Sports

Speedy six nearly sweep events at All-Comers Track Meet

Madison Stevens, Margaret Hayes, Victoria Gray, Sylvia Stellmacher, Charlie Hill, and Max McLeod all won four events at Monday’s All-Comers track meet at the Bainbridge High School track, while Darya Dennon, Sophia Weindl, Mia Hale, and Lauren Degall were triple winners.

Another highlight was nine entries in the Female Open 100 meters, an all-time record for the 18-year-old series.

The meets continue on Mondays through Aug. 27.

All-Comers Results

50 Meters

Girls 3 and under

Darya Dennon 15.69, Sage Cramer 19.21

Girls 4

Madison Stevens 11.87, Hazel Gori 12.54, Eva Oliver 12.75

Girls 5

Sophia Weindl 11.44, Nora Topham 11.60, Kate Breen 11.61

Girls 6

Grace Meek 10.53, Isabelle McLean 10.65, Aimee Degall 10.66

Girls 7

Mia Hale 9.47, Leah Brase 9.55, Sky Henderson 9.28

Girls 8

Margaret Hayes 8.78, Kyla Rosenquist 9.18, Mia Frank 10.06

Girls 9

Lauren Degall 7.95, Sydney Johnson 8.30, Ariella Tice 8.53

Girls 11

Julia Batson 8.56, Michaela Leung 8.72, Bella Jackson 8.91

Girls 12

Julia Wiggins 7.75, Anna Banyas 7.81, Yerus Guterson 8.03

Female Open

Sylvia Stellmacher 7.59, Rebecca Sharar 7.94, Lisa Cass 8.25

Boys 3 and under

Shep Horwitz 15.50, Dylan MacCulloch 19.24, Zeke Maurice 20.19

Boys 4

Rowan Meek (no time), Stone Dewey 12.72, Tyson Brace 15.03

Boys 5

Charlie Hill 9.78, Monte Horwitz 10.69, Luca Robba-Goldberg 10.78

Boys 6

Finn McCallum 10.37, Bobby Coulter 10.66, Van Mitchel 10.78

Boys 7

Johnny Breen (no time), Ryan Gordon 9.78, AJ Stevens 10.09

Boys 8

Calvin Moe 8.64, Alexander Taylor and Jack Thorne (tie) 8.72

Boys 9

Carter Wolff 9.12, Ben Robinson 9.16, Hiram Topham 9.32

Boys 10-12

Max McLeod 7.94, Cade Topham 8.00, Grant Wolff 8.54

100 Meters

Girls 3 and under

Darya Dennon 33.37, Sage Cramer 36.99, Jorie Coleman 38.31

Girls 4

Hazel Gori and Madison Stevens (tie) 24.69, Eva Oliver 26.41

Girls 5

Sophia Weindl 22.81, Nora Topham 25.02, Piper Henderson 25.44

Girls 6

Aimee Degall 22.01, Isabelle McLean 21.94, Grace Meek 22.63

Girls 7

(first heat) Hannah Gray 18.78, Leah Brase 18.80, Emma Solseng 20.62

(second heat) Mia Hale 19.50, Sky Henderson 20.81, Frankie Anicker 22.31

Girls 8

Margaret Hayes 17.53, Kyla Rosenquist 18.00, Maggie McLeod 19.53

Girls 9

Lauren Degall 16.63, Ariella Tice 16.91, Sydney Johnson 17.25

Girls 10

Victoria Gray 16.08, Ashley Lilleberg 16.47, Elsie Carson-Holt 19.47

Girls 11

Julia Batson 16.50, Bella Jackson 17.25, Michaela Leung 17.40

Girls 12

Anna Banyas 16.00, Yerus Guterson 16.07, Annika Thornburg 16.72

Girls 13-14

Gabi Frank 16.31, Julia Wiggins 16.37

Female Open

Sylvia Stellmacher 14.66, Rebecca Sharar 16.06, Annie Taylor 16.47

Boys 3 and under

Zane Divelbess 27.00, Max Harris 34.87, Shep Horwitz 35.72

Boys 4

Rowan Meek 24.18, Stone Dewey 28.06, Magnus Hauge 29.00

Boys 5

Charlie Hill 20.53, Jacob Spinak 22.38, Luca Robba-Goldberg 22.56

Boys 6

Bobby Coulter 21.59, Finn McCallum 21.62, Kjell Rosenquist 22.84

Boys 7

Johnny Breen (no time), Ryan Gordon 20.72, Landon Hartman 21.31

Boys 8

Alexander Taylor 17.10, Toby Bregar 17.20, Jack Defawe 17.13

Boys 9

Ben Robinson 15.90, Hiram Topham 15.98, Carter Wolff 16.45

Boys 10

Josh Jacobs 17.16, Darin Rosenquist 17.84

Boys 11-12

Max McLeod 15.34, Cade Topham 15.53, Grant Wolff 16.50

Male Open

Scott Pickle 13.44, Lief Horwitz 13.69, Jon Gregory 13.79

60-Meter Hurdles

Girls 3 and under

Darya Dennon 26.93, Sage Cramer 32.84, Willow Thorne 36.12

Girls 4

Madison Stevens 15.66, Eva Oliver 18.29, Hazel Gori 18.96

Girls 5

Kate Breen and Sophia Weindl (tie) 16.13, Nora Topham 16.90

Girls 6

Isabelle McLean 15.06, Nellie Lunsford 15.78, Cameron Bartholf 16.09

Girls 7

(first heat) Sky Henderson 13.62, Emma Solseng 13.72, Margo Walters 14.37

(second heat) Hannah Gray and Mia Hale (tie) 11.97, Lea Brase 13.25

Girls 8

Margaret Hayes 11.44, Kyla Rosenquist 11.96, Maggie McLeod 12.81

Girls 9

Ariella Tice and Lauren Degall (tie) 10.75, Mary Brooks 10.77

Girls 10

Victoria Gray 10.00, Ashley Lilleberg 10.50, Elsie Carson-Holt 11.87

Girls 11

Michaela Leung 10.28, Julia Batson 10.36, Bella Jackson 11.06

Girls 12

Natalie Taylor and Yerus Guterson (tie) 10.53, Erin Miller 10.75

Female Open

Rebecca Sharar 10.07, Annie Taylor 10.50, Sylvia Stellmacher 10.69

Boys 3

Shep Horwitz 28.62, Max Harris 34.07, Alden Hauge 34.25

Boys 4

Zane Divelbess 17.40, Stone Dewey 19.95, Magnus Hauge 22.00

Boys 5

Charlie Hill 12.81, Jacob Spinak 15.50, Luca Robba-Goldberg 15.68

Boys 6

Bobby Coulter 14.25, Liam Hayes 15.10, Kjell Rosenquist 15.22

Boys 7

Landon Hartman 13.03, Ryan Gordon 13.63

Boys 8

Alexander Taylor 10.50, Xander Divelbess 10.93, Alex Miller 11.12

Boys 9

Ben Robinson and Cal Breen (tie) 11.45

Boys 10-11

Max McLeod 9.75, Josh Jacobs 10.66, Darin Rosenquist 10.78

Male Open

Gary Wright 15.54

200 Meters

Girls 4 and under

Madison Stevens 54.81, Darya Dennon 1:13.03, Margaret Coulter 1:17.72

Girls 5-6

Isabelle McLean 48.91, Aimee Degall 49.83, Cameron Bartholf 50.59

Girls 7-8

Margaret Hayes 39.12, Mia Hale 39.41, Hannah Gray 42.31

Girls 9-10

Ashley Lilleberg 36.06, Ariella Tice 39.15, Mary Brooks 39.47

Girls 11-13

Victoria Gray 33.84, Gabi Frank 35.26, Annika Thornburg 35.29

Female Open

Sylvia Stellmacher 35.20, Annie Taylor 35.62, Rebecca Sharar 36.31

Boys 4 and under

Max Harris 1:19.00

Boys 5-6

Charlie Hill 41.00, Finn McCallum 43.25, Luca Robba-Goldberg 44.20

Boys 7-8

Jack Defawe 35.44, Calvin Moe 38.03

Boys 9-11

Max McLeod 35.63, Josh Jacobs 37.00, Simon Lisieski 37.27

Male Open

Lief Horwitz 28.97, Philip Biggs 29.70, Gary Wright 45.59

400 Meters

Girls 10 and under

Victoria Gray 1:26.00, Mary Brooks 1:28.00

Girls 11-14

Annika Thornburg 1:25.00, Natalie Taylor 1:28.00, Erin Miller 1:33.00

Females Open

Sylvia Stellmacher 1:09.00, Barbie Jo Smith 1:27.00

Boys 13 and under

Jack Defawe 1:29.00, Max McLeod 1:30.72

Male Open

Philip Biggs 1:18.00, Josh Jacobs 1:28.00, Gary Wright 1:45.00

800 Meters

Girls 12 and under

Natalie Taylor 3:26.00, Sky Henderson and Emma Solseng (tie) 4:59.00

Female Open

Annie Taylor 2:37.00, Barbie Jo Smith 2:57.00, Rebecca Sharar 3:48.00

4x100 Relay

(first heat) Monte Horwitz, Lief Horwitz, Sean Henderson, Lucas Biggs 1:11.85, Josh Jacobs, Alexander Taylor, AJ Stevens, Jack Defawe 1:13.0, Mary Brooks, Samantha Batson, Julia Batson, Anna Banyas 1:14.47

(second heat) Yerus Guterson, Annie Taylor, Rebecca Sharar, Sylvia Stellmacher 1:03.00, Michaela Leung, Sailor Anicker, Natalie Taylor, Bella Jackson 1:09.95, Sky Henderson, Sean Henderson, Joe Solseng, Emma Solseng 1:10.00

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Aug 22 edition online now. Browse the archives.