Sports

Young runners come up big at season’s first All-Comers meet

Alexa McDevitt and Hannah Gray each won four events, while Madison Stevens, Mia Hale, Shep Horwitz, Luca Robba-Goldberg, Liam O’Brien, Calvin Moe and Brandon Cole were triple winners at the All-Comers Track Meet on Monday, July 2. More than 100 runners braved chilly and wet weather to compete.

The series, now in its 18th season, continues on Mondays through Aug. 27 at the Bainbridge High School track.

ALL-COMERS RESULTS

50 Meters

Girls 3 and under

Margaret Coulter 14.94, Ruby Denten 16.00, Daria Dennon 16.57

Girls 4

Madison Stevens 11.38, Mairin O’Brien 11.39, Karina Dennon 14.06

Girls 5

Alexa McDevitt 10.94, Arden Delanoy 11.34

Girls 6

Mia Hale 8.50, Willow Edwards 8.55, Nellie Lunsford 11.47

Girls 7

Hannah Gray 9.32, Ruby Narte 10.16, Sky Hendersen 10.29

Girls 8

Margaret Hayes 9.00, Meryl Hubbard 9.06, Carmen Shelter-Jenck 9.66

Girls 10-11

Victoria Gray 8.07, Claire Smith 8.28, Sarah Jung 8.54

Girls 13

Audrey Clarke 8.57

Boys 3 and under

Shep Horwitz 13.13, Joah Collins 16.38, Dylan (no last name) 17.94; Boys 4: Jack Shepard 12.00, Tomas McIntosh 12.40, Zane Divelbess 13.87

Boys 5

Luca Robba-Goldberg 10.84, Ian Sanders 10.85, River Hendrickson 11.40

Boys 6

Liam O’Brien 9.81, Finn McCallum 10.26, Griffin Shepard 10.50

Boys 7

Colin McDevitt 9.28, Joey Olmstead 9.84, AJ Stevens 9.89

Boys 8

Calvin Moe (no time), Xander Divelbess (no time), Asher Edwards (no time)

Boys 9-10

Brandon Cole 9.03, Corey Clarke 9.74, Casey Simonson 10.01

Boys 13

Logan Cole 7.34

100 Meters

Girls 3 and under

Ruby Denten 32.90, Margaret Coulter 35.47, Kaia Robba-Goldberg 35.95

Girls 4

Madison Stevens 23.38, Mairin O’Brien 24.00

Girls 5

Alexa McDevitt 22.87, Arden Delanoy 23.78, Gracie First 30.13

Girls 6

Mia Hale 18.84, Willow Edwards 23.19, Ever Edwards 24.12

Girls 7

Hannah Gray 19.46, Sky Hendersen 20.90, Ruby Narte 30.05

Girls 8

Victoria Gray 16.88, Margaret Hayes 17.19, Meryl Hubbard 19.53

Boys 3 and under

Shep Horwitz 28.35, William Block 39.77, Dylan MacCulloch 40.78

Boys 4

Tomas McIntosh 25.31, Jack Shepard 25.50, Brody McCallum 28.91

Boys 5

Luca Robba-Goldberg 21.75, Monte Horwitz 21.91, Ian Sanders 23.22

Boys 6

Liam O’Brien 19.45, Finn McCallum and Bobby Coulter (tie) 21:43

Boys 7

Joey Olmstead 20.31, Colin McDevitt 20.94, AJ Stevens 21.28

Boys 8

Calvin Moe 17.38, Xander Divelbess 17.46, Asher Edwards 22.82

Boys 9-11

Brandon Cole 18.09, Corey Clarke 19.75, Casey Simonson 20.32

Male Open

Lief Horwitz 12.03, Logan Cole 14.88

60-meter hurdles

Girls 3 and under

Mairin O’Brien 15.56, Madison Stevens 15.94, Ruby Denten 28.62

Girls 4-5

Alexa McDevitt 14.94, Arden Delanoy 15.70, Nanako Zuzuki 17.56

Girls 6

Mia Hale 13.87, Willow Edwards 15.32, Nellie Lunsford 16.06

Girls 7

Hannah Gray 12.40, Ruby Narte 13.07, Sky Hendersen 13.10

Girls 8

Margaret Hayes 12.13, Meryl Hubbard 12.19, Gretta Denten 14.85

Girls 10-11

Claire Smith 10.71, Victoria Gray 10.73, Sarah Jung 10.78

Boys 3 and under

Shep Horwitz 23.69, Joah Collins 25.82, Dylan MacCulloch 42.94

Boys 4

Tomas McIntosh 17.75, Jack Shepard 18.37, Stone Dewey 21.70

Boys 5

Luca Robba-Goldberg and Ian Sanders (tie) 15.65, River Hendrickson 17.13

Boys 6

Liam O’Brien 13.31, Finn McCallum 13.81, Griffin Shepard 14.41

Boys 7

Joey Olmstead 12.78, AJ Stevens 13.31, Ryan Gorden 13.62

Boys 8

Calvin Moe 11.34, Xander Divelbess 11.49, Asher Edwards 13.47

Boys 9-11

Brandon Cole 11.56, Corey Clarke 12.35.

200 meters

Girls 3 and under

Madison Stevens 55.91, Margaret Coulter 1:17.81, Ruby Denten 1:50.04

Girls 5

Alexa McDevitt 50.78, Arden Delanoy 55.44

Girls 6-8

Hannah Gray 40.16, Margaret Hayes 41.85, Sky Hendersen 46.03

Girls 9-10

Victoria Gray 33.10, Claire Smith 33.94, Sarah Jung 35.85

Boys 4 and under

Jack Shepard 54.75, Shep Horwitz 1:17.97

Boys 5

Finn McCallum and Bobby Coulter (tie) 45.46, Luca Robba-Goldberg 46.02

Boys 7-8

Calvin Moe 37.97, Xander Divelbess 43.27, Colin McDevitt 45.72

Male Open

Lief Horwitz 31.25, Logan Cole 31.28, Brandon Cole 40.92

400 Meters

Female Open

Audrey Clarke 1:26.00, Claire Smith 1:29.00, Sarah Jung 1:43.44

Male Open

Logan Cole 1:19.00, Brandon Cole 1:34.50, Corey Clarke 1:45.87

Community Events, April 2014

Add an Event
We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Apr 11 edition online now. Browse the archives.