Sports

Sports Roundup - Tumblers continue to win, drop Mercer/BIFC 89 goes out on top/Divers place at AAU meet/Locals do well in Solstice Run

But it’s a close victory as Spartans win by just half a point.

The Bainbridge gymnastics team keeps on winning as they defeated Shorewood/Shorecrest 155.35-133.65-115.70 Dec. 14 and Mercer Island 160.05-159.05 Dec. 19 at home to run its undefeated dual-meet streak to 91 in a row.

Against the Islanders, Anne Schwartz finished third in the all-around with a score of 32.65.

Her highest score was a 9.0 on the floor.

Annie Zuckerman, Adrienne Palay and Talia Weiss took fourth, fifth and sixth, respectively, in the all-around.

Zuckerman’s best score was a 9.3 on the balance beam, good enough for first place.

Palay’s highest score was on the vault with a 8.4 while Weiss’s highest score was a 8.35, also on the vault.

Mercer’s Laura Maruhashi won two events and tied with Bainbridge’s Laura Bricklin on the vault (both scored an 8.8) to win the all-around title with a score of 35.4.

The Spartans resume action next Saturday when they travel to face Shorewood/Shorecrest.

BIFC 89 goes out on top

The Bainbridge FC 89 Blue boys soccer team ended their youth soccer careers Dec. 16 with a 3-3 tie against Lake Hills to complete their final season of youth soccer.

The team, which has competed in Washington State Premier leagues since they were first eligible six years ago, finished third in Division II with a record of 6-5-3.

This places them as the ninth best team in the state in their age group and secured a winning record for each of the six years they played in the state leagues.

The team also completed two tournament championships this year, the Viking Cup in Poulsbo in May and more recently at the TurfCup College Showcase Tournament at Starfire.

They beat Shoreline 3-2 in Shoreline on goals by Clayton Goodhue, Max Aussendorf, and Sam Mouser.

Down 2-0 to Lake Hills at the half, Bainbridge rebounded with three goals in the second half on scores by Aussendorf, Jake Pedersen, and Ross Bringgold. A late penalty kick for Lake Hills spoiled the comeback.

Bainbridge FC 89 is coached by Paul Aussendorf and Phil Avison and comprised of players from Bainbridge Island, Port Townsend and the Kitsap Peninsula.

The players are Max Aussendorf, John Baggett (captain), Colin Barry, Ross Bringgold, Clay Goodhue, Colin Gremse, Jamie Hodgson, Andrew Kitchen, Devin Langaker, Sam Mouser, Jake Pedersen, Dana Olson, Zach and Lee Pendt, and Kane Williams.

Divers place at AAU meet

Bainbridge Island Diving Club members Shannon Engelbrecht and Gregory Millican competed in the AAU Northwest Holiday Classic sponsored by the Tualatin Hills Dive Club in Beaverton, Ore. Dec 15-16.

Engelbrecht competed in the girls 11 and under age group and earned two second place ribbons with a score of 142.45 on the one meter board and a score of 158.95 on the three meter board.

Her best dive was her back dive pike on the three meter board which earned three sixes from the judges for a total of 32.40 points.

Meanwhile, Millican competed in the boys 11 and under age group earning two third place ribbons with scores of 133.60 on the one meter board and 137.00 on the three meter board.

His best dive was his back dive pike on the three meter board earning 26.10 points from the judges.

This was the first Junior Olympic level competition for each of them and the first time Bainbridge Island has been represented since Stephanie Whalen and Olaf Olson graduated from Bainbridge High School and went on to dive at Cal Berkeley and the Naval Academy.

Locals do well in Solstice Run

Several local runners performed ably at the Solstice Run Dec. 8.

The event was put on by Go Run!, an after-school running program for fifth and sixth grade girls and Island Fitness, which started the run six years ago.

This year, Bainbridge Performing Arts donated the use of their lobby, kitchen and restrooms – greatly improving runner comfort and making post-race hot chocolate possible.

The top three male finishers in the 1 mile were BHS cross country members Ian Shiach, Gordon Taylor and Griffin Dunn.

Isabel Ferguson and Pearl Terry from Woodward took first and second for the women.

Coming in third was BHS cross country runner and state qualifier Hayley Trageser.

The top three male finishers in the 5K were Todd Petrovich of Tracey, John Washenberger of Bainbridge and Todd Tinker of Bainbridge.

The top three female finishers in the 5K were Kirsten Casey of Poulsbo, Beth Lipton of Bainbridge and Andrea Chymiy of Bainbridge.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the Nov 21
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates