News

EPA to host informational on Wyckoff Superfund site

The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency will hold an informational meeting Tuesday, Dec. 10 to update residents on the Wyckoff/Eagle Harbor Superfund site cleanup.

The meeting will cover revised estimates on the extent of contamination at the site.

From 6 to 6:30 p.m. the EPA will have an open house set up in the council chambers at Bainbridge Island City Hall. There will be poster displays and the public will have an opportunity to talk to EPA and Washington State Department of Ecology staff.

Immediately following the open house, EPA staff will present the history and progress of the site cleanup.

This will cover results of a soil sampling done earlier this year and options for cleaning up the remaining contamination at the point.

The staff will also overview their schedule for cleanup and future opportunities for public comment on key decisions.

A question-and-answer period will open at 7:30 p.m.

For more information, contact Howard Orlean, EPA project manager at 800-424-4372, ext. 2851 or orlean.howard@epa.gov.

Residents can also view technical documents, fact sheets and information related to the cleanup process at the Bainbridge Public Library, the EPA Records Center at 1200 Sixth Ave., Suite 900, Seattle or online at http://yosemite.epa.gov/r10/cleanup.nsf/sites/Wyckoff.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 24 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates