Sports

Young speed demons tear up the track with multiple wins

Six of the island’s most fleet of feet each won four individual events at Monday’s All-Comers Track Meet at the Bainbridge High School track.

Madison Stevens, Katie Oleson, Margaret Hayes, Victoria Gray, Sabine Haffner and Rowan Meek were the big winners.

Not far behind were Reese Gray, Tess Longoria, Alexander Taylor and Bank Ketsa-Ard — all triple winners at this week’s meet.

The series continues through Monday, Aug. 27.

50 Meters

Girls 3 and under: Reese Gray 15.13, Gwen Weighall 15.94, Georgia Hansen 17.22; Girls 4: Madison Stevens 11.66, Charlotte Strong 12.38, Clarice Telschow 13.59; Girls 5: Tess Longoria 10.72, Carlyn Moore 10.86, Arden Delanoy and Alexa McDevitt (tie) 11.34; Girls 6: Katie Oleson 9.37, Ellie Murray 10.31, Elizabeth Patterson 10.70; Girls 7: Mia Hale 9.04, Hannah Gray 9.30, Kristina Walker 9.62; Girls 8: Margaret Hayes 8.66, Camille Arnim 8.72, Grace Frei 9.41; Girls 9: Sydney Johnson 8.22, Lauren DeGall (no time), Mary Brooks 9.18; Girls 10: Victoria Gray 7.65, Nicole Houmes 8.26, Keagan Daniels 8.90; Girls 11: Elizabeth Dauber 8.28, Michaela Leung 8.43; Girls 12: Yerus Guterson and Anna Banyas (tie) 8.10, Serena Johnson 8.34; Girls 13-15: Sabine Haffner 8.08, Gabi Frank 8.18; Female Open: Sylvia Stellmacher 7.72, Brooke Strong 8.12, Rebecca Sharar 8.17; Boys 3 and under: Shep Horwitz 13.50, Gray Longoria 15.30, Jack Rogowski 16.00; Boys 4: Rowan Meek 11.50, Dana Goodwin 11.55; Boys 5: Jacob Spinak 11.07, Monte Horwitz 11.11, Sampson Murchie 11.53; Boys 6: Clyde Baker 10.38, Finn McCallum 10.53, Milo McIntosh 11.09; Boys 7: Drew Ayling 9.31, AJ Stevens 9.77, Teige Halligan 10.34; Boys 8: Damoni McKenna 8.28, Alexander Taylor 8.43, Calvin Moe 8.94; Boys 9-11: Bank Ketsa-Ard 8.44, Owen Sykes 8.59, Eli Sellers 8.75; Male Open: Michael Sydor 7.93, Fred Whittlesey 8.00, Gary Wright 11.07.

100 Meters

Girls 3 and under: Reese Gray 31.94, Gwen Weighall 33.32, Georgia Hansen 35.40; Girls 4: Madison Stevens and Charlotte Strong (tie) 21.50, Clarice Telschow 28.60; Girls 5: Tess Longoria 21.78, Carlyn Moore 22.28, Alexa McDevitt 22.65; Girls 6: Katie Oleson 19.72, Elizabeth Patterson 20.19, Ellie Murray 20.72; Girls 7: Mia Hale 18.31, Hannah Gray 19.00, Kristina Walker 19.52; Girls 8: Margaret Hayes 17.06, Camille Arnim and Annabel Nemeth (tie) 18.47; Girls 9: Lauren DeGall 16.38, Sydney Johnson 17.38, Mary Brooks 18.45; Girls 10: Victoria Gray 16.00, Keagan Daniels 17.07, Nicole Houmes 17.47; Girls 11: Michaela Leung and Elizabeth Dauber (tie) 18.28; Girls 12: Anna Banyas 15.75, Serena Johnson 16.29, Natalie Taylor 16.41; Girls 13-15: Sabine Haffner 16.43, Gabi Frank 16.78; Female Open: Sylvia Stellmacher 14.87, Brooke Strong 15.56, Rebecca Sharar 16.52; Boys 3 and under: Jack Rogowski 28.78, Shep Horwitz 30.55, Beckett Lipton 33.28; Boys 4: Rowan Meek 23.93, Dana Goodwin 24.97, Jack Shepard 25.38; Boys 5: Jacob Spinak 21.47, Monte Horwitz 21.49, Sampson Murchie 23.34; Boys 6: Finn McCallum 15.00, Clyde Baker 15.41, Bobby Coulter 21.09; Boys 7: Drew Ayling 19.78, Harris McClain 20.13, Orion Nelson 18.94; Boys 8: Damoni McKenna 16.53, Alexander Taylor 16.80, Jack Defawe 16.94; Boys 9-11: Bank Ketsa-Ard 17.43, Owen Sykes 17.45, Eli Sellers 17.59; Male Open: David Spinak 13.84, Scott “Bald Bold” Nemeth 14.77, Michael Sydor 14.97, Gary Wright 21.78.

60-Meter Hurdles

Girls 3 and under: Reese Gray 23.97, Georgia Hansen 32.10, Bella Ayling 37.78; Girls 4: Madison Stevens 19.57, Clarice Telshow 26.11, Sarah Eckert 28.32; Girls 5: (first heat) Tess Longoria 14.38, Alexa McDevitt 15.19, Arden Delanoy 15.32; (second heat) Alaska Bearden 16.81, Matilda Sykes 17.56, Katherine Walker 19.60; Girls 6: Katie Oleson 12.66, Elizabeth Patterson 13.03, Ellie Murray 13.84; Girls 7: Hannah Gray and Grace Sellers (tie) 11.50, Mia Hale 12.22; Girls 8: (first heat) Avery Gray 13.25, Gillian Shields 14.25; (second heat) Margaret Hayes 11.13, Camille Arnim 12.19, Annabel Nemeth 12.45; Girls 9: Sydney Johnson 11.91, Mary Brooks 11.97, Alice Gutsche-Smith and Ella Carson-Holt (tie) 12.22; Girls 10: Victoria Gray 11.06, Keagan Daniels 11.65, Nicole Houmes 12.12; Girls 11: Michaela Leung 10.69, Elizabeth Dauber 11.09; Girls 12: Yerus Guterson 10.19, Anna Banyas 10.14, Natalie Taylor 10.22; Girls 13-15: Sabine Haffner 10.38, Gabi Frank 11.12; Female Open: Sylvia Stellmacher 10.07, Rebecca Sharar 10.66, Annie Taylor 10.75; Boys 3 and under: Jack Rogowski 22.69, Beckett Lipton 25.01; Boys 4: Rowan Meek 16.69, Dana Goodwin 17.32, Zane Divelbess 17.60; Boys 5: (first heat) Isaac Sellers 15.72, Christian Benze 16.94, River Hendrickson 18.43; (second heat) Adrian Ayling 15.12, Sampson Murchie 15.17, Jacob Spinak 15.79; Boys 6: Clyde Baker 14.41, Bobby Coulter 14.67, Milo McIntosh 14.84; Boys 7: (first heat) AJ Stevens 12.12, Drew Ayling 12.38, Colin McDevitt 13.69; (second heat) Forrest Blair 12.72, Griffin Shepard 13.23, Orion Nelson 13.44; Boys 8: Alexander Taylor 10.65, Damoni McKenna 10.82, Calvin Moe 10.95, Boys 9: Tobin Blair 11.31, Owen Sykes 11.49; Boys 10-11: Bank Ketsa-Ard 10.68, Lucas Biggs 10.89, Eli Sellers 11.19.

200 Meters

Girls 4 and under: Madison Stevens 1:01.59, Reese Gray 1:08.30, Clarice Telshow 1:10.78; Girls 5-6: Katie Oleson 42.94, Tess Longoria 47.78, Cammy Bartholf and Grace Meek (tie) 48.16; Girls 7-8: Margaret Hayes 39.10, Camille Arnim 40.47, Sammie Reibsamen 42.31; Girls 9-10: Victoria Gray 34.68, Sydney Johnson 37.28, Keagan Daniels 38.53; Girls 11-12: Annika Thornburg 35.90, Elizabeth Ritualo 37.09, Elizabeth Dauber 37.59; Girls 13: Sabine Haffner 34.12, Gabi Frank 34.02; Boys 4 and under: Rowan Meek 54.63, Dana Goodwin 55.08, Tomas McIntosh 56.90; Boys 6: Finn McCallum 45.88, Clyde Baker 46.67, Milo McIntosh 47.00; Boys 7: Alexander Taylor 35.30, Damoni McKenna 35.70, Jack Defawe 36.37; Boys 9-11: Bank Ketsa-Ard 37.06, Lucas Biggs 37.14, Eli Sellers 37.84; Male Open: Rob Ferguson 31.25, Jay Yasord 31.69, Michael Sydor 31.78, Gary Wright 47.47.

400 Meters

Girls: Gabi Frank 1:25.00, Sabine Haffner 1:26.42, Annika Thornburg 1:29.32; Co-ed Open: Michelle McGuire 1:05.00, Rob Ferguson 1:08.32; Boys: Alexander Taylor 1:24.19, Thomas Defawe 1:27.17, Bank Ketsa-Ard 1:30.00.

800 Meters

Girls: Keagan Daniels 3:58.12, Sydney Johnson 3:59.15, Nicole Houmes 4:02.00; Females Open: Erika Biggs 3:37.35; Males Open: Dan Wilson 2:51.91; Boys: Thomas Defawe 3:19.16, Ian Lipton 3:20.00, Bank Ketsa-Ard 3:22.19.

4x100 Relay

(First heat) Keagan Daniels, Grace Sellers, Sydney Johnson and Nicole Houmes 1:16.75, Victoria Gray, Hannah Gray, Ella Carson-Holt and Elsie Carson-Holt 1:20.69, Damoni McKenna, Lauren DeGall, Aimee DeGall and Liam Hayes 1:26.42; (second heat) Mary Brooks, Anson Brooks, Victoria Tyler and Brian Howell 1:05.75, Yerus Guterson, Alexander Taylor, Natalie Taylor and Lucas Biggs 1:06.94, Anna Banyas, Michaela Leung, Elizabeth Dauber and Serena Johnson 1:07.66.

Community Events, April 2014

Add an Event
We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Apr 18 edition online now. Browse the archives.