Home

Bainbridge Island Review

Back

Bainbridge skippers shine at invite tourney

March 22, 2013 · 10:48 AM
Comments

The Bainbridge Island Rope Skipping Team picked up plenty of awards during the 19th annual Bainbridge Island Invitational Rope Skipping Tournament earlier this month. In the front row is Sophia Debellis, Trinity Shou, Harper Naon and Katherine Bouma; second row, Serena Johnson, Claire Dumouchel, Anna Bjur, Natalie Bennett, Marina Correa and Paige Bouma; third row, Jessica Fay, Amanda Stevenson, Hannah Sprague and Abigail Harrison; and back row, Matthew Midget, Lizzy Sharman, Anna Warga and Sarah Sharman. / Photo courtesy of Pam Sharman

Nationally and internationally acclaimed rope skippers from Bainbridge competed against 170 jumpers from eight West Coast teams at the 19th annual Bainbridge Island Invitational Rope Skipping Tournament.

The Bainbridge Island Rope Skipping Team hosted the event at Woodward Middle School on Saturday, March 2. Teams from Canada, Washington and Oregon travelled to Bainbridge Island to compete in speed and freestyle events at the tournament, the kick-off to the competitive jump rope season.

The top five finishers in each event and age category received ribbons for their performance, with the Bainbridge team, coached by Julie Leachman, earning many top honors.

The Rope Skippers were stellar in Double Dutch speed relay (3x40 seconds), placing first in every age category entered.

Similarly, in the pairs freestyle event, the Bainbridge jumpers won the blue ribbon in four of the five age categories.

Bainbridge Island Invitational Results

SPEED EVENTS

In speed events, three judges use tally counters to “click” how may times the jumper’s right foot hits the floor. The score is doubled and recorded.

Single Rope Speed (30 seconds)

9 yrs: First - Katherine Bouma  (rookie division)

10 yrs: Second - Harper Naon  (rookie division)

11 yrs: Fourth - Sophia Debellis

13-14 yrs: Third - Anna Bjur; Fifth - Serena Johnson

15-17 yrs: Fourth - Abigail Harrison

18-22 yrs: Third - Jessica Fay; Fourth - Amanda Stevenson

Single Rope Speed (1 minute)

9 yrs: Third - Katherine Bouma (rookie division)

10 yrs: Third - Trinity Shou (rookie division)

11 yrs: Third - Sophia Debellis

13-14 yrs: Third - Matthew Midgett (male division); Third - Serena Johnson; Fifth - Anna Bjur

18-22 yrs: Second - Jessica Fay; Fifth - Amanda Stevenson

Single Rope Speed Relay (4x30 seconds)

13-14 yrs: Second - Serena Johnson, Matthew Midget, Paige Bouma, Claire Dumouchel; Third - Natalie Bennett, Anna Bjur, Sophia Debellis, Marina Correa

18-22 yrs: Third - Jessica Fay, Abigail Harrison, Sarah Sharman, Anna Warga

Double Dutch Speed Relay (3x40 seconds)

10 & Under: First - Katherine Bouma, Trinity Shou, Harper Naon

11-12 yrs: First - Paige Bouma, Sophia Debellis, Claire Dumouchel

13-14 yrs: First - Matthew Midget, Anna Bjur, Natalie Bennett

18-22 yrs: First - Abigail Harrison, Jessica Fay, Sarah Sharman; Third - Hannah Sprague, Anna Warga, Serena Johnson

Double Dutch Pairs Speed (2x60 seconds)

11-12 yrs: Second - Marina Correa, Paige Bouma, Sophia Debellis, Claire Dumouchel

13-14 yrs: First - Natalie Bennett, Anna Bjur, Serena Johnson, Matthew Midget

18-22 yrs: First - Sarah Sharman, Abigail Harrison, Jessica Fay, Anna Warga

FREESTYLE EVENTS

In freestyle events a panel of judges score the competitors for creativity and presentation, accuracy, difficulty of tricks and required elements.

Single Rope Freestyle

9 yrs: First - Katherine Bouma (rookie division)

10 yrs: Third - Harper Naon (rookie division); Fifth - Trinity Shou (rookie division)

11 yrs: Second - Sophia Debellis; Third - Paige Bouma

13-14 yrs: Third - Matthew Midget (male division); Fourth - Serena Johnson

15-17 yrs: First - Sarah Sharman; Second - Abigail Harrison

18-22 yrs: Third - Amanda Stevenson

Single Rope Pairs Freestyle

10 & Under: First - Trinity Shou, Katherine Bouma

11-12 yrs: First - Sophia Debellis, Paige Bouma

13-14 yrs: First - Serena Johnson, Matthew Midget

15-17 yrs: First - Abigail Harrison, Sarah Sharman

18-22 yrs: Second - Hannah Sprague, Anna Warga; Third -Lizzy Sharman, Jessica Fay

Double Dutch Single Freestyle

10 & Under: Fourth - Katherine Bouma, Trinity Shou, Harper Naon

11-12 yrs: Third - Paige Bouma, Sophia Debellis, Claire Dumouchel

13-14 yrs: Second - Serena Johnson, Natalie Bennett, Marina Correa

18-22 yrs: Second - Abigail Harrison, Lizzy Sharman, Sarah Sharman; Third - Jessica Fay, Hannah Sprague, Anna Warga

Double Dutch Pairs Freestyle

18-22 yrs: First - Hannah Sprague, Jessica Fay, Abigail Harrison, Sarah Sharman

 

Commenting Rules

© Sound Publishing, Inc.
All rights reserved.
Our Titles | Work With Us