Sports

Rowan Meek and Katie Oleson collect five wins each at track meet

Zoe Pells races to a barefoot, second-place finish in the Girls 9 100-meter race Monday at the all-comers track meet at Bainbridge High School. - Brian Kelly / Bainbridge Island Review
Zoe Pells races to a barefoot, second-place finish in the Girls 9 100-meter race Monday at the all-comers track meet at Bainbridge High School.
— image credit: Brian Kelly / Bainbridge Island Review

Rowan Meek and Katie Oleson won five events at Monday’s All-Comers Track Meet at the Bainbridge High School track.

Margaret Hayes, Rowan Meek, Liam O’Brien, and Andrew Masters-Rao all won four events, while Madison Stevens, Alexa McDevitt, Sydney Johnson, Olivia Pells, Shep Horwitz, and Alexander Taylor were triple winners.

The series continues on Monday evenings through Aug. 27.

50 Meters

Girls 3 and under: Kaela Cole 15.41, Piper Doherty 16.68, Georgia Hansen 18.65; Girls 4: Madison Stevens 13.15, Lakelan Arthur 13.25, Cedar Blu 13.90; Girls 5: Alexa McDevitt 11.00, Alaska Bearden 11.06, Matilda Sykes 12.92; Girls 6: Katie Oleson 8.90, Ellie Murray 8.94, Elizabeth Patterson 9.80; Girls 7: Mia Hale 9.16, Hannah Gray 9.18, Miriam Rock 9.70; Girls 8: Margaret Hayes 8.59, Camille Arnim 8.97, Annabel Nemeth 9.12; Girls 9: Sydney Johnson 8.28, Grace Dozeman 8.65, Zoe Pells 9.12; Girls 10-11: Olivia Wikstrom 7.96, Michaela Leung 8.00; Girls 12: Olivia Pells 6.99, Tiana Rabang 7.00, Yerus Guterson 7.81; Boys 3 and under: Shep Horowitz 13.75, Jack Rogowski 15.66, Weston Schick 16.28; Boys 4: Rowan Meek 10.62, Sam Patterson 11.22, Tomas McIntosh 12.25; Boys 5: Luca Robba-Goldberg 10.00, Charlie Hill 10.41, Jacob Spinak 10.62; Boys 6: Liam O’Brien 9.25, Rowan Schick 9.57, Finn McCallum 9.75; Boys 7: AJ Stevens 9.06, Ryan Gordon and Gavyn Petersen (tie) 9.86; Boys 8: Alexander Taylor 8.09, Damoni McKenna-Greenawalt 8.19, Calvin Moe 8.72; Boys 9-10: Owen Sykes 8.91, anonymous 10.25; Boys 11: Andrew Masters-Rao 8.00, Bank Ketsa-Ard 9.34.

 

100 Meters

Girls 3 and under: Kaia Robba-Goldberg 31.59, Kaela Cole 32.22, Piper Doherty 34.19; Girls 4: Madison Stevens 24.31, Elsa Whitsler 27.94, Lakelan Arthur 30.46; Girls 5: Alexa McDevitt 22.97, Matilda Sykes and Alaska Bearden (tie) 24.19; Girls 6: Katie Oleson 18.54, Ellie Murray 20.12, Elizabeth Patterson 20.78; Girls 7: Hannah Gray 19.41, Kristina Walker 20.13; Girls 8: Margaret Hayes 17.28, Camille Arnim 18.41, Annabel Nemeth 18.87; Girls 9: Sydney Johnson 17.15, Zoe Pells 17.91, Grace Dozeman 18.65; Girls 10-11: Victoria Gray 15.85, Michaela Leung 16.16, Olivia Wikstrom 16.19; Girls 12-13: Tiana Rabang 14.39, Olivia Pells 14.34, Yerus Guterson 15.25; Boys 3 and under: Shep Horowitz 30.54, Asaph Rosentrater 30.82, Beckett Lipton, Henry Sullivan and Zeke Maurice (3-way tie) 33.14; Boys 4: Rowan Meek 23.37, Tomas McIntosh 25.53, Sam Patterson 26.26; Boys 5: Luca Robba-Goldberg 21.31, Jacob Spinak and Charlie Hill (tie) 21.72; Boys 6: Liam O’Brien 19.00, Rowan Schick 19.07, Finn McCallum 21.79; Boys 7: AJ Stevens 19.32, Colin McDevitt 19.72, Ryan Gordon and Gavyn Petersen (tie) 19.98; Boys 8: Damoni McKenna-Greenawalt 17.19, Anthony Rabang 17.94, Ian Lipton 18.20; Boys 9-11: Andrew Masters-Rao 14.78, Bank Ketsa-Ard 16.34, Keith Bates 16.52; Male Open: Lief Horwitz 15.12, Anthony Pitts 15.37, Jay Oleson 20.22.

 

60-Meter Hurdles

Girls 3 and under: Kaela Cole 28.62, Kaia Robba-Goldberg 29.62, Willow Thorne 33.56; Girls 4: Madison Stevens 16.88, Lakelan Arthur, Cedar Blu and Elsa Whitler (3-way tie) 20.34; Girls 5: Alexa McDevitt 15.44, Alaska Bearden 16.35, Matilda Sykes 17.30; Girls 6: (first heat) Katie Oleson 12.22, Hannah Rock 12.91, Isabelle McClean and Elizabeth Patterson 13.19; (second heat) Ellie Murray 14.19, Cameron Bartholf 14.41, Kate Wikstrom 14.22;

Girls 7: Hannah Gray 12.07, Avery Gray 12.10, Mia

Hale, Kristina Walker and Haddie Henry (3-way tie) 3:13; Girls 8: Margaret Hayes 11.72, Camille Arnim

11.88, Annabel Nemeth 12.41; Girls 9: Sydney

Johnson 11.88, Zoe Pells 12.53, Bianca Daniels 13.88; Girls 10-11: Olivia Wikstrom 9.94, Michaela Leung 10.16, Victoria Gray 10.26; Girls 12-13: Olivia Pells 9.22, Yerus Guterson 9.81, Tiana Rabang 9.91; Boys 3 and under: Shep Horwitz 20.44, Colton Treyve 24.06, Beckett Lipton and Jack Robowski (tie) 25.22; Boys 4: Rowan Meek 15.81, Sam Patterson 18.53, Tomas McIntosh 18.94; Boys 5: (first heat) Charlie Hill 13.81, Parker Kruglik 13.91, Jacob Spinak 14.25; (second heat) Ian Sanders 14.08, Luca Robba-Goldberg 14.69, Aidan Cole 17.05; Boys 6: Liam O’Brien 12.44, Rowan Schick 12.81, Payton McPhail and Liam Hayes (tie) 15.00; Boys 7: (first heat) Joey Haas 12.41, Drew Ayling 12.42, Colin McDevitt 12.50; (second heat) AJ Stevens 12.85, Gavyn Petersen 13.25, Ryan Gordon 13.95; Boys 8: Alexander Taylor 10.47, Calvin Moe 10.82, Damoni McKenna-Greenawalt 11.33; Boys 9-11: Andrew Masters-Rao 9.89, Keith Bates 11.00, Owen Sykes and Bank Ketsa-Ard (tie) 11.03.

200 Meters

Girls 4 and under: Elsa Wetzler 1:08.15, Clarice Telsshow 1:08.65, Kaia Robba-Goldberg 1:10.68; Girls 5: Katherine Walker 1:02.07, Alaska Bearden 1:03.78, Cedar Blu 1:21.53; Girls 6: Katie Oleson 43.00, Hannah Rock 44.33, Elizabeth Patterson 45.78; Girls 7-8: Margaret Hayes 38.53, Camille Arnim 39.72, Mia Hale 39.96; Girls 9-10: Victoria Gray 34.03, Olivia Wikstrom 34.16, Gracie Smith 37.87; Girls 11-13: Olivia Pells 33.50, Tiana Rabang 34.38, Annika Thornburg 37.60; Boys 4 and under: Rowan Meek 54.06, Sam Peterson 54.59, Jack Shepard 61.41; Boys 5: Charlie Hill 46.90, Jacob Spinak 48.69, Luca Robba-Goldberg 48.71; Boys 6: Liam O’Brien 42.12, Rowan Schick 42.34, Finn McCallum 45.82; Boys 7-8: Damoni McKenna-Greenawalt 37.72, Calvin Moe 37.78, Anthony Rabang 40.68; Boys 9-11: Andrew Masters-Rao 35.66, Keith Bates 38.00, Bank Ketsa-Ard 39.05; Male Open: Darren Gray 27.72, Lief Horwitz 28.03.

400 Meters

Girls 12 and under: Victoria Gray 1:25.00, Annika Thornburg 1:31.25, Sydney Johnson 1:34.44; Females 13 and up: Rachel Mahon 1:10.31, Barbie Joe Smith 1:24.50, Audrey Clark 1:27.85; Boys 8 and under: Alexander Taylor 1:25.00, Keith Bates 1:32.60, Corey Clark 1:39.41.

800 Meters

Boys 11 and under: Keith Bates 3:20.59, Ian Lipton 3:20.94, Liam O’Brien 3:38.47; Female Open: Girls 13 and under:  Katie Oleson 4:05.00; Females open: Barbie Joe Smith 2:55.00.

 

4x100 Relay

Yerus Guterson, Rebecca Ullom-Minnich, Helen Ullom-Minnich, Laura Ullom-Minnich 1:05.00, Tiana Rabang, Annika Thornburg, Michaela Leung and Serena Johnson 1:06.37, Robin Guterson, David Guterson, Marla (no name) and Paul Ullom-Minnich 1:10.22.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the Nov 21
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates