Sports

Islanders rise to Olympic heights -- Sports Roundup

Jesse Miller Rees and Rachel Wilson of the Bainbridge Island Golden Eagles track and field team each took a first place at the Washington State Special Olympics Championships last weekend at Fort Lewis.

Seven team members, head coach Cindy Rees, assistant coach Tiffany Kleiven and chaperones Ray Rees, Adam Kleiven and James Bates were the second group among 150 participating teams for the Parade of Olympians at Friday night’s opening ceremonies.

“The aisle was lined with police officers, including one from Bainbridge Island, who were representing law enforcement’s annual Torch Run for Special Olympics,” said Cindy Rees. “The athletes were thrilled that one of our local cops was there.”

Another highlight was dinner on Saturday night in Olympic Town.

“A Boy Scout troop dressed up as waiters, including black bow ties, and really served us up right,” Rees said. “Of course, the athletes soaked that attention right up.”

“The athletes went to State with a winning attitude and it really shows in their race results,” she said. “As their coach (and mom to three on the team) I couldn’t be more proud of this team.”

Team results:

Dana Filer (48 years old): 4th, standing long jump; 7th, 100-meter walk; 6th, 4x100-meter relay.

Bill Kelley (51 years old): 2nd, softball throw; 4th, 100-meter dash; 5th, 200-meter dash; 6th, 4x100-meter relay.

George Miller Rees (14 years old): 3rd, running long jump; 3rd, 200-meter dash; 2nd, 400-meter run.

Jesse Miller Rees (11 years old): 4th, shotput; 1st, 200-meter dash; 2nd, 400-meter walk.

Jimmy Rees (8 years old): 2nd, running long jump; 4th, 100-meter dash; 4th, 200-meter dash.

William Waring (43 years old): 4th, running long jump; 2nd, 200-meter dash; 6th, 4x100-meter relay.

Rachel Wilson (27 years old): 1st, shotput; 4th, 100-meter walk; 4th, 200-meter walk; 6th, 4x100-meter relay.

*******

Cobb 15U snaps Falcon’s streak

The Bainbridge Cobb 15U baseball defeated the previously unbeaten Woodinville Falcons 9-0 in five innings on Sunday, behind a dominating pitching performance from ace Barrett Kanyer (2-0, ERA 1.52).

Kanyer struck out seven, gave up two hits and only allowed one baserunner to reach second base. The Cobb defense supported him with errorless baseball.

Kevin Roach reached base all four at bats, drawing three walks and crushing a triple to the fence for two RBIs. Kanyer added two singles, two runs scored and an RBI.

The previous day, Jeff Coulon went 4-for-4 with a double, triple and five RBIs as the team pummeled the Seattle Bombers 18-1 in five innings. Jeremy Ellison, Matt Frazee and Roach also had multi-hit games. Roach and Kristopher Patterson combined for a two-hitter with no earned runs.

The team is one game out of first place at the season’s halfway point. Next up are the Dukes in Federal Way at 7 p.m. Friday.

*******

Have fun with a horse, of course

Lucy Cutler, riding Kaya, won four events at the Bainbridge Island Saddle Club’s Hunter/Jumper Show on June 1 at the Club’s facility just off Day Road near Manzanita Park.

The next show will be on Saturday, August 3. The public is invited and there is no admission fee.

June 1 results:

Open Hunters Under Saddle – 1, Erika Wilson (Chocolate Mousse), 2, Leslie Cox (Major Asset), 3, Kristin Cox (Haven’s Blue Moon).

Open Equitation – 1, Lucy Cutler (Kaya), 2, Kristen Twombly (My Lucky Penny), 3, Leslie Cox (Major Asset).

Hunters Over Fences 2’3” – 1, Erika Wilson (Chocolate Mousse), 2, Amanda Gelderman (Miss Congeniality) 3, Taylor Eliason (Appy Hour).

Equitation Over Fences 2’3” – 1, Robyn Embrey (Romeo), 2, Amelia Hartley (Ra), 3, Amanda Gelderman (Miss Congeniality).

Hunter Hack – 1, Lucy Cutler (Kaya), 2, Katie Countryman (Clyde), 3, Amanda Gelderman (Miss Congeniality).

Hunter Over Fences 2’3” – 1, Morgan Wainio (Jenni), 2, Amanda Gelderman (Miss Congeniality), 3, Kristin Cox (Haven’s Blue Moon).

Rusty Regards Equitation, Flat Class – 1, Alexa Fiander (The Wizard of Oz), 2, Leslie Cox (Major Asset), 3, Caitlin Burns (Utley).

Rusty Regards Equitation, 2’6” Hunters – 1, Kristin Cox (Haven’s Blue Moon), 2, Robyn Embrey (Romeo), 3, Caitlin Burns (Utley).

Rusty Regards Equitation, 2’6” Jumpers – 1, Kristin Cox (Haven’s Blue Moon), 2, Taylor Eliason (Appy Hour), 3, Caitlin Burns (Utley).

Training Jumpers 2’6” – 1, Lindsay Hawkins (Sir Wayne), 2, Catherine Gregory (Guess Who), 3, Morgan Wainio (Jenni).

BI Hunters Over Fences 2’9” – 1, Angela Atwood (Charlie), 2, Kate Shurtleff (Arnie), 3, Katie Countryman (Pickles).

Equitation Over Fences 2’9” – 1, Lucy Cutler (Kaya), 2, Laryn Fuerst (Ellie), 3, Lindsay Hawkins (Sir Wayne).

Children’s/Adult Jumpers 2’9”-3’ – 1, Samantha Kornfeld (Nija), 2, Kate Shurtleff (Arnie), 3, Amanda Nicol (Mason).

Children’s/Adult Jumper 3’-3’3” – 1, Colleen Fisher (Lucy), 2, Trudy Owens (Just Bob), 3, Katie Countryman (Pickles).

Jumper Power and Speed Class 3’3” – 1, Phil LeDorze (As the Crow Flies), 2, Elisa Cottrell (Isabel), 3, Juliet Sears (Ballet).

Big Time Jumpers 3’6” – 1, Juliet Sears (Ballet), 2, Gala Gaines (Buster), 3, Elisa Cottrell (Isabel).

Bareback Equitation – 1, Lucy Cutler (Kaya), 2, Jenna Shaskey (Koalt-a-Kola).

Walk/Trot Under Saddle Green Horse – 1, Pam Padgett (Even Steven), 2, Rebecca Parker (Jazmyn), 3, Sarah Adolphsen (Romeo Too).

Walk/Trot Under Saddle Green Rider Under Age 14 – 1, Julie Rothwall (My Cute Little Angel), 2, Kate Shrosbee (Lacey), 3, Stephanie Osmond (Pure and Simple).

Walk/Trot Equitation Green Rider Under Age 14 – Julie Rothwall (My Cute Little Angel), 2, Stephanie Osmond (Pure and Simple), 3, Emma Cottrell (Sandy).

Trot-A-Course Hunters – 1, Barbara Pearson (Clyde), 2, Anna Brevik (Gold Rush), 3, Paige Tejera (Rosa).

Trot-A-Course Equitation – 1, Katelyn Simon (Ray), 2, Kate Shrosbee (Lacey), 3, Paige Tejera (Rosa).

Short/Long Stirrup Under Saddle – 1, Alexa Fiander (The Wizard of Oz), 2, Anna Brevik (Gold Rush), 3, Paige Tejera (Rosa).

Short/Long Stirrup Equitation – 1, Ali Watson (Tawni), 2, Megan Anderson (Stay With Me), 3, Alexa Fiander (The Wizard of Oz).

Cross Rail Hunters 18” Over Fences – 1, Lauren Hebert (Blue Valley), 2, Melissa Anderson (Fisher Price), 3, Rebecca Parker (Jazmyn).

Cross Rail Equitation 18” Over Fences – 1, Kaylee Cox (The Babysitter), 2, Rebecca Parker (Jazmyn), 3, Jenna Shaskey (Koalt-a-Kola).

Hunters Over Fences 2’ – 1, Lauren Hebert (Blue Valley), 2, Ali Watson (Tawni), 3, Melissa Anderson (Fisher Price).

Equitation Over Fences 2’ – 1, Ali Watson (Tawni), 2, Jenna Shaskey (Koalt-a-Kola), 3, Kaylee Cox (The Babysitter).

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 31 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates