Sports

Spartans continue to dominate in swimming, diving

Ani Duni finishes the second leg in the girls 200-yard medley relay for the Spartans’ winning relay team during the triple dual meet Wednesday at the Bainbridge Aquatics Center.  - Brian Kelly  / Bainbridge Island Review
Ani Duni finishes the second leg in the girls 200-yard medley relay for the Spartans’ winning relay team during the triple dual meet Wednesday at the Bainbridge Aquatics Center.
— image credit: Brian Kelly / Bainbridge Island Review

The Spartans battered Bellevue and leveled Skyline in girls swimming and diving Wednesday in a triple dual meet at the Bainbridge Aquatics Center.

Bainbridge won against Bellevue 141-45. BHS topped Skyline 137-49.

Skyline, the current state 4A champions, bested Bellevue 102.83.

Bainbridge swept the top three spots in the 50-yard, 200-yard and 500-yard freestyle races.

The Spartans took the top two spots in the 100-yard freestyle, and also took firsts in the 200-yard medley relay, the 100-yard butterfly, the 200-yard freestyle relay and the 100-yard backstroke.

Ani Duni took first in the 50-yard freestyle (26.20), while Julia Griffiths(26.46) was second for the Spartans, and Amanda Comeau (26.66) was third.

In the 100-yard freestyle, Mikelle Ackerley was first in 57.19 for Bainbridge and Griffiths won second place in 58.66.

In the 200-yard freestyle, Kay Sterner placed first for Bainbridge in 2:00.41. Ackerley earned second for BHS in 2:01.80. Fellow Spartan Sarah Grundman was third  with a time of 2:02.59.

In the 500-yard freestyle, Sterner finished first (5:16.32), Grundman was second (5:18.07) and Candice Rosen was third (5:24.79).

In one-meter diving, Shannon Engelbrecht won first place for Bainbridge with 232.50 points.

Kittie Cooper claimed third place with 149.65 for the Spartans, while teammate Koki Kresser was fourth with 136.60.

Bainbridge Island’s Candice Rosen won first in the 100-yard butterfly. She finished in 1:01.81.

Shayla Archer won the 100-yard backstroke for Bainbridge in 1:01.38.

Mikelle Ackerley was first in the 100-yard freestyle for Bainbridge, winning in 57.19. The Spartans also took second place, with Julia Griffiths finishing in 58.66.

The Spartans A Relay team — Mikelle Ackerley, Kay Sterner, Sarah Grundman and Shayla Archer — won the 400-yard freestyle relay race in 3:52.39.

Bainbridge competes in two meets on Saturday. The Spartan swimmers will be in Longview for the Southwest Washington Invite and the BHS girls divers will be hosting an 11-dive state qualifier meet at the Bainbridge Aquatics Center.

BAINBRIDGE, SKYLINE, BELLEVUE - TRIPLE MEET RESULTS

Girls 200-Yard Medley Relay

First: Bainbridge Girls Swim & Dive A Relay, 1:53.26

(Shayla Archer, Ani Duni, Anna Peirano and Julia Griffiths)

Second: Skyline, 1:57.63 (Sarah Elderkin, Andi Scarcello, Kathy Lin and Maria Volodkevich)

Third: Bellevue, 2:00.25 (Yael Egnal, Julie Mao and Natalie Fontana)

Fourth: Bainbridge Girls Swim & Dive B Relay, 2:00.64 (Erin Williams, Natalie Ackerly, Candice Rosen and Amanda Sellman)

Fifth: Bainbridge Girls Swim & Dive C Relay, 2:03.83 (Allison Murphy, Melinda Carr, Alyssa Estes and Tatiana Sils)

 

Girls 200-Yard Freestyle

First: Kay Sterner, Bainbridge Girls Swim & Dive, 2:00.41

Second: Mikelle Ackerley, Bainbridge Girls Swim & Dive, 2:01.80

Third: Sarah Grundman, Bainbridge Girls Swim & Dive, 2:02.59

Fourth: Maria Volodkevich, Skyline, 2:03.41

Fifth: Mckenzie Bell, Bainbridge Girls Swim & Dive, 2.11.32

 

Girls 200-Yard IM

First: Kim Williams, Bellevue, 2:09.24

Second: Shayla Archer, Bainbridge Girls Swim & Dive, 2:13.68

Third: Natalie Ackerley, Bainbridge Girls Swim & Dive, 2:19.48

Fourth: Andi Scarcello, Skyline, 2:20.01

Fifth: Anna Peirano, Bainbridge Girls Swim & Dive, 2:21.46

 

Girls 50-Yard Freestyle

First: Ani Duni, Bainbridge Girls Swim & Dive, 26.20

Second: Julia Griffiths, Bainbridge Girls Swim & Dive, 26.46

Third: Amanda Comeau, Bainbridge Girls Swim & Dive, 26.66

Fourth: Kathy Lin, Skyline, 26.88

Fifth: Natalie Fontana, Bellevue, 27.09

 

Girls 1-Meter Diving

First: Shannon Engelbrecht, Bainbridge Girls Swim & Dive, 232.50

Second: Sarah Elderkin, Skyline, 164.75

Third: Kittie Cooper, Bainbridge Girls Swim & Dive, 149.65

Fourth: Koki Kresser Bainbridge Girls Swim & Dive, 136.60

Fifth: Olivia Spurrier, Bellevue, 132.10

 

Girls 100-Yard Butterfly

First: Candice Rosen, Bainbridge Girls Swim & Dive, 1:01.81

Second: Maria Volodkevich, Skyline, 1:02.61

Third: Anna Peirano, Bainbridge Girls Swim & Dive, 1:03.50

Fourth: Amanda Comeau, Bainbridge, 1:03.65

Fifth: Linnea Uyeno, Bellevue, 1:05.62

 

Girls 100-Yard Freestyle

First: Mikelle Ackerley, Bainbridge Girls Swim & Dive, 57.19

Second: Julia Griffiths, Bainbridge Girls Swim & Dive, 58.66

Third: Annette Guo, Skyline, 58.96

Fourth: Allison Murphy, Bainbridge Girls Swim & Dive, 59.08

Fifth: Natalie Fontana, Bellevue, 1:00.20

 

Girls 500-Yard Freestyle

First: Kay Sterner, Bainbridge Girls Swim & Dive, 5:16.32

Second: Sarah Grundman, Bainbridge Girls Swim & Dive, 5:18.07

Third: Candice Rosen, Bainbridge Girls Swim & Dive, 5:24.79

Fourth: Linnea Uyeno, Bellevue, 5:40.66

Fifth: Mckenzie Bell, Bainbridge Girls Swim & Dive, 5:43.85

 

Girls 200-Yard Freestyle Relay

First: Bainbridge Girls Swim & Dive A Relay, 1:46.28 (Amanda Comeau, Mikelle Ackerley, Ani Duni and Julia Griffiths)

Second: Bellevue, 1:46.87 (Kim Williams, Brenna Smith, Natalie Fontana and Rebecca Hildreth)

Third: Skyline, 1:47.91 (Kathy Lin, Annette Guo, Malia Nakamura and Maria Volodkevich)

Fourth: Bainbridge Girls Swim & Dive B Relay, 1:52.52 (Natalie Ackerley, Amanda Sellman, Natalya Neihaus and Anna Peirano)

Fifth: Skyline, 1:54.66 (Darian Himes, Elyse Kaczmarek, Katie Volodkevich and Maggie Leist)

 

Girls 100-Yard Backstroke

First: Shayla Archer, Bainbridge Girls Swim & Dive, 1:01.38

Second: Sarah Elderkin, Skyline, 1:04.77

Third: Erin Williams, Bainbridge Girls Swim & Dive, 1:04.99

Fourth: Allison Murphy, Bainbridge Girls Swim & Dive, 1:05.14

Fifth: Ana Bucy, Bainbridge Girls Swim & Dive, 1:06.97

 

Girls 100-Yard Breaststroke

First: Kim Williams, Bellevue, 1:06.79

Second: Ani Duni, Bainbridge Girls Swim & Dive, 1:10.97

Third: Andi Scarcello, Skyline, 1:11.23

Fourth: Kathy Lin, Skyline, 1:12.97

Fifth: Natalie Ackerley, Bainbridge Girls Swim & Dive, 1:14.35

 

Girls 400-Yard Freestyle Relay

First: Bainbridge Girls Swim & Dive A Relay, 3:52.39 (Mikelle Ackerley, Kay Sterner, Sarah Grundman and Shayla Archer)

Second: Bainbridge Girls Swim & Dive B Relay, 3:58.22 (Amanda Comeau, Amanda Sellman, Allison Murphy and Candice Rosen)

Third: Skyline, 4:05.61 (Abby Magee, Sarah Elderkin, Andi Scarcello and Annette Guo)

Fourth: Bellevue, 4:11.19 (Adrienne Wang, Lauren Tudor,  Yael Egnal and Linnea Uyeno)

Fifth: Skyline, 4.12:08 (Holly Smith, Lara Hakam, Erin Zadina and Katie Volodkevich)

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Aug 29 edition online now. Browse the archives.