Sports

Sports Roundup - Martha’s Vineyard good to island sailors/JV tennis scores at All-Comers/Two island teams win at Viking Cup

Adrian Mason and Haley Lane race downwind against Newport Harbor High School at the Team Race Championships. - Photo courtesy of Maria and Britton Mason
Adrian Mason and Haley Lane race downwind against Newport Harbor High School at the Team Race Championships.
— image credit: Photo courtesy of Maria and Britton Mason

Team places eighth in National Team Race Championship in Massachusetts.

Against 12 other schools from around the country, many of them private schools, the Bainbridge sailing team made the most of their opportunity, scoring an eighth-place finish at the National Team Race Championship at Vineyard Haven Yacht Club in Martha’s Vineyard, Mass.

It’s the best finish ever by a team out of the Northwest District.

On Saturday, the races were stop and go thanks to some light wind and calm conditions.

Thirty-two races were completed, with Bainbridge earning a 2-3 record despite having trouble with their starts.

They finished the day in a three-way tie for seventh place with The Hotchkiss School from Connecticut and St. Georges School from Rhode Island.

On Sunday, after waiting for several more hours to get a decent wind, the qualifying round-robin was suspended and the scores taken from the 32 races were used to determine a final bracket for a sail-off. The first team to win two races would win their matchup.

Thanks to their scores, Bainbridge went against Newport Harbor High from California for seventh place, but Newport Harbor won their races by the scores of 8-13 and 6-15.

Despite the loss, the team – made up of captains Carl Shorett and Pat Layton, Adrian Mason, Dylan Sievertson, Madeline Jackson, Amy Allen, Emma Hartmann and Haley Lane – bettered last year’s finish of 12th place.

Antilles High from the U.S. Virgin Islands won the Baker Trophy with an undefeated record.

For those who are interested in meeting and supporting the sailing team, they’ll host a car wash tomorrow at the Chevron at the corner of 305 and High School Road from 11 a.m. to 3 p.m.

Tickets are $7 and will be sold at the wash itself.

JV tennis scores at All-Comers

The Bainbridge JV tennis team dominated all that stepped in their path at the Metro League “A” Division All-Comers tournament at Ingraham High May 11 and 12 against singles and doubles players from O’Dea, Holy Names, Lakeside and Seattle Prep.

Jesse Colkitt and John Leatherman finished first and third in the boys singles category, with Colkitt defeating Leatherman in the main match.

April Isa and Abigail Hawley were first and third in the girls singles category, as Isa beat Hawley in the final.

Chris Ferguson and Chris Compeggie were second in the boys doubles, while David Gruber and Dillan Harness placed third, losing to Seattle Prep in the final.

In the girls doubles category, Ainsley O’Keefe and Devin Groman were second, while Alexis Boleda and Birgitte Gingold were third as they lost to Seattle Prep in the finals.

Overall, Bainbridge finished first in the team category, while Seattle Prep was second.

Lakeside placed third and the team of O’Dea and Holy Names were fourth.

The JV team finished with a regular season record of 12-1.

JV head coach Irva Cooper announced that next year’s JV tournament will be held at Bainbridge.

Two island teams win at Viking Cup

Two Bainbridge select teams were victorious at the 22nd annual Viking Cup held in Poulsbo last weekend.

Bainbridge FC 89 won the boys 18/19U division with their 4-2 victory over North Kitsap Select in the finals.

They got there with victories over Marysville Force ’89 and American Pride ’88 and a tie with NK Select in preliminary play, then defeated FC Alliance Gold ’87 2-1 in a shootout.

Bainbridge and Alliance Gold scored eight straight in the shootout before FC goalie Devin Langaker stopped Alliance Gold on their ninth attempt.

Sam Mouser, Craig Gracey, Max Aussendorf and Ross Bringgold all scored in the final against NK.

Bainbridge Force won the girls 12U division with a 2-1 shootout win over Crossfire.

In preliminary play, they lost to FCSC Nemesis ’94 and Dosveedanya ’94, but came back to defeat Norpoint FC ’94 Americans 4-0 and Crossfire 2-1.

In the semis, they got revenge on FCSC Nemesis ’94 by defeating them 1-0.

Community Events, April 2014

Add an Event
We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Apr 11 edition online now. Browse the archives.