Sports

Sports Roundup - Girl hoopsters rise up, upset Panthers/Boys can’t hold lead late/Grapplers send eight to districts/Swimmers take fourth/Golden Eagles golden in b-ball/Tumbler takes second in HI

Gray scores 25 as Bainbridge hands Prep their first league loss.

One by one, the Bainbridge girls basketball teams are gaining revenge on the teams they lost to earlier in the season.

The Spartans took out Bishop Blanchet 63-44 last Tuesday on the strength of seven three pointers by Emily Farrar, then upset sixth ranked Seattle Prep Friday 53-44 on Senior Night as Brittany Gray scored 25 points and grabbed 24 rebounds.

The win – Bainbridge’s sixth straight – kept them in a tie for second with Lakeside in the Metro League Mountain Division.

It was also the first loss for the Panthers in league play and just its third loss of the season.

“My girls played a very solid, smart basketball game,” head coach Penny Gienger said.

“It’s absolutely awesome,” Emily Farrar said. “We’re not a ‘screamy’ team, but we’re really, really stoked.”

Neither team could gain an edge in a tightly played first half as there were four ties and eight lead changes.

After both teams traded scores early in the third, Jesse Vincent scored, then Gray made a huge play when she stole the ball, drove the length of the court, scored and was fouled.

She sank the free throw to complete the three point play and spark a 13-2 run by Bainbridge.

Gray scored six more points while Anna Wood scored four off of backdoor plays to put the Spartans up by 11.

“I thought at the beginning of the game she (Gray) didn’t really establish herself,” Gienger said. “I think she waited for the game to come to her.

Defensively, Bainbridge utilized the 2-3 zone to perfection, forcing numerous turnovers and containing Candace Chambers, Prep’s star player, from having any sort of impact on the game.

She scored just eight points.

“That’s the first time we’ve played 2-3 the whole game,” Gienger said. “We thought that would be the best way to neutralize them.

“Our zone has been getting better every game,” Farrar said. “We’re really communicating well and we’re coming together at the right time.”

It was more of the same in the fourth, as Gray scored eight points while Farrar scored five to keep the game out of reach.

Now, the Spartans (11-3, 13-4) have two games to improve their playoff standing and earn a top seed.

Bainbridge traveled to Eastside Catholic yesterday, then head to Holy Names tomorrow for the last game of the regular season.

Boys can’t hold lead late

Everything was going right for the Bainbridge boys basketball team Friday night.

They had a good-sized lead against Seattle Prep and were poised for the upset win.

Instead, the Mountain Division leading Panthers turned the pressure up late and the Spartans couldn’t hang, losing 53-48 at Paski Gymnasium.

The loss snaps their six-game win streak on Senior Night.

“It was a tough game,” Nick Fling said. “We played three and a half quarters of good basketball, (but) we just broke down.

“We had some stupid turnovers – some by me, some by others,” he continued.

Both teams traded baskets for the first half as neither team had more than a three point lead.

Fling and Jesse Powell had big threes on two separate occasions but Jordan Hamilton had nine points in the first half as the teams went into the lockerroom tied.

In the third quarter, Bainbridge took advantage of some defensive lapses by Seattle Prep to score on several backdoor plays.

“We had a really nice run,” head coach Scott Orness said. “We made some smart passes utilized their weakness, which was the backdoor (play).”

Those scores were the start of a 11-1 run that had the Spartans up by ten and in control.

Prep went on a 6-0 run to cut the lead down, but Caleb Davis hit a three ball while Jimmy Baggett made a big block to keep the Panthers from scoring on the last possession of the third.

Prep closed the lead to three in the fourth before Davis knocked down another three and Ben Eisenhardt scored off an assist from Mike Walsh.

But the Panthers exploded for a 15-0 run, getting a break when Jack Hanley forced a turnover and scored, but it appeared he kicked the ball when Fling attempted a pass.

Both Fling and Orness said they felt it was a kick ball, but no call was made.

Hamilton put Prep on top when he buried a three with 1:15 left to give the Panthers the lead for good.

Fling felt the team didn’t handle the pressure well down the stretch.

“It really comes down to us and keeping our composure,” Fling said.

With the loss, Bainbridge (9-5, 11-8) falls to third and a game behind O’Dea.

The Spartans traveled to Eastside Catholic yesterday, then head to O’Dea tomorrow for the last game of the season.

Both games are must wins in order to clinch second place and earn a top seed to the league playoffs.

Grapplers send eight to districts

The Bainbridge wrestling team made a strong showing at the Metro League tournament over the weekend, sending eight wrestlers to districts.

Five wrestlers – Mathew Ritualo, Eli Narte, Mike Furman, Keith Robert and Mason Remy – made it to the championship match, but all five took second.

Head coach Dan Pippinger said it was two days of highs and lows.

“Every single one of our varsity wrestlers took home a medal,” he said. “We were real excited about having five guys in the finals.

“But we had some bad breaks and some opportunities that were taken away,” Pippinger continued. “I hope that fuels their fire and gets them to take the next step to the next level.”

Also heading to districts are Vlad Rakhimzyanov, who placed third in the 119-pound category, while Corey Touchette was fifth in the 140-pound category.

James Gaunavinaka took fifth in the 160-pound category.

Brenden Henesey was sixth in the 140-pound category while Jethro Cotton was sixth in the 189-pound category.

Bainbridge travels to Eastmont High School in Wenatchee this weekend for the district tournament.

Swimmers take fourth

Head coach Kaycee Taylor was honest about the Bainbridge boys’ swim and dive team’s performance at the Metro League championship over the weekend.

“On Friday I frankly thought they could have done better,” he said. “There were a number of kids that instead of being in the consoles, should have been in the finals and kids who didn’t make the cut should have been in consoles. So that was a little disappointing.

“But on Saturday, everyone but one held constant or moved up,” he continued. “We dropped times, so we have to be happy about that.”

The 200 medley relay team of David Ortyn, Cheyne Clark, Austin Hallett and Kevin Brooks won with a time of 1:41.56.

Hallett took second in the 200 individual medley while Ortyn was second in the 100 butterfly.

The 200 freestyle relay team of Hallett, Cooper Ashley, Ortyn and Brooks took second as did the 400 freestyle relay team of Brooks, Ortyn, Ashley and Hallett.

Bainbridge heads to the district meet tomorrow and Friday at Hec Ed Pool on the UW campus.

Golden Eagles golden in b-ball

Two separate teams from the Bainbridge Island Golden Eagles secured their first gold medal win in basketball at regional competition in Bremerton amongst 74 other teams to advance to state competition in Wenatchee.

The team skills competed against four other teams in double elimination games.

They won their first game against Bremerton BKATS 88-87 in overtime and secured their trip to state by beating TC Slam Dunkers 121-119 in triple overtime.

The team skills athletes that participated in the Southwest regional basketball tournament were Rebecca Nickel, Barbara Sundquist, Hannah LaCelle, William Kelly, and William Connor along with head coach Tiffany Kleiven.

The Masters 7 team competed against seven other teams in double elimination games to take the gold medal.

The Golden Eagles conquered the South Kitsap Patriots 34-4 for game one, the Vancouver Trailblazers 38-8 for game two and picked up the gold with a win over the Vancouver Blue Sonics 46-6.

The Masters 7 team is made up of Taylor Anderson, George Miller II, Spencer Leet, Noah and Moses Holmgren, Mathew Moeller, and Bonar Johnson along with head coach Adam Kleiven.

The last time a team from the Bainbridge-Poulsbo area made it to a basketball championship was about 10 years ago.

Tumbler takes second in HI

Brooke Williams took second in the USAG Level 9 all-around competition at the Gymnastics in Paradise Invitational meet Jan. 26 in Honolulu, Hawaii.

Williams placed second on the floor exercise with a score of 9.325, second on the beam with a score of 9.025, second on the uneven bars with a score of 8.875 and eighth on vault with a score of 8.750 to end with a all-around score of 35.925.

Her club team, Cascade Elite Gymnastics, placed second in the Level 9 team competition.

Williams’ all-around score qualified her to compete in the USAG Level 9 Washington State Gymnastics Championships to be held in Auburn March 29-30.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Aug 15 edition online now. Browse the archives.