Sports

Lions escape with Metro tennis win

Matt Alderson of Bainbridge High fires a shot back against Daniel Park of Lakeside during their No. 1 boys singles match earlier this week at Bainbridge. - Brian Kelly / Bainbridge Island Review
Matt Alderson of Bainbridge High fires a shot back against Daniel Park of Lakeside during their No. 1 boys singles match earlier this week at Bainbridge.
— image credit: Brian Kelly / Bainbridge Island Review

The Lions nipped Bainbridge 8-3 earlier this week in varsity tennis.

And with Wednesday’s rained-out match against West Seattle pushed to March 28, the Spartans won’t return to Metro play again until Wednesday, March 27 at Eastside Catholic.

Not all of the players will be idle till then, though.

On Friday, the Spartan girls played in the Thunder Tennis Invitational hosted by the Mountain View High School Thunder at Club Green Meadows in Vancouver, Wash. Other teams in the invitational included Mountain View, Skyview, Columbia River, Prairie and Hudson’s Bay (all from the  Vancouver area), plus Bellarmine Prep and Todd Beamer.

Bainbridge had the home courts in this week’s Metro battle almost caught the Lions by the tail.

“The match versus Lakeside was closer than the score indicated,” said Bainbridge Coach Michael Anderson.

“At least five matches could have gone either way so we look forward to our next meeting with them after spring break.”

Lakeside slipped away with big wins in girls singles and girls doubles.

In No. 1 boys singles, the Spartans Matt Alderson played well in a 6-7, 6-3, 6-2 loss to freshman sensation Daniel Park.

“Matt cramped up at the end but gave his all,” Anderson said.

Wednesday’s loss evened Bainbridge’s league record to 1-1.

Girls Singles

No. 1 Shea Wojciehowski, Lakeside defeated Jordan Ferguson, Bainbridge 6-3, 6-2

No. 2 Molly Guo, Lakeside d. Tara Nikomborirak, Bain. 6-0, 6-1

No. 3 Prachi Keni, Lakeside d.  Lia Hardy, Bain. 6-1, 6-1

Boys Singles

No. 1 Daniel Park, Lakeside d. Matt Alderson, Bain. 6-7 (3), 6-3, 6-2

No. 2 Jacob Christensen, Bain. d. Kevin Yang, Lakeside  6-2, 6-4

No. 3 Mark Schoener-Scott, Bain. d. Michael Omori, Lakeside   6-0, 6-2

Girls Doubles

No. 1 Claire Revere/Helena Eitel, Lakeside d. Meghan Hill/Margaux Henderson, Bain. 6-2, 5-7, 6-1

No. 2 Nikki Labell/Nadia Khan, Lakeside d. Raya Deussen/Kendra Pardy, Bain. 6-2, 6-0

Boys Doubles

No. 1 Keet Curtis/Ben DeVries, Bain d. David Yu/Trey Von Gurtler, Lakeside 6-3, 6-3

No. 2 Adi Bodus/Brandon Anderson, Lakeside d. Mike Chaffee/Noland Pelly, Bain. 6-0, 7-5

Mixed Doubles

Amy Wang/John Wojciehouski, Lakeside d. Kajsa Nelson/Holt Ogden, Bain. 6-4, 6-3

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 24 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates