Sports

Huge comeback win for BHS tennis

Cooper Hayes eyes his return in the Spartans’ No. 2 doubles win with Ryan Bieber against Charlie Ralston and Alex Kures of O’Dea.  - Brian Kelly / Bainbridge Island Review
Cooper Hayes eyes his return in the Spartans’ No. 2 doubles win with Ryan Bieber against Charlie Ralston and Alex Kures of O’Dea.
— image credit: Brian Kelly / Bainbridge Island Review

The Spartan tennis team topped previously undefeated Seattle Prep 6-5 at Lower Woodland Park courts.

Trailing four matches to two, Bainbridge High School won four of the last five, and the win was capped off by Matt Alderson’s clinching victory at No. 1 boys singles against Paul Pinkoske 6-0, 6-0.

The key match was a comeback three-set triumph for the Bainbridge High School No. 2 boys doubles Cooper Hayes and Jack Pendleton.

Down 4-2 in the third set, the duo won the last four games against Seattle Prep’s Henry Targett and Daniel Navarro to take the match 6-2, 5-7, 6-4.

Other winners included No. 2 girls singles Jordan Ferguson with an outstanding 6-2, 6-1 victory over Catherine Foster 6-2, 6-1; No. 3 girls singles Meghan Hill against Steph Lewis 6-0, 6-1; No. 2 boys singles Jacob Christensen over Nick Phillips, Prep  6-3, 6-1; and No. 3 boys singles Mark Schoener-Scott against Joel Scanlan 6-0, 6-0.

The win put Bainbridge at 10–2 (6–2 in the Metro League).

In other match-ups, boys singles No. 3 Mark Schoener-Scott of Bainbridge beat Joel Scanlan 6-0, 6-0.

Barbara Ann Carey of Seattle Prep defeated Kate Jameson 6-0, 6-2 in girls singles.

Girls doubles No. 1 Taylor Hinds/Katie Hinds of Prep defeated Sadie Dedon/Merce Chamness 6-1, 6-0.

Girls doubles No. 2 Maddy Scheer/Christina Lecuyer won against the BHS duo of Ashley Huffnagle/Emma Stallworthy 6-2, 6-2.

Boys doubles No. 1 Sam Blatner/Luke Targett of Prep slipped past Spartans Keet Curtis/Ben DeVries 6-3, 6-4.

And in mixed doubles, Prep’s Lilly Burrows/Jack Santucci defeated Margaux Henderson/Ryan Bieber 7-6, 6-2.

In earlier action against O’Dea and Holy Names, Bainbridge won, 6-5.

Holy Names swept to wins in girls singles action.

In No. 1 play Catherine Allen defeated Kate Jameson 6-0, 6-0.

No. 2 Cello Lockwood won against Jordan Ferguson 5-7, 6-2, 6-1.

No. 3 Emma Cronshaw defeated Sadie Dedon 6-2, 6-1.

In boys singles No. 1 Matt Alderson defeated Michael Schaloum of O’Dea 6-0, 6-0.

No. 2 Jacob Christensen of BHS beat Andrew Kures of O’Dea 6-0, 6-0.

No. 3 Mark Schoener-Scott of Bainbridge beat Kyle Gurtler of O’Dea 6-0, 6-0.

In girls doubles, No. 1 Meghan Hill/Margaux Henderson of Bainbridge topped Catherine Badert/Mikala Ross of Holy Names 6-3, 6-4.

No. 2 Kim Maloney/Kelsey McKay of Holy Names outlasted Spartans Ashley Huffnagle/Merce Chamness 7-5, 6-2.

In boys doubles, No. 1 Keet Curtis/Ben DeVries of Bainbridge dispatched Chris Allen/Joey Guinasso 6-1, 6-1.

No. 2 Cooper Hayes/Ryan Bieber of BHS beat Charlie Ralston/Alex Kures of O’Dea 6-2, 6-2.

In mixed doubles, the pairing of Allison Almeda/Trey Popp from O’Dea and Holy Names topped Emma Stallworthy/Mike Chaffee 7-6, 6-4.

Community Events, April 2014

Add an Event
We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Apr 11 edition online now. Browse the archives.