Sports

All-Comers meet boasts seven four-event winners

Katie Oleson, 6, runs to a first-place finish in the girls 100 meter.  - Brian Kelly / Bainbridge Island Review
Katie Oleson, 6, runs to a first-place finish in the girls 100 meter.
— image credit: Brian Kelly / Bainbridge Island Review

Margaret Hayes, Olivia Pells, Isabel Ferguson, Dana Goodwin, Charlie Hill, Jack DeFawe and Lucas Biggs all won four events, while Hazel Gori, Iris Parsons, Katie Oleson, Hannah Gray and Lauren deGall were triple winners at Monday’s All-Comers Track Meet at the Bainbridge High School track.

The open men’s 100 meters had an all-time record field of 11 and featured a near-photo finish, with just .02 separating the top three finishers.

The series, now in its 18th season, continues through the end of August.

50 Meters

Girls 3 and under: Darya Dennon 14.40, Delia Turner 16.22, Kaela Cole 16.44; Girls 4: Hazel Gori 11.78, Grace Hungerford 14.82, Cyrinne Humphrey 15.89; Girls 5: Iris Parsons 10.78, Arden Delanoy 10.97; Girls 6: Katie Oleson 9.31, Aimee deGall 10.56, Cammy Bartholf 10.83; Girls 7: Hannah Gray 9.65, Grace Sellers 9.88, Ruby Narte 10.31; Girls 8: Margaret Hayes 8.66, Meryl Hubbard 9.41, Angelina Kollodge 9.56; Girls 9: Lauren deGall 8.44, Claire Walters 9.28, Zoe Pells 9.32; Girls 10-11: Victoria Gray 7.71, Julia Batson 8.40, Michaela Leung 8.70; Girls 12-13: Olivia Pells 7.47, Audrey Weaver 7.62, Anna Banyas 7.97; Female Open: Sylvia Stellmacher 7.85, Rebecca Sharar 8.00, Annie Taylor 8.18; Boys 3 and under: Shep Horwitz 13.94, Sam Wachter 15.41, Joah Blair 15.60; Boys 4: Dana Goodwin 13.40, Jack Shepard 13.56, Micah Narte 15.75; Boys 5: Charlie Hill 10.31, Monte Horwitz 10.69, Ian Sanders 10.91; Boys 6: Finn McCallum 9.00, Griffin Shepard 10.28, Garrett Goade 10.57; Boys 7: Wyatt Goade 9.22, Keaton Conway 9.43, Orion Nelson 9.80; Boys 8: Calvin Moe 8.47, Jack Defawe 8.60, Tobin (no last name) 8.78; Boys 10: Lucas Biggs 8.54, Elliot Weaver 8.68, Mitchell Milander 8.69; Male Open: Darren Gray 7.13, Lief Horwitz 7.38, Anthony Pitts 7.78.

100 Meters

Girls 3 and under: Darya Dennon 32.53, Jemima Bittman 32.91, Kaela Cole 33.30; Girls 4: Hazel Gori 26.47, Elsa Wetzler 29.40, Grace Hungerford 31.02; Girls 5: Iris Parsons 21.93, Arden Delanoy 22.35, Alexa McDevitt 23.08; Girls 6: Katie Oleson 19.91, Isabelle McLean and Cammy Bartholf (tie) 21.57; Girls 7: Hannah Gray 19.19, Emma Solseng and Grace Sellers (tie) 21.03; Girls 8: Margaret Hayes 17.78, Meryl Hubbard and Angelina Kollodge (tie) 19.22; Girls 9: Lauren deGall 16.54, Sydney Johnson 16.63, Zoe Pells 18.77; Girls 10-11: Victoria Gray 16.25, Marianne Milander 16.44, Julia Batson 16.85; Girls 12-13: Olivia Pells 14.47, Audrey Weaver 14.66, Anna Banyas 15.86; Female Open: Isabel Ferguson 14.53, Sylvia Stellmacher 14.62, Rebecca Sharar 16.10; Boys 3 and under: Joah Blair 31.75, Sam Wachter 32.94, Max Harris 35.41; Boys 4: Dana Goodwin 29.62, Stone Dewey 30.85, Micah Narte 31.71; Boys 5: Charlie Hill 21.22, Monte Horwitz 22.32, Ian Sanders 23.25; Boys 6: Finn McCallum 20.72, Griffin Shepard 20.94, Liam Hayes 21.53; Boys 7: Toby Johnson 18.78, Wyatt Goade 19.54, Joey Olmstead 20.16, Boys 8: Jack Defawe 12.19 ,Calvin Moe 17.35, Toby Bregar 17.25; Boys 9: Tobin Blair and Owen Sykes (tie) 17.68; Boys 10: Lucas Biggs 17.63, Eli Sellers 17.71, Mitchell Milander 17.96; Male Open: Darren Gray 13.66, Lief Horwitz and Scott Pickle (tie) 13.68.

60-Meter Hurdles

Girls 4 and under: Hazel Gori 18.09, Elsa Wetzler 22.69, Kaela Cole 23.24; Girls 5: (first heat) Arden Delanoy 14.25, Alexa McDevitt 15.20, Sammy Segeson 17.47; (second heat); Iris Parsons 16.10, Sophia Weindl 16.25, Anna Wachter 17.59; Girls 6: Katie Oleson 13.25, Isabelle McLean 14.35, Aimee deGall 14.71; Girls 7: (first heat) Ruby Narte and Grace Sellers (tie) 13.25, Nita Bittman 13.77; (second heat) Hannah Gray 12.35, Elise Walters 13.47, Elizabeth Pickle 14.12; Girls 8: Margaret Hayes 11.65, Zeta Bittman 12.31, Mia Frank 12.50; Girls 9-10: Lauren deGall 10.78, Victoria Gray 10.97, Mary Brooks 11.72; Girls 11-12: Olivia Pells 10.06, Michaela Leung 10.53, Marianne Milander 10.65; Female Open: Isabel Ferguson 9.84, Rebecca Sharar 10.00, Sylvia Stellmacher 10.02; Boys 3 and under: Joah Blair 21.78, Max Harris 35.53, Sam Wachter 36.22; Boys 4: Dana Goodwin 16.47, Jack Shepard 17.34, Stone Dewey 21.29; Boys 5: Charlie Hill 14.06, Ian Sanders 15.47, Isaac Sellers 16.16; Boys 6: Griffin Shepard 14.00, Liam Hayes 14.97, Garrett Goade and Ben Mansfield (tie) 16.10; Boys 7: Wyatt Goade 12.56, Joey Olmstead 12.72, Forrest Blair 12.80; Boys 8: Jack Defawe 10.75, Calvin Moe 10.88; Boys 9: Tobin Blair 11.41, Owen Sykes 11.44; Boys 10: Lucas Biggs 11.18, Eli Sellers 11.50, Mitchell Milander and Elliot Weaver (tie) 11.80.

200 Meters

Girls 4 and under: Jemima Bittman 1:15.31, Kaela Cole 1: 15:66, Darya Dennon 1:19.79; Girls 5-6: Aimee deGall and Isabelle McLean (tie) 46.78, Iris Parsons 48.32; Girls 7-8: Margaret Hayes 40.21, Katie Oleson 40.60, Hannah Gray 41.40; Girls 9-10: Gracie Smith 38.53, Mary Brooks 40.00, Zoe Pells 40.21; Girls 10-12: Olivia Pells 32.57, Victoria Gray 33.65, Marianne Milander 35.10; Female Open: Isabel Ferguson 30.06, Sylvia Stellmacher 32.63, Vika Dennon 39.25; Boys 4 and under: Dana Goodwin 55.19, Jack Shepard 56.28, Micah Narte 62.10; Boys 5-6: Charlie Hill 45.60, Finn McCallum 45.56, Garrett Goade 46.70; Boys 7-8: Jack Defawe 33.59, Calvin Moe 36.91, Tommy Smith 40.88; Boys 9-10: Lucas Biggs 38.31, Eli Sellers 38.37, Owen Sykes 39.09; Male Open: Lief Horwitz 27.84, Scott Pickle 28.81.

400 Meters

Girls 10 and under: Sydney Johnson 1:31.00, Gracie Smith 1:36.00, Mary Brooks 1:39.00; Girls 11 and over: Sylvia Stellmacher 1:09.00, Michaela Leung 1:43.00; Male Open: Sawyer Blair 1:25.00, Tobin Blair 1:36.00, Forrest Blair 1:42.00.

800 Meters

Female Open: Isabel Ferguson 2:56.00, Barbie-Jo Smith 2:57.00; Male Open: Jack Defawe 3:13.09, Keaton Blair 3:21.00.

4x100 Relay

Tommy Smith, Tony Johnson, Barbie-Jo Smith, Jobe Bittman 1:07.00, Anna Banyas, Serena Johnson, Michaela Leung, Julia Batson 1:10.93, Nita Bittman, Joe Solseng, Gabe Solseng, Emma Solseng 1:17.00.

Jogger’s Mile

Mark Ulloa (2 seconds off predicted time), Drew Wolff, -3.

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 24 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates