Sports

Spartans spank Franklin in boys swimming

Sam Alpaugh competes in the 200-yard IM during the boys swimming and diving meet against Franklin at the Bainbridge Island Aquatics Center. Alpaugh claimed third place in the race.   - Brian Kelly / Bainbridge Island Review
Sam Alpaugh competes in the 200-yard IM during the boys swimming and diving meet against Franklin at the Bainbridge Island Aquatics Center. Alpaugh claimed third place in the race.
— image credit: Brian Kelly / Bainbridge Island Review

It was a Bainbridge-based blowout.

The Spartans hosted Franklin at the Bainbridge Island Aquatics Center and won every event on the way to a 134-33 victory in boys swimming and diving late last week.

Bainbridge also swept the first-, second- and third-place spots in eight events; the 200-yard medley, 200-yard freestyle, 200-yard individual medley, 50-yard freestyle, 100-yard freestyle, 500-yard freestyle, 200-yard freestyle medley, 100-yard backstroke and 400-yard freestyle medley.

Logan McDaniel finished first in two events for the Spartans.

He led from the start in the 500-yard freestyle with a first-leg time of 28.46, and finished in a district-qualifying time of 5:10.92. (The state 3A qualifying time is 5:00.50, and McDaniel was nearly 30 seconds speedier than the district mark.)

McDaniel also won the 100-yard backstroke, finishing in 59.99, also a time good enough for districts.

The Spartans claimed first, second and third in both of McDaniel's best events.

In the 500-yard freestyle, James Bullock took second place for Bainbridge in 5:44.37. Teammate Jack Riley was third in 6:00.30.

In the 100-yard backstroke, Sam Alpaugh was second in 1:01.66, and fellow Spartan Keenan Grant was third in 1:03.78. Both finished faster than the district-qualifying time of 1:07.50.

Bill Lee, Nick Williams and Arthur Bacon won one, two, three in the 200-yard freestyle.

Lee and Williams came under the qualifying time for districts (2:06.90). Lee was first in 1:59.37, and Williams claimed second in 2:00.05. Bacon won third place in 2:13.18.

The Alpaugh brothers won first and third in the 200-yard IM, with teammate Marcus Tonsmann placing second.

Spencer Alpaugh was first in 2:04.99, Tonsmann was next in 2:14.89, and Sam Alpaugh finished in 2:18.74.

All three had times better than the district qualifying time of 2:24.50, with Spencer Alpaugh just a fraction behind the 3A state-qualifying time of 2:04.50.

Tonsmann also won the 100-yard butterfly in 59.51. (The qualifying time for districts is 1:06.00, while the state 3A mark is 55.40.)

Adam Comeau won second place for Bainbridge in the event, and finished in 1:01.37.

Comeau also took first place in the 50-yard freestyle for Bainbridge, in 25.13.

Nick Williams was second in 25.51, and Douglas Ortyn was third for the Spartans in 26.66.

 

Bainbridge vs. Franklin

Boys 200-Yard Medley Relay

First: Bainbridge High A Relay Team, 1:49.11 (Marcus Tonsmann, CJ Waite, Spencer Alpaugh and Kevin Yalung)

Second: Bainbridge B Relay, 1:50.76 (Sam Alpaugh, Keenan Grant, Adam Comeau,  Nick Williams)

Third: Franklin A Relay, 2:04.72 (Joe Gabat, Andrew Drape, Jordan Tu and Richard Vuu)

Fourth: Bainbridge C Relay, 2:05.17 (James Bullock, Logan McDaniel, Jack Riley and Bill Lee)

Fifth: Franklin B Relay, 2:19.47 (Henry Kern, Winter Tumbaga, Allen Tran and Aaron Tran)

 

Boys 200-Yard Freestyle

First: Bill Lee, Bainbridge, 1:59.37

Second: Nick Williams, Bainbridge, 2:00.05

Third: Arthur Bacon, Bainbridge, 2:13.18

Fourth: Huy Phi, Franklin, 2:19.15

 

Boys 200-Yard IM

First: Spencer Alpaugh, Bainbridge, 2:04.99

Second: Marcus Tonsmann, Bainbridge, 2:14.89

Third: Sam Alpaugh, Bainbridge, 2:18.74

Fourth: Joe Gabat, Franklin, 2:31.38

Fifth: Winter Tumbaga, Franklin, 2:42.87

 

Boys 50-Yard Freestyle

First: Adam Comeau, Bainbridge, 25.13

Second: Nick Williams, Bainbridge, 25.51

Third: Douglas Ortyn, Bainbridge, 26.66

Fourth: Andrew Drape, Franklin, 26.83

Fifth: Richard Vuu, Franklin, 30.12

Sixth: Aaron Tran, Franklin, 33.4

 

Boys 1-Meter Diving

Coleman Mitchell, Bainbridge, 148.10 points

 

Boys 100-Yard Butterfly

First: Marcus Tonsmann, Bainbridge, 59.51

Second: Adam Comeau, Bainbridge, 1:01.37

Third: Jordan Tu, Franklin, 1:16.28

Fourth: Allen Tran, Franklin, 1:21.98

 

Boys 100-Yard Freestyle

First: Kevin Yalung, Bainbridge, 54.77

Second: CJ Waite, Bainbridge, 55.46

Third: Keenan Grant, Bainbridge, 56.18

Fourth: Aaron Tran, Franklin, 1:14.22

Fifth: Henry Kern, Franklin, 1:24.56

 

Boys 500-Yard Freestyle

First: Logan McDaniel, Bainbridge, 5:10.92

Second: James Bullock, Bainbridge, 5:44.37

Third: Jack Riley, Bainbridge, 6:00.30

Fourth: Huy Phi, Franklin, 6:22.71

 

Boys 200-Yard Freestyle Relay

First: Bainbridge A Relay, 1:41.11 (Kevin Yalung, Nick Williams, CJ Waite and Douglas Ortyn)

Second: Bainbridge B Relay, 1:45.23 (Bill Lee, Noah Clark, Arthur Bacon and  Keenan Grant)

Third: Bainbridge C Relay, 1:54.01 (Ricky Ackerley, Andrew Callahan, Jacob Nowjack and Max Schardein)

Fourth: Franklin A Relay, 1:54.31 (Jordan Tu, Winter Tumbaga, Allen Tran and Andrew Drape)

Fifth: Franklin B Relay, 2:07.70 (Aaron Tran, Henry Kern, Matthew Drape and Henry Lowe)

 

Boys 100-Yard Backstroke

First: Logan McDaniel, Bainbridge, 59.99

Second: Sam Alpaugh, Bainbridge, 1:01.66

Third: Keenan Grant, Bainbridge, 1:03.78

Fourth: Richard Vuu, Franklin, 1:07.79

Fifth: Joe Gabat, Franklin, 1:21.42

 

Boys 100-Yard Breaststroke

First: CJ Waite, Bainbridge, 1:07.10

Second: Spencer Alpaugh, Bainbridge, 1:07.46

Third: Andrew Drape, Franklin, 1:15.48

Fourth: Winter Tumbaga, Franklin, 1:15.87

Fifth: Matthew Drape, Franklin, 1:33.01

 

Boys 400-Yard Freestyle Relay

First: Bainbridge A Relay, 3:39.92 (Marcus Tonsmann, Sam Alpaugh, Adam Comeau and Spencer Alpaugh)

Second: Bainbridge B Relay, 3:52.71 (Kevin Yalung, James Bullock, Douglas Ortyn and Bill Lee)

Third: Bainbridge C Relay, 4:18.00 (Jacob Nowjack, Arthur Bacon, Max Schardein and Rory Gallivan)

Fourth: Franklin A Relay, 4:18.59 (Huy Phi, Jordan Tu, Richard Vuu and Joe Gabat)

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Aug 1 edition online now. Browse the archives.