth, HNA, 2:25.30

Third: Shannon Wichmann, HNA, 2:27.55

Fourth: Alison Wise, Bainbridge, 2:28.38

Girls 1600-Meter Run

First: Michiko Yee, HNA, 5:47.99

Second: Maria Mueller, HNA, 5:51.53

Third: Signe Lindquist, Bainbridge, 5:52.65

Fourth: Kellie Miller, Bainbridge, 5:52.78

Girls 3200-Meter Run

First: Moira O’Connor Lenth, HNA, 11:43.94

Second: Allison Murphy, Bainbridge, 11:49.70

Girls 100-Meter Hurdles

First: Katelyn Shephard, Bainbridge, 17.01

Second: Olivia Vincent, HNA, 17.98

Third: Akoiya Harris, HNA, 19.06

Fourth: Tatiana Sils, Bainbridge, 19.18

Fifth: Shelby Sundquist, Bainbridge, 19.30

Sixth: Madeline Rogers, Bainbridge,  19.88

Girls 300-Meter Hurdles

First: Cecelia Jackson, HNA, 44.40

Second: Katelyn Shephard, Bainbridge, 52.84

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay

First: HNA A Relay, 50.95 (Imani Apostol, Cecelia Jackson, Isabella Dumas and Nia Johnson)

Second: Bainbridge A Relay, 53.22 (Bailey List, Serena Canner, Katelyn Shephard and Lindsay Wienkers)

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay

First: HNA A Relay, 1:54.14 (Claire Capeloto, Kelly Madden, Nia Johnson and Molly Hubbard)

Second: Bainbridge A Relay, 1:55.86 (Serena Canner, Cristen McCann, Bailey List)

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay

First: Bainbridge A Relay, 4:19.94 (Aerin Amore, Lindsay Wienkers, Alison Wise and Danielle Bogardus)

Second: Bainbridge B, 4:34.76

Girls High Jump

First: Olivia Vincent, HNA, 5-02.00

Second: Molly Launceford, HNA, 4-06.00

Third: Kiera Gallagher, Bainbridge, 4-02.00

Girls Pole Vault

First: Madison Bolejack, Bainbridge, 6-06.00

Girls Long Jump

First: Olivia Vincent, HNA, 16-07.25

Sixth: Kiera Gallagher, Bainbridge, 13-01.00

Eighth: Madeline Rogers, Bainbridge, 12-07.00

Ninth: Ciana Maasen, Bainbridge, 12-06.00

Girls Triple Jump

First: Danielle Bogardus, Bainbridge, 33-10.50

Second: Nia Johnson, HNA, 32-08.00

Third: Ciana Maasen, Bainbridge, 26-10.50

Girls Shot Put

First: Aoife Martin, HNA, 30-08.50

Second: Isa Todd, Bainbridge, 27-02.50

Girls Discus Throw

First: Isa Todd, Isa, Bainbridge, 86-04

Second: Aoife Martin, HNA, 73-04

Boys 100-Meter Dash

First: Myles Gaskin, O’Dea, 11.47

Second: Jonathon Wells, O’Dea, 11.91

Third: Matt Stone, Bainbridge, 11.94

Boys 200-Meter Dash

First: Jonathon Wells, O’Dea, 23.49

Eighth: David Kimmerlein, Bainbridge, 25.94

Ninth: Isaac Pyne, Bainbridge, 26.47

10th: Nich Allen, Bainbridge, 26.57

11th: Morgan Leader, Bainbridge, 26.67

Boys 400-Meter Dash

First: Marcus Barrow, O’Dea, 52.62

Second: Justus Ross, O’Dea, 53.01

Third: Austin Harper, Bainbridge,54.92

Fifth: Ford Eimon, Bainbridge, 56.34

Sixth: Tyler Martinez-Green, Bainbridge, 56.74

Seventh: David Kimmerlein, Bainbridge, 58.56

Eighth: Noah Strevell, Bainbridge, 59.33

Boys 800-Meter Run

First: Gareth Jones, O’Dea, 2:05.12

Fourth: Tyler Cox, Bainbridge, 2:07.58

Boys 1600-Meter Run

First: Gareth Jones, O’Dea, 4:34.42

Second: Sean Simonsen, Bainbridge,  4:58.04

Third: Gordon Shelton-Jenck, Bainbridge,  5:01.25

Fourth: Jason Garcia, O’Dea, 5:07.39

Fifth: Johannes Griesser, Bainbridge, 5:29.26

Sixth: Connor Evans, Bainbridge, 5:36.13

Seventh: Aaron Trapp, Bainbridge, 5:37.87

Boys 3200-Meter Run

First: Jason Garcia, O’Dea, 11:25.75

Boys 110-Meter Hurdles

First: Matt Berhe, O’Dea, 19.08

Second: Jay Terry, Bainbridge, 19.41

Third: Race Porter, O’Dea, 19.48

Fourth: Nick Panelli, O’Dea, 19.55

Fifth: Ben Scott, Bainbridge, 21.71

Sixth: Charlie Hanacek, Bainbridge, 22.29

Boys 300-Meter Hurdles

First: Nick Panelli, O’Dea, 46.48

Fourth: Casey Brink, Bainbridge, 50.26

Fifth: Charlie Hanacek, Bainbridge, 51.56

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay

First: O’Dea A Relay, 45.02 (Logan Armstrong, Jonathon Wells, Kaleb Swain and Myles Gaskin)

Second: Bainbridge A Relay, 47.55 (Josephy Misenti, Matt Stone, Nich Allen and Ryan Abbott)

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay

First: O’Dea A Relay, 3:38.37 (Myles Gaskin, Marcus Barrow, Jonathon Wells and Justus Ross)

Second: Bainbridge A Relay, 3:44.89 (Tyler Cox, Ford Eimon, Noah Strevell and Austin Harper)

Boys High Jump

First: Jack Odell, Bainbridge, 5-10.00

Second: Chris Holmes, Chris,  O’Dea, 5-08.00

Third: Connor Evans, Bainbridge,5-04.00

Fourth: Race Porter, O’Dea, 5-02.00

Fourth: Charlie Rice, Bainbridge, 5-02.00

Sixth: Ford Eimon, Bainbridge, 5-00.00

Seventh: Robert Davis, Bainbridge, 4-10.00

Eighth: Jay Terry, Bainbridge,4-08.00

Ninth: Aaron Trapp, Bainbridge, 4-06.00

Boys Pole Vault

First: Joseph Misenti, Bainbridge, 10-00.00

First: Dominic Dumas, O’Dea, 10-00.00

Third: Dan Gwiazdon, Bainbridge, 8-06.00

Third: Lucas Labrosse, Bainbridge, 8-06.00

Fifth: Ryan Abbott, Bainbridge, 7-06.00

Boys Long Jump

First: Chris Holmes, O’Dea, 17-08.50

Second: Dale Baker, O’Dea, 17-07.00

Third: Kaleb Swain, O’Dea, 17-05.25

Boys Triple Jump

First: Bobiono Sims, O’Dea, 36-09.50

Second: Ford Eimon, Bainbridge, 35-11.50

Third: Corey Yoshitomi, O’Dea, 35-03.50

Fourth: Tyler Cox, Bainbridge, 33-05.25

Boys Shot Put

First: Bryan Carter, O’Dea, 48-10.00

Sixth: Taylor Wilson, Bainbridge, 33-03.00

Boys Discus Throw

First: Banchero, Evan, O’Dea, 163-08

Second: Butler, Bryan, O’Dea, 124-07

Third: Ledbetter, Dylan, O’Dea, 110-09

Fourth: Carter, Bryan, O’Dea, 108-02

Fifth: Fulleton, Erik, O’Dea, 94-04

Sixth: Wilson, Taylor, Bainbridge, 93-04

Seventh: Fergus Pons, Bainbridge, 53-01

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 31 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates