Sports

Sports Roundup - Boys lacrossers’ streak snapped/Poloists take down Newport/Fastpitchers split at Metro tourney/Tracksters make noise at Metros/Golfers can’

Boys lacrossers’ streak snapped

The Bainbridge boys lacrosse team had a chance to finish the season undefeated, but lost a 11-10 heartbreaker in overtime to Mercer Island last Friday.

They rebounded to defeat the Roosevelt Roughriders 14-8 on Tuesday in the last regular season game to go 15-1 on the year.

“We had all the seniors start in the first half,” senior attacker Willy Delius said. “It was a good way to go out.”

Roosevelt scored first and kept the Spartans from getting any offensive momentum.

Sean Forsyth finally scored with 5:30 left in the quarter to tie the game, then scored again off an assist from Delius.

Ryan van den Meerendonk and Delius also scored in the quarter.

van den Meerendonk put in two straight scores in the second quarter, but Jared Grose scored two and T.J. Shaul scored one for Roosevelt to close the gap to two at halftime.

Bainbridge went off in the third quarter, scoring six goals to put the game out of reach.

Garrett Lund put in two goals while Evan Wright, Delius, Max Olson and Casey Skelton added scores as well.

Against Mercer Island, Delius and Fiore Alailima each had a hat trick, but the Islanders were too much to overcome.

“That was kind of devastating,” Delius said of the loss that ruined their perfect season. “We were down so much early and then made a really good comeback but just came up short in overtime.”

Despite the loss, Delius felt it can become a positive for the team.

“We got complacent,” he said. “When you win, you get into a routine and think you’re unbeatable, so you don’t practice as hard and play as hard as you should. And a team like that can come out and bite you.

“Now we have a chip on our shoulder to go out and get it done.”

The Spartans clinched the number one seed in the state tournament and played Lakeside yesterday at home in a first round game.

If they won, they’ll take on either Vashon or Mercer Island in a semifinal game at Bainbridge on Wednesday.

Delius said if the Islanders make it, they’ll be ready.

“It’ll be a good rematch,” he said of the rubber game of their series. “We’ll get it done.”

Poloists take down Newport

Lady Ray ended the season on a good note, defeating Shorewood 9-8 on Monday and Newport 8-5 on Thursday for the third time this season.

In between those two games, they lost to Mercer Island 5-4, but head coach Jeff Clark is happy with the team and how they’ve performed this season.

“Going into the state tournament, it’s nice to go in with some momentum,” he said. “Having a big win like this helps out a lot.”

Against Newport, Ray came out aggressive from the opening drop, forcing turnovers and denying the Knights from getting off any decent shots.

Anne Scott scored first, but Newport tied it up when they tapped a shot past goalie Emily Lewis as she was fighting for the ball near the Ray goal.

The Knights took a 3-1 lead in the second period, but Christie Russell closed the gap to one when her shot went off the Newport goalie’s hands and in the box.

In the third, the Ray defense took over, completely stalling out Newport by creating turnovers and forcing bad shots while Croxford scored and Scott scored twice to put Ray ahead.

“Our defense was fabulous for most of the game,” Clark said. “We let some little things slip here and there, but overall they had a real hard time setting the ball up.”

Chelsea Croxford scored a goal on a penalty shot, while Scott scored her fourth goal of the game on a nice fake-out on the Newport goalie.

Molly Carroll scored the last goal for Ray to close it out.

Up next for Ray is the state tournament at South Kitsap High School next weekend.

As the third seed, they’ll face the sixth seed at 6:15 p.m. on Friday.

Lewis, one of eight seniors playing their last tournament, said they’ll be prepared.

“We know our potential and we know how good we can be,” she said. “We showed what we’re made of (against Newport) and hopefully it’ll carry over to State.”

Fastpitchers split at Metro tourney

It didn’t take long for the Bainbridge fastpitch team to make it back to the district tournament.

They defeated Nathan Hale 10-6 on Wednesday, but lost to Holy Names 8-4 for the third time this season, ending their chance to play for the Metro League championship.

Head coach Liz McCloskey said it was a bad first inning that sealed their fate.

The Cougars scored six runs off of pitcher Lindsay Willmann, as she walked the first two batters, then gave up a single, a sacrifice fly and another walk.

Holy Names also scored on an error, as Bainbridge committed four in the game.

“That first inning did us in,” she said. “We gave up some unearned runs which cost us.

“I think the nerves affected us. I think the kids realized it was a bigger game than what we usually play.”

Bainbridge scored four runs in the last two innings, but had just six hits for the game.

Chelsie Kakela was 2 for 4 with a triple and two RBIs.

Against Nathan Hale, the Spartans scored their runs in the third, fourth and fifth innings, then survived a five run rally by the Raiders in the fifth.

Karen Robinson went four innings for the win. She was also 2 for 4 with an RBI.

Willmann went 2 for 4 with a triple and scored three times, while Cara Thompson had a triple and an RBI.

McCloskey is happy they made it back to the district tournament.

“It’s definitely good for us and the younger kids to get (playoff) experience,” she said. “We like where we are but I would have liked to be a little more higher up.”

Bainbridge played West Seattle yesterday for third place.

If they won, they’ll take on the seventh seed from Metro in a loser-out game at noon May 18.

If they lost, they’ll play the fifth seed from 3A Kingco in a loser out game at noon.

The district tournament is May 18 and 19 at the Starfire Sports Complex in Tukwila.

Tracksters make noise at Metros

The Bainbridge track team had some standout performances Wednesday at the Metro League meet.

In the field event finals, Emily Pierce placed first in the discus.

Cheyne Clark finished first in the pole vault with a mark of 13 feet, six inches.

Nathan Draper placed second in the javelin, while Quinton Agosta finished second in the triple jump.

Maren Swanson was fifth in the high jump and third in the discus throw.

In the distance event finals, Caroline Johnson was second in the 3200 and Bevan Taylor was sixth in the 3200.

In the sprint and mid-distance prelims, Austin Hallett was fourth in the 800 while Hillary Pritchett was third in the 800.

Lizzy Brackett placed sixth in the 100 meter dash, while Tess Sadowsky was fifth in the 300 hurdles.

The Bainbridge boys are currently in third place, while the girls are in second place for the team title.

The top seven in the field and distance events qualify for district meet, while the top eight in the sprints, mid-distance and the hurdle prelims moved onto yesterday’s finals.

The district meet is at the Southwest Complex in West Seattle May 17 and 19.

Golfers can’t repeat at Egbers

Fast greens and bad shots were ultimately the downfall of the Bainbridge boys golf team at the Bill Egbers Memorial May 5 at the Skagit Country Club in Burlington.

Austin Hurt fell victim to some bad drives and missed the cut, while Jamie Neill shot a 77 over the par 71 course to make the cut in a round that took over six hours to complete.

In the second round of 18 holes, Neill posted a 73, missing sixth place by a few strokes.

Joel Dahmen of Clarkston finished in first place.

Hurt and Neill will travel to Indian Canyon in Spokane May 21 through the 23 for the 3A state tournament and defend their title.

Raqueteers move on to districts

After a successful run at the Metro tournament, the Bainbridge tennis team now turns their focus on the district tournament next Monday and Tuesday.

For the girls, Molly Donohue goes in as the second seed and gets a bye into the second round.

Lauren Trageser finished sixth after losing to Holy Names’ Kathleen Carter. She plays Van Duong of Sammamish at 8:15 a.m. on Monday.

The doubles team of Taylor Raquer and Jamie Slonaker play Randi Eicher and Claire Wolf of Sammamish at 9:45 a.m.

On the boys side, Spencer Cheng earns the third seed and plays Garrett Vincent of Seattle Prep at 8:15 a.m.

Taylor Lea and Erik Saska face off against Patrick Boorkman and Jonathan Chang of Newport at 9:45 a.m. while Darton Gibbons and Nash Reijnen take on John and Graham Quinn of Eastside Catholic at 9:45 a.m.

All matches are loser out.

The 3A Sea-King District 2 tournament takes place at Lower Woodland field in Seattle, with the top four heading to the state tournament May 26-27 at the UW Nordstrom Tennis Center.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Sep 12 edition online now. Browse the archives.