Home

Bainbridge Island Review

Back

Lions find welcome waters on Bainbridge in Metro meet

December 29, 2012 · Updated 10:31 AM
Comments

Lakeside stormed to a 110-60 win in boys swimming and diving late last week against the Spartans in their home pool.

The Lions had an excellent meet, with nine first-place finishes across 11 events.

Lakeside did especially well in the 200-yard individual medley, 100- and 200-yard freestyle, and 400-yard freestyle relay.

Spencer Alpaugh took first place for Bainbridge in the 100-yard breaststroke, with a time of 1:06.24.

Kevin Yalung earned a first for the Spartans in the 50-yard freestyle. He finished in 23.21.

The meet at the Bainbridge Island Aquatics Center on Dec. 21 was the Spartans’ last competition until they travel to Mercer Island on Jan. 8.

Bainbridge vs. Lakeside Results

BOYS 200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY

First: Lakeside High A Relay, 1:43.69 (Thomas Hutchinson, Michael Shum, Kyle Curtis and Justin Xu)

Second: Bainbridge High A Relay, 1:45.17 (Logan McDaniel, CJ Waite, Spencer Alpaugh and Marcus Tonsmann)

Third: Lakeside B Relay, 1:45.92 (Abrahm DeVine, Thomas Thongmee, Andrew Parks and Blake Seidner)

Fourth: Bainbridge B Relay, 1:50.11 (Sam Alpaugh, Keenan Grant, Adam Comeau and Kevin Yalung)

Fifth: Bainbridge C Relay, 2:06.72 (Arthur Bacon, Noah Clark, Jack Riley and Andrew Callahan)

Sixth: Lakeside C Relay, 2:08.16 (Kyle Bretherton, Brennan van der Hoeven, Trey Leigh and Caleb Zatto-Mayher)

BOYS 200-YARD FREESTYLE

First: Henry Stolz, Lakeside, 1:49.44

Second: Carter Jacobsen, Lakeside, 1:50.84

Third: Marcus Tonsmann, Bainbridge, 1:54.74

Fourth: Hugh Jacobsen, Lakeside, 1:55.47

Fifth: Arthur Bacon, Bainbridge, 2:11.01

Sixth: Jacob Nowjack, Bainbridge, 2:16.01

BOYS 200-YARD IM

First: Abrahm DeVine, Lakeside, 1:58.92

Second: Michael Shum, Lakeside, 2:01.80

Third: Blake Seidner, Lakeside, 2:08.98

Fourth: Logan McDaniel, Bainbridge, 2:10.99

Fifth: Sam Alpaugh, Bainbridge, 2:15.85

BOYS 50-YARD FREESTYLE

First: Kevin Yalung, Bainbridge, 23.21

Second: Thomas Hutchinson, Lakeside 23.55

Third: Justin Xu Lakeside, 23.61

Fourth: Loren Wallace, Lakeside, 24.79

Fifth: Nick Williams Bainbridge, 24.93

Sixth: Andrew Callahan, Bainbridge, 25.70

BOYS 100-YARD BUTTERFLY

First: Henry Stolz, Lakeside, 55.26

Second: Marcus Tonsmann, Bainbridge, 56.76

Third: Kyle Curtis, Lakeside, 59.23

Fourth: Gavin Blake, Lakeside, 59.88

Fifth: Adam Comeau, Bainbridge, 1:02.18

Sixth: Keenan Grant, Bainbridge, 1:06.16

BOYS 100-YARD FREESTYLE

First: Michael Shum, Lakeside, 49.98

Second: Carter Jacobsen, Lakeside, 50.77

Third: CJ Waite, Bainbridge, 54.38

Fourth: Kevin Yalung, Bainbridge, 54.53

Fifth: Nick Williams, Bainbridge, 55.21

Sixth: Loren Wallace, Lakeside, 57.17

BOYS 200-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY

First: Lakeside A, 1:33.25 (Michael Shum, Kyle Curtis, Carter Jacobsen and Henry Stolz)

Second: Bainbridge A, 1:40.25 (Logan McDaniel, Nick Williams, Adam Comeau and CJ Waite)

Third: Bainbridge B, 1:49.50 (Andrew Callahan, Jacob Nowjack, Conner Vacca and Noah Clark)

Fourth: Lakeside B, 1:51.73 (Caleb Zatto-Mayher, William Hinman, Robert Sheppard and Hugh Jacobsen)

Fifth: Bainbridge C, 1:53.97 (Ricky Ackerley, Max Schardein, Mathias VanPatten and Andrew Yalung)

Sixth: Lakeside C, 2:06.58 (Sam Ortiz, Ross Bretherton, Brennan van der Hoeven and Nathan Woo)

BOYS 500-YARD FREESTYLE

First: Abrahm DeVine, Lakeside, 4:49.49

Second: Alpaugh Spencer, Bainbridge, 5:00.05

Third: Blake Seidner, Lakeside, 5:16.68

Fourth: Daniel Mattewson, Lakeside, 5:36.27

Fifth: Jack Riley, Bainbridge, 5:56.77

Sixth: Arthur Bacon, Bainbridge, 6:04.22

BOYS 100-YARD BACKSTROKE

First: Thomas Hutchinson, Lakeside, 55.96

Second: Sam Alpaugh, Bainbridge, 1:00.19

Third: Logan McDaniel, Bainbridge, 1:00.80

Fourth: Gavin Blake, Lakeside, 1:01.83

Fifth: Justin Xu, Lakeside, 1:02.15

Sixth: Conner Vacca, Bainbridge, 1:16.98

BOYS 100-YARD BREASTSTROKE

First: Spencer Alpaugh, Bainbridge, 1:06.24

Second: Hugh Jacobsen, Lakeside, 1:06.25

Third: Keenan Grant, Bainbridge, 1:06.70

Fourth: Thomas Thongmee, Lakeside, 1:07.92

Fifth: David Zhao, Lakeside, 1:13.28

Sixth: Max Schardein, Bainbridge, 1:21.27

BOYS 400-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY

First: Lakeside A, 3:27.86 (Abrahm DeVine, Thomas Hutchinson, Carter Jacobsen and Henry Stolz)

Second: Bainbridge A, 3:35.54 (Marcus Tonsmann, Spencer Alpaugh, Kevin Yalung and CJ Waite)

Third: Lakeside B, 3:42.39 (Brad Fitch, Blake Seidner,Loren Wallace and Justin Xu)

Fourth: Bainbridge B, 3:44.31 (Andrew Callahan, Sam Alpaugh, Adam Comeau and Keenan Grant)

Fifth: Bainbridge C, 3:58.42 (Arthur Bacon, Noah Clark, Jack Riley and Nick Williams)

Sixth: Lakeside C, 4:23.55 (Alex Koh, James Landefeld, Kevin Murphy and Daniel Mattewson)


Commenting Rules

© Sound Publishing, Inc.
All rights reserved.
Our Titles | Work With Us