Sports

Mercer Island snaps Bainbridge Island’s 15-meet win streak

The defending state champion Islanders handed the Spartans their first defeat this week in girls swimming and diving since October 2010.

Mercer Island won 108-78 in the home waters of Mary Wayte Pool on Tuesday.

The Islander win broke a 15-meet win streak for the Spartans.

Bainbridge, the number two 3A team in the state the past two years, is now 4-1 on the season.

Mercer Island is a four-time state 3A title winner, and the Islanders prevailed this week after taking first and second places in the 200-yard individual medley, the 100-yard freestyle, and the 100-yard breaststroke. MI also took the top three spots in the 50-yard freestyle, and took firsts in 1-meter diving, the 100-yard butterfly, the 100-yard backstroke, and the 200-yard and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Bainbridge Island won the 200-yard medley relay thanks to the efforts of Shayla Archer, Ani Duni, Anna Peirano and Sarah Grundman. The foursome finished in 1:51.72.

Geneva Levy also won the 200-yard freestyle for the Spartans with the top time of 1:58.47, and Kay Sterner claimed first in the 500-yard freestyle with a time of 5:13.32.

Bainbridge vs. Mercer Island Results

Girls 200-Yard Medley Relay

First: Bainbridge High School Girls Swim & Dive; 1:51.72 (Shayla Archer, Ani Duni, Anna Peirano and Sarah Grundman)

Second: Mercer Island High School; 1:51.75 (Caitlin Cox, Danielle Deiparine, Sabrina Kwan and Christina Williamson)

Third: BHS Girls Swim & Dive, 1:57.43 (Erin Williams, Natalie Ackerley, Candice Rosen and Julia Griffiths)

 

Girls 200-Yard Freestyle

First: Geneva Levy, BHS Girls Swim & Dive, 1:58.47

Second: Kay Sterner, BHS Girls Swim & Dive, 1:59.00

Third: Caitlin Cox, Mercer Island, 2:00.00

Fourth: Mikelle Ackerley,BHS Girls Swim & Dive, 2:01.05

Fifth: Leah Fisk, Mercer Island, 2:01.43

 

Girls 200-Yard IM

First: Grace Wold, Mercer Island, 2:07.60

Second: Danielle Deiparine, Mercer Island, 2:13.06

Third: Shayla Archer, BHS Girls Swim & Dive, 2:13.13

Fourth: Maddie Larkin, Mercer Island 2:16.75

Fifth: Natalie Ackerley, BHS Girls Swim & Dive, 2:16.99

 

Girls 50-Yard Freestyle

First: Alex Seidel, Mercer Island, 24.98

Second: Sabrina Kwan, Mercer Island, 25.53

Third: Christina Williamson, Mercer Island, 25.78

Fourth: Ani Duni, BHS Girls Swim & Dive, 26.15

Fifth: Julia Griffiths, BHS Girls Swim & Dive, 26.32

Sixth: Amanda Comeau, BHS Girls Swim & Dive 26.36

 

Girls 1-Meter Diving

First: Meg Lindsay, Mercer Island, 210.45

Second: Shannon Engelbrecht, BHS Girls Swim & Dive, 207.25

Third: Kittie Cooper, BHS Girls Swim & Dive, 151.35

Fourth: Olivia Cero, Mercer Island, 135.25

Fifth: Koki Kresser, BHS Girls Swim & Dive, 134.05

 

Girls 100-Yard Butterfly

First: Sabrina Kwan, Mercer Island, 59.24

Second: Anna Peirano, BHS Girls Swim & Dive, 1:00.72

Third: Emily Olsen, Mercer Island, 1:00.79

Fourth: Candice Rosen, BHS Girls Swim & Dive, 1:01.98

Fifth: Emily Koksu, Mercer Island, 1:02.74

Sixth: Amanda Comeau, BHS Girls Swim & Dive, 1:03.19

 

Girls 100-Yard Freestyle

First: Alex Seidel, Mercer Island, 54.62

Second: Kristin Hoffman, Mercer Island, 55.29

Third: Mikelle Ackerley, BHS Girls Swim & Dive, 55.85

Fourth: Geneva Levy, BHS Girls Swim & Dive, 55.94

Fifth: Kira Godfred, Mercer Island, 58.36

Sixth: Allison Murphy, BHS Girls Swim & Dive, 58.89

 

Girls 500-Yard Freestyle

First: Kay Sterner, BHS Girls Swim & Dive, 5:13.32

Second: Grace Wold, Mercer Island, 5:16.18

Third: Candice Rosen, BHS Girls Swim & Dive, 5:23.03

Fourth: Masami Cookson, Mercer Island, 5:24.54

Fifth: Sarah Grundman, BHS Girls Swim & Dive, 5:27.71

 

Girls 200-Yard Freestyle Relay

First: Mercer Island; 1:41.90 (Alex Seidel, Christina Williamson, Sabrina Kwan and Grace Wold)

Second: BHS Girls Swim & Dive; 1:43.10 4 (Shayla Archer, Julia Griffiths, Ani Duni and Geneva Levy)

Third: Mercer Island; 1:46.40 (Andrea Hatsukami, Margaret Seaton, Emily Olsen and Kristin Hoffman)

Fourth: BHS Girls Swim & Dive; 1:47.25 (Mikelle Ackerley, Anna Peirano, Amanda Sellman and Amanda Comeau)

Fifth: BHS Girls Swim & Dive, 1:51.44 (Natalie Ackerley, Natalya Neihaus, Alyssa Estes and Melinda Carr)

Sixth: Mercer Island; 1:51.84 (Rachel Hecker, Erin McAllister, Sabrina Steinhauer and Angela Riggins)

 

Girls 100-Yard Backstroke

First: Caitlin Cox, Mercer Island, 59.35

Second: Shayla Archer, BHS Girls Swim & Dive, 1:02.14

Third: Maddie Larkin, Mercer Island, 1:02.56

Fourth: Erin Williams, BHS Girls Swim & Dive, 1:04.37

Fifth: Allison Murphy, BHS Girls Swim & Dive, 1:04.58

Sixth: Kira Godfred, Mercer Island, 1:06.06

 

Girls 100-Yard Breaststroke

First: Danielle Deiparine, Mercer Island, 1:09.99

Second: Leah Fisk, Mercer Island, 1:10.73

Third: Ani Duni, BHS Girls Swim & Dive, 1:10.82

Fourth: Natalie Ackerley, BHS Girls Swim & Dive, 1:13.15

Fifth: Natalie Marques, Mercer Island, 1:13.20

Sixth: Melinda Carr, BHS Girls Swim & Dive, 1:16.68

Girls 400-Yard Freestyle Relay

First: Mercer Island; 3:42.80 (Alex Seidel, Kristin Hoffman, Caitlin Cox and Grace Wold)

Second: BHS Girls Swim & Dive; 3:46.30 (Geneva Levy, Mikelle Ackerley, Kay Sterner and Sarah Grundman)

Third: Mercer Island; 3:46.95 (Christina Williamson, Masami Cookson, Emily Olsen and Angela Riggins)

Fourth: BHS Girls Swim & Dive; 3:54.08 (Candice Rosen, Amanda Sellman, Amanda Comeau and Julia Griffiths)

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the Nov 28
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates