Home

Bainbridge Island Review

Back

Mercer Island snaps Bainbridge Island’s 15-meet win streak

By BRIAN KELLY
Bainbridge Island Review Editor
October 6, 2012 · 10:02 AM
Comments

The defending state champion Islanders handed the Spartans their first defeat this week in girls swimming and diving since October 2010.

Mercer Island won 108-78 in the home waters of Mary Wayte Pool on Tuesday.

The Islander win broke a 15-meet win streak for the Spartans.

Bainbridge, the number two 3A team in the state the past two years, is now 4-1 on the season.

Mercer Island is a four-time state 3A title winner, and the Islanders prevailed this week after taking first and second places in the 200-yard individual medley, the 100-yard freestyle, and the 100-yard breaststroke. MI also took the top three spots in the 50-yard freestyle, and took firsts in 1-meter diving, the 100-yard butterfly, the 100-yard backstroke, and the 200-yard and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Bainbridge Island won the 200-yard medley relay thanks to the efforts of Shayla Archer, Ani Duni, Anna Peirano and Sarah Grundman. The foursome finished in 1:51.72.

Geneva Levy also won the 200-yard freestyle for the Spartans with the top time of 1:58.47, and Kay Sterner claimed first in the 500-yard freestyle with a time of 5:13.32.

Bainbridge vs. Mercer Island Results

Girls 200-Yard Medley Relay

First: Bainbridge High School Girls Swim & Dive; 1:51.72 (Shayla Archer, Ani Duni, Anna Peirano and Sarah Grundman)

Second: Mercer Island High School; 1:51.75 (Caitlin Cox, Danielle Deiparine, Sabrina Kwan and Christina Williamson)

Third: BHS Girls Swim & Dive, 1:57.43 (Erin Williams, Natalie Ackerley, Candice Rosen and Julia Griffiths)

 

Girls 200-Yard Freestyle

First: Geneva Levy, BHS Girls Swim & Dive, 1:58.47

Second: Kay Sterner, BHS Girls Swim & Dive, 1:59.00

Third: Caitlin Cox, Mercer Island, 2:00.00

Fourth: Mikelle Ackerley,BHS Girls Swim & Dive, 2:01.05

Fifth: Leah Fisk, Mercer Island, 2:01.43

 

Girls 200-Yard IM

First: Grace Wold, Mercer Island, 2:07.60

Second: Danielle Deiparine, Mercer Island, 2:13.06

Third: Shayla Archer, BHS Girls Swim & Dive, 2:13.13

Fourth: Maddie Larkin, Mercer Island 2:16.75

Fifth: Natalie Ackerley, BHS Girls Swim & Dive, 2:16.99

 

Girls 50-Yard Freestyle

First: Alex Seidel, Mercer Island, 24.98

Second: Sabrina Kwan, Mercer Island, 25.53

Third: Christina Williamson, Mercer Island, 25.78

Fourth: Ani Duni, BHS Girls Swim & Dive, 26.15

Fifth: Julia Griffiths, BHS Girls Swim & Dive, 26.32

Sixth: Amanda Comeau, BHS Girls Swim & Dive 26.36

 

Girls 1-Meter Diving

First: Meg Lindsay, Mercer Island, 210.45

Second: Shannon Engelbrecht, BHS Girls Swim & Dive, 207.25

Third: Kittie Cooper, BHS Girls Swim & Dive, 151.35

Fourth: Olivia Cero, Mercer Island, 135.25

Fifth: Koki Kresser, BHS Girls Swim & Dive, 134.05

 

Girls 100-Yard Butterfly

First: Sabrina Kwan, Mercer Island, 59.24

Second: Anna Peirano, BHS Girls Swim & Dive, 1:00.72

Third: Emily Olsen, Mercer Island, 1:00.79

Fourth: Candice Rosen, BHS Girls Swim & Dive, 1:01.98

Fifth: Emily Koksu, Mercer Island, 1:02.74

Sixth: Amanda Comeau, BHS Girls Swim & Dive, 1:03.19

 

Girls 100-Yard Freestyle

First: Alex Seidel, Mercer Island, 54.62

Second: Kristin Hoffman, Mercer Island, 55.29

Third: Mikelle Ackerley, BHS Girls Swim & Dive, 55.85

Fourth: Geneva Levy, BHS Girls Swim & Dive, 55.94

Fifth: Kira Godfred, Mercer Island, 58.36

Sixth: Allison Murphy, BHS Girls Swim & Dive, 58.89

 

Girls 500-Yard Freestyle

First: Kay Sterner, BHS Girls Swim & Dive, 5:13.32

Second: Grace Wold, Mercer Island, 5:16.18

Third: Candice Rosen, BHS Girls Swim & Dive, 5:23.03

Fourth: Masami Cookson, Mercer Island, 5:24.54

Fifth: Sarah Grundman, BHS Girls Swim & Dive, 5:27.71

 

Girls 200-Yard Freestyle Relay

First: Mercer Island; 1:41.90 (Alex Seidel, Christina Williamson, Sabrina Kwan and Grace Wold)

Second: BHS Girls Swim & Dive; 1:43.10 4 (Shayla Archer, Julia Griffiths, Ani Duni and Geneva Levy)

Third: Mercer Island; 1:46.40 (Andrea Hatsukami, Margaret Seaton, Emily Olsen and Kristin Hoffman)

Fourth: BHS Girls Swim & Dive; 1:47.25 (Mikelle Ackerley, Anna Peirano, Amanda Sellman and Amanda Comeau)

Fifth: BHS Girls Swim & Dive, 1:51.44 (Natalie Ackerley, Natalya Neihaus, Alyssa Estes and Melinda Carr)

Sixth: Mercer Island; 1:51.84 (Rachel Hecker, Erin McAllister, Sabrina Steinhauer and Angela Riggins)

 

Girls 100-Yard Backstroke

First: Caitlin Cox, Mercer Island, 59.35

Second: Shayla Archer, BHS Girls Swim & Dive, 1:02.14

Third: Maddie Larkin, Mercer Island, 1:02.56

Fourth: Erin Williams, BHS Girls Swim & Dive, 1:04.37

Fifth: Allison Murphy, BHS Girls Swim & Dive, 1:04.58

Sixth: Kira Godfred, Mercer Island, 1:06.06

 

Girls 100-Yard Breaststroke

First: Danielle Deiparine, Mercer Island, 1:09.99

Second: Leah Fisk, Mercer Island, 1:10.73

Third: Ani Duni, BHS Girls Swim & Dive, 1:10.82

Fourth: Natalie Ackerley, BHS Girls Swim & Dive, 1:13.15

Fifth: Natalie Marques, Mercer Island, 1:13.20

Sixth: Melinda Carr, BHS Girls Swim & Dive, 1:16.68

Girls 400-Yard Freestyle Relay

First: Mercer Island; 3:42.80 (Alex Seidel, Kristin Hoffman, Caitlin Cox and Grace Wold)

Second: BHS Girls Swim & Dive; 3:46.30 (Geneva Levy, Mikelle Ackerley, Kay Sterner and Sarah Grundman)

Third: Mercer Island; 3:46.95 (Christina Williamson, Masami Cookson, Emily Olsen and Angela Riggins)

Fourth: BHS Girls Swim & Dive; 3:54.08 (Candice Rosen, Amanda Sellman, Amanda Comeau and Julia Griffiths)

 


Commenting Rules

© Sound Publishing, Inc.
All rights reserved.
Our Titles | Work With Us