Sports

Sports roundup

Snow shines bright vs. Lions

When the Bainbridge boys lacrosse team struggles, they’re still pretty good.

But when they’re on, there’s not a team around that can stop them.

The Spartans used a 7-0 run in the third quarter to blow out Lakeside 16-3 in a WHSBLA Division I state quarterfinal game Saturday night at Memorial Stadium.

Bainbridge scored first at the 6:49 mark in the first quarter as Sam Snow deftly weaved his way through the Lion defense to score off an assist from Evan Wright.

Wright assisted on another score when he found Garrett Lund, who tried for the shot, slipped, but was able to get the shot off and score anyway.

Snow scored again off yet another assist from Wright, then Wright got a reward for all his work when he got a pass from Jordan Foster and put a bullet past the Lakeside goalie from 15 yards out.

Wright scored again off an assist from Bjorn Ostenson, but that was the only goal they could muster, as Lakeside’s Pete Krengel and Sten Jernudd both scored.

The third was all Bainbridge.

Dayton Gilbreath got things going when he took the faceoff and scored.

Snow followed with another goal and an assist to Kevin Nguyen.

Lund found Wright for another score as Wright shot the ball into a incredibly small space between the goalie and the cage.

Zach Ingrasci got in on the scoring spree as he assisted on another score by Snow, then Max Olson added another one a few moments later.

Snow completed the hat trick with a shot from outside off an assist from Gilbreath.

“When we get going, we’re unstoppable,” Snow said.

In the fourth, Gilbreath and Nguyen scored while Foster put two goals in, with the latter coming off a beautiful fake pass.

“Jordan Foster did a huge job on faceoffs,” co-head coach Dejon Hush said of the senior co-captain’s performance. “When he needed a blow Kevin Nguyen came in and between those two we were able to gain possession time.”

Bainbridge hosts Skyline in a semifinal game Wednesday at 7 p.m.

The winner moves on to the finals at 1 p.m. Saturday afternoon at Memorial Stadium to face either Mercer Island or Issaquah.

–John Becerra, Jr.

Kickers take berth to state

After another year of making the playoffs, the Bainbridge boys soccer team found themselves in the exact same position they were in last year.

But this time, the outcome was different.

Sam Freedman scored to put Bainbridge over the Skyline Spartans 1-0 Saturday night at Skyline High School and send them off to state for the first time since 2001.

The score came in the 70th minute, as one of the Skyline defenders tried to clear the ball, but had it slip off the side of his foot.

Freedman was right there to wheel around and kick the ball in.

“It was a special goal,” head coach George Vukic said. “It was the most exciting finish of any soccer game I’ve ever been a part of.”

“It was very intense,” Vukic continued. “These guys are all fried.”

Bainbridge now moves on to the first round of the 3A state tournament as they played Capital yesterday in Olympia.

If they win, they play the winner of the Mt. Rainier/Lakeside game this Saturday.

–John Becerra, Jr.

Three golfers off to state

Under cloudy skies Monday, the Bainbridge girls golf team sent three on to the state tournament at the 3A Sea-King District 2 golf tournament at Riverbend Golf Course in Kent.

Anna Bourland finished with a 79 to place seventh overall.

Melanie Trygg shot an 83 to place ninth while Ryan Nottingham shot an 86 to place 15th.

Peyton Lunzer and Annalise Herr were 28th and 31st respectively, but both missed the cut to qualify.

Issaquah’s Brittany Tallmann was the medalist with a 68 while Holy Names won the team title.

Bainbridge took second.

The 3A state tournament is May 20-21 at Shuskan Golf Course in Bellingham.

-With information supplied by BHS golf coach Steve Nielsen.

Tracksters off to districts

The Bainbridge girls’ 4x400 meter relay team took home another title on the final day of the Metro League meet Friday.

The foursome won with a time of 4:07.2.

The boys’ 4x400 relay team took third with a time of 3:31.31.

Maddy Sheldon took second in the 100 meter dash finals with a time of 12.81 while Emily Farrar was second to Holy Names’ Chelsea Burns in the 1600 meter run with a time of 5:17.86 to Burns’ 5:17.68.

The 3A Sea-King District 2 meet is Wednesday and Friday at the Southwest Athletic Complex in Seattle.

-With information supplied by BHS track coach Andy Grimm

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Aug 29 edition online now. Browse the archives.