Sports

Spartans make waves at first meet, swamp Ingraham

The Spartans swept the top three spots in the 50-yard freestyle, the 500-yard freestyle and the 400-yard freestyle relay to overwhelm Ingraham 124-46 in swimming late last week.

Spencer Alpaugh took first place for Bainbridge in two events, the 200-yard individual medley and the 100-yard butterfly, and also swam on the winning relay team in the 200-yard medley relay and the 200-yard freestyle relay.

In the 50-yard freestyle, Kevin Yalung earned first place for the Spartans with a winning time of 23.55.

Teammate Nick Williams was second in 25.10, and CJ Waite took third place for BHS in 25.30.

Logan McDaniel claimed first place for BHS in the 500-yard freestyle, and finished in 5:10.24

Fellow Spartan Bill Lee was second (5:31.75) and Bainbridge’s Arthur Bacon was third (6:10.16).

Bainbridge also had a trifecta in the 400-yard freestyle relay.

The Spartan A relay team of Adam Comeau, Kevin Yalung, Bill Lee and Logan McDaniel took first in 3:37.61.

The Bainbridge B team of Sam Alpaugh, Jack Riley, Douglas Ortyn and Nick Williams was second in 3:54.21.

The Spartan C team — Arthur Bacon, James Bullock, Noah Clark and Keenan Grant — grabbed third in 4:00.56.

Spartans Coach Kaycee Taylor said there were many encouraging races in the meet.

“We had some great district times. Spencer Alpaugh in the 100 fly was phenomenal,” Taylor said.

Alpaugh finished with a district qualifying time of 55.97 in the 100-yard butterfly. The state-qualifying 3A time is 55.40.

Taylor said he was also impressed with Adam Comeau’s performance as the lead-off swimmer in the 400-year freestyle.

Comeau clocked a time in the low mid-50s, and Taylor noted the time would count as a 100-yard freestyle time, since Comeau was the lead-off swimmer with a flat start in the race.

Comeau’s time was one of the fastest times of anyone on the team, Taylor said.

“He was so pumped about that,” Taylor said, recalling how Comeau approached him after the race.

“He said, ‘Coach does that count?’ I said, ‘Yeah, it definitely counts.

“It’s still a ways from state time, but it’s a great district time,” Taylor added. “And he’s just a junior.”

The coach also said McDaniel, a club-swimming sophomore in his first year on the team, came out of his 500-yard freestyle race as a critical winner.

“After the race, what I loved about him ... he starts listing off the problems with his race. And I said, ‘Yes, but that’s not what I was focused on.”

Taylor recalled how McDaniel had circle swam, as the swimmers do in practice to stay out of the way of others in their lane, instead of racing in a straight line.

“If he had done it straight, it would have been a 5:05 - five seconds off state.”

“We can fix that. To have him come out his first high school race and do that well ... was really cool.”

Taylor said the team’s relay times need improvement, but noted there wasn’t much that could be trimmed in the 200-yard freestyle.

“We’ve got to be going 23 seconds or less (a leg). And that’s hard to do,” he said.

Times in other races will improve, Taylor added, since several of the Spartans were sick.

Bainbridge’s Marcus Tonsmann came in second in the 200-yard freestyle, for example.

Taylor said Tonsmann had been sick for the week prior to the meet.

“He did not swim a great race, and would be the first to admit it,” the coach said. “But we both know he’s a phenomenal swimmer. And when he’s 100 percent, he’ll swim 100 percent.”

That said, Xander Barbar, the Ingraham swimmer who won the 200 free, earned his win with a state-qualifying time of 1:48.16. The state 3A qualifying time is 1:50.90.

“He just crushed it. That was really cool for us to see, first meet and all,” he said.

Bainbridge vs. Ingraham Results

Boys 200-Yard Medley Relay

First: Bainbridge High Swim and Dive A Relay Team, 1:45.21 (Logan McDaniel, CJ Waite, Spencer Alpaugh and Kevin Yalung)

Second: Ingraham High Swim Team, 1:48.02 (Landon Ton, Joseph Bui, Xander Barbar and Gabriel Munson)

Third: BHS Swim and Dive B Relay, 1:50.98 (Bill Lee, Sam Alpaugh, Adam Comeau and Nick Williams)

Fourth: Ingraham B, 2:13.04 (Derik Petersen, Ryan Smith, Derek Mar and Austin Tam)

Boys 200-Yard Freestyle

First: Xander Barbar, Ingraham, 1:48.16

Second: Marcus Tonsmann, BHS Swim and Dive, 1:57.51

Third: Keenan Grant, BHS Swim and Dive, 2:07.34

Fourth: James Bullock, BHS Swim and Dive, 2:11.41

Fifth: Quentin Maher, Ingraham, 2:27.12

Boys 200-Yard IM

First: Spencer Alpaugh, BHS Swim and Dive, 2:04.12

Second: Logan McDaniel, BHS Swim and Dive, 2:08.96

Third: Landon Ton, Ingraham, 2:11.51

Fourth: Sam Alpaugh, BHS Swim and Dive, 2:13.56

Fifth: Joseph Bui, Ingraham, 2:15.71

Sixth: Gabriel Munson, Ingraham, 2:23.69

50-Yard Freestyle

First: Kevin Yalung, BHS Swim and Dive, 23.55

Second: Nick Williams, BHS Swim and Dive, 25.10

Third: CJ Waite, BHS Swim and Dive, 25.30

Fourth: James Tittle, Ingraham, 25.87

Fifth: Gary Chinn, Ingraham, 28.78

Sixth: Samuel Lavin, Ingraham, 29.29

Boys 100-Yard Butterfly

First: Spencer Alpaugh, BHS Swim and Dive, 55.97

Second: Marcus Tonsmann, BHS Swim and Dive, 59.02

Third: Joseph Bui, Ingraham, 1:00.38

Fourth: Adam Comeau, BHS Swim and Dive, 1:01.26

Fifth: Derek Mar, Ingraham, 1:21.60

Boys 100-Yard Freestyle

First: Douglas Ortyn,  BHS Swim and Dive, 57.63

Second: James Tittle, Ingraham, 58.83

Third: James Bullock, BHS Swim and Dive, 59.26

Fourth: Noah Clark, BHS Swim and Dive, 1:01.32

Fifth: Gary Chinn, Ingraham, 1:04.26

Sixth: Samuel Lavin, Ingraham, 1:08.24

Boys 500-Yard Freestyle

First: Logan McDaniel, BHS Swim and Dive, 5:10.24

Second: Bill Lee, BHS Swim and Dive, 5:31.75

Third: Arthur Bacon, BHS Swim and Dive, 6:10.16

Fourth: Derik Petersen, Ingraham, 6:40.82

Fifth: Quentin Maher, Ingraham, 6:45.31

Boys 200-Yard Freestyle Relay

First: BHS Swim and Dive A, 1:37.85 (Spencer Alpaugh, Marcus Tonsmann, Kevin Yalung and Nick Williams)

Second: BHS Swim and Dive B, 1:40.64 (CJ Waite, Keenan Grant, Douglas Ortyn and Adam Comeau)

Third: Ingraham A, 1:40.96 (Joseph Bui, Xander Barbar, Quentin Maher and Landon Ton)

Fourth: BHS Swim and Dive C, 1:51.19 (James Bullock, Max Schardein, Jacob Nowjack and Arthur Bacon)

Fifth: Ingraham B, 1:54.49 (Samuel Lavin, Ryan Smith, Gary Chinn and James Tittle)

Sixth: Ingraham C, 2:12.84 (Samuel Brosseau, Luke Ilginfritz, Cedric Ith and Austin Tam)

Boys 100-Yard Backstroke

First: Sam Alpaugh, BHS Swim and Dive, 59.69

Second: Landon Ton, Ingraham, 59.81

Third: Xander Barbar, Ingraham, 59.93

Fourth: CJ Waite, BHS Swim and Dive, 1:05.85

Fifth: Derik Petersen, Ingraham, 1:15.90

Sixth: Jack Riley, BHS Swim and Dive, 1:17.46

Boys 100-Yard Breaststroke

First: Keenan Grant, BHS Swim and Dive, 1:08.63

Second: Bill Lee, BHS Swim and Dive, 1:09.61

Third: Gabriel Munson, Ingraham, 1:12.37

Fourth: Douglas Ortyn, BHS Swim and Dive, 1:15.66

Fifth: Luke Ilginfritz, Ingraham, 1:27.03

Sixth: Ryan Smith, Ingraham, 1:27.75

Boys 400-Yard Freestyle Relay

First: BHS Swim and Dive A, 3:37.61 (Adam Comeau, Kevin Yalung, Bill Lee and Logan McDaniel)

Second: BHS Swim and Dive B, 3:54.21 (Sam Alpaugh, Jack Riley, Douglas Ortyn and Nick Williams)

Third: BHS Swim and Dive C, 4:00.56 (Arthur Bacon, James Bullock, Noah Clark and Keenan Grant)

Fourth: Ingraham A, 4:16.54 (James Tittle, Samuel Lavin, Quentin Maher and Gabriel Munson)

Fifth: Ingraham B, 4:42.73 (Gary Chinn, Derek Mar, Luke Ilginfritz and Derik Petersen)

Sixth: Ingraham C, 5:44.41 (Brandon Liep, Liam Kreiss, Kainen Hudson and Tyler La)

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 31 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates