Sports

Bainbridge batters Central Kitsap in boys swimming and diving

Spartan Coach Kaycee Taylor, far left, reacts with glee after James Bullock finishes the 500-yard freestyle in the district-qualifying time of 5:39.36.   - Brian Kelly / Bainbridge Island Review
Spartan Coach Kaycee Taylor, far left, reacts with glee after James Bullock finishes the 500-yard freestyle in the district-qualifying time of 5:39.36.
— image credit: Brian Kelly / Bainbridge Island Review

The Bainbridge boys swimming and diving team finished the week with a victory over the Cougars.

Bainbridge won 9-of-12 events to beat Central Kitsap in boys swimming and diving, 105.5 to 70.5, on Tuesday at the Bainbridge Island Aquatics Center.

Spencer Alpaugh won the 200-yard individual medley and 100-yard butterfly for the Spartans, and also swam on Bainbridge’s winning relay teams in the 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle.

Marcus Tonsmann, also a member of Bainbridge’s winning 400-yard freestyle relay team, took first place in the 200-yard freestyle and the 500-yard freestyle.

Other Spartan standouts included Adam Comeau, who claimed first in the 100-yard freestyle; and Kevin Yalung, winner of the 50-yard freestyle.

Friday’s meet against West Seattle was rescheduled to sometime in January.

The Spartans will next face Lakeside at home on Friday, Dec. 21.

Bainbridge vs. Central Kitsap Results

Boys 200-Yard Medley Relay

First: Bainbridge A Relay, 1:47.42 (Sam Alpaugh, CJ Waite, Spencer Alpaugh and Kevin Yalung)

Second: Central Kitsap A Relay, 1:48.32 (Lowell Fahs, Alex Clithero, Camdon Hatch and Kevin Smiley)

Third: Bainbridge B Relay, 1:55.67 (Arthur Bacon, Keenan Grant, Adam Comeau and Nick Williams)

Fourth: Central Kitsap B Relay, 2:01.04 (Oliver Beery, Erik Jorde, Ian Loegering and Ian Chun)

Fifth: Bainbridge C Relay, 2:08.07 (James Bullock, Douglas Ortyn, Jack Riley and Noah Clark)

 

Boys 200-Yard Freestyle

First: Marcus Tonsmann, Bainbridge, 1:55.68

Second: Nick Williams, Bainbridge, 2:04.95

Third: James Bullock, Bainbridge, 2:05.75

Fourth: Alex Clithero, Central Kitsap, 2:05.76

Fifth: Tyler Fahs, Central Kitsap, 2:07.28

 

Boys 200-Yard IM

First: Spencer Alpaugh, Bainbridge, 2:05.56

Second: Douglas Ortyn, Bainbridge, 2:23.31

Third: Brennan Dour, Central Kitsap, 2:35.00

Fourth: Ian Chun, Central Kitsap, 2:38.31

Fifth: Oliver Beery, Central Kitsap, 2:38.44

 

Boys 50-Yard Freestyle

First: Kevin Yalung, Bainbridge, 23.53

Second: Lowell Fahs, Central Kitsap, 24.62

Third: Kevin Smiley, Central Kitsap, 24.74

Fourth: CJ Waite, Bainbridge, 25.33

Fifth: Daniel Beery, Central Kitsap, 26.60

Sixth: Sam Alpaugh, Bainbridge, 26.70

 

Boys 1-Meter Diving

First: Ian Loegering, Central Kitsap, 146.00 points

 

Boys 100-Yard Butterfly

First: Spencer Alpaugh, Bainbridge, 56.58

Second: Camdon Hatch, Central Kitsap, 58.72

Third: Bill Lee, Bainbridge, 1:02.66

Fourth: Daniel Beery, Central Kitsap, 1:03.69

Fifth: Brennan Dour, Central Kitsap, 1:07.70

Sixth: Cade Taylor, Bainbridge, 1:25.97

 

Boys 100-Yard Freestyle

First: Adam Comeau, Bainbridge, 54.25

Second: Nick Williams, Bainbridge, 56.69

Second: Erik Jorde, Central Kitsap, 56.69

Fourth: Kevin Smiley, Central Kitsap, 56.89

Fifth: Noah Clark, Bainbridge, 1:01.14

 

Boys 500-Yard Freestyle

First: Marcus Tonsmann, Bainbridge, 5:19.65

Second: James Bullock, Bainbridge, 5:39.36

Third: Camdon Hatch, Central Kitsap, 5:43.37

Fourth: Arthur Bacon, Bainbridge, 6:11.86

Fifth: Halden Tilly, Central Kitsap, 8:48.44

 

Boys 200-Yard Freestyle Relay

First: Bainbridge A Relay, 1:40.31 (Adam Comeau, Bill Lee, Nick Williams and Kevin Yalung)

Second: Central Kitsap A Relay, 1:45.54 (Daniel Beery, Brennan Dour, Erik Jorde and Ian Loegering)

Third: Bainbridge B Relay, 1:48.86 (Douglas Ortyn, Jack Riley, Jacob Nowjack and Keenan Grant)

Fourth: Bainbridge C Relay, 1:54.28 (Ricky Ackerley, Conner Vacca, Andrew Yalung and Arthur Bacon)

Fifth: Central Kitsap B Relay, 2:15.97 (Carson Sprecher, Dylan  Heber, Chad Matchell and Diego Rivera)

Sixth: Central Kitsap C Relay, 2:16.82 (Brandon Fry, Cade McKenzie, Kyle Samson and Halden Tilly)

 

Boys 100-Yard Backstroke

First: Lowell Fahs, Central Kitsap, 1:00.99

Second: Tyler Fahs, Central Kitsap, 1:05.06

Third: CJ Waite, Bainbridge, 1:06.44

Fourth: Jacob Nowjack, Bainbridge, 1:15.61

Fifth: Ricky Ackerley, Bainbridge, 1:19.68

 

Boys 100-Yard Breaststroke

First: Alex Clithero, Central Kitsap, 1:08.07

Second: Bill Lee, Bainbridge, 1:09.32

Third: Erik Jorde, Central Kitsap, 1:15.54

Fourth: Sam Alpaugh, Bainbridge, 1:15.79

Fifth: Noah Clark, Bainbridge, 1:21.54

 

Boys 400-Yard Freestyle Relay

First: Bainbridge A Relay, 3:38.78 (Marcus Tonsmann, Spencer Alpaugh, Kevin Yalung and Adam Comeau)

Second: Central Kitsap A Relay, 3:46.64 (Alex Clithero, Lowell Fahs, Camdon Hatch and Kevin Smiley)

Third: Bainbridge B Relay, 3:46.74 (CJ Waite, Bill Lee, Keenan Grant and Sam Alpaugh)

Fourth: Central Kitsap B Relay, 4:01.19 (Daniel Beery, Ian Chun, Brennan Dour and Tyler Fahs)

Fifth: Bainbridge C Relay, 4:01.22 (Douglas Ortyn, Jack Riley, Arthur Bacon and James Bullock)

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Sep 26 edition online now. Browse the archives.