Arts and Entertainment

Two winners get Best of Show honors at 14th Annual Bainbridge Island Student Art Contest

Bainbridge Island Student Art Contest Antonio Zaballa shows his first-place winning entry (kindergarten, grades 1 & 2) with contest organizer Dinah Satterwhite at the 14th Annual Bainbridge Island Student Art Contest. - Photo courtesy of Dinah Satterwhite |
Bainbridge Island Student Art Contest Antonio Zaballa shows his first-place winning entry (kindergarten, grades 1 & 2) with contest organizer Dinah Satterwhite at the 14th Annual Bainbridge Island Student Art Contest.
— image credit: Photo courtesy of Dinah Satterwhite |

Fifth-grader Morgan Sydor and Eagle Harbor High sophomore Greg Millican won the Best of Show awards at the 14th Annual Student Art Contest at the Waterfront Park Community Center.

Bainbridge Island youth from kindergarten through high school competed for first-, second- and third-place awards in seven different categories.

The popular event is a program of the Bainbridge Island Metropolitan Park & Recreation District and was held Saturday, March 8. Local photographer Dinah Satterwhite is the founder and manager of the contest, and she worked closely with Sue Hylen at the parks office on the competition. They report that there were 183 entries this year, with an astonishing variety of mediums and creative paintings, pottery, mixed metals and much more.

This year there were two Best of Show awards.

Organizers of the show said Morgan Sydor won the Best of Show award (for grades kindergarten through eighth grade) for her colored pencil piece titled “Talullah.”

Morgan's portrait of the family pet, a labradoodle, showed incredible detail, and was a big hit with the judges. Morgan attends Sonoji Sakai Intermediate School, and loves reading, art, piano and trombone.

The second Best of Show award went to Greg Millican for his untitled mixed metal sculpture which the judges called “The Hand.”

This dynamic piece started from a very loose sketch that Greg says had “no formal plan.” He used found metal items from his shop, with some forged by hand, and others cut, bent, and twisted to suit the need. The finished piece was part of his independent study in welding.

There were three winners from each of seven age categories, and several honorable mention awards, each of which received beautiful achievement certificate.

The Best of Show Winners and top three winners in each category were also awarded prizes from local businesses like Bainbridge Cinemas, West Side Pizza, The Curious Child, Mora Iced Creamery, Pacific Northwest Arts School, Sound Reprographics, KidiMu, Bon Bon Candies, Bainbridge Crepes, Pleasant Beach Market, HeART & Soul, Artist’s Edge, The Bainbridge Island Metro Park & Rec District, Café Nola, Calico Cat, Paper Products, Whim, the Streamliner Diner, BIMA, Island Cool, and Roby King Galleries. Every student who entered the contest received a special ribbon at the end of the Award Ceremony.

The Best of Show and first place entries are on display throughout March at the Bainbridge Public Library.

Here is the complete list of winners from all seven categories:

Category A, Kindergarten and Grades 1 and 2

First place:  Antonia Zaballa, Untitled, watercolor

Second place:  Sebastian Ford, “Cat,” colored pencil

Third place:  Abigail Huck, “Three Little Birds,” paint and marker

Honorable mention:  Milo Haizlip, “Self Portrait,” oil pastel & watercolor

Honorable mention:  Sam King, “Lava,” paint

Category B, Grades 3 and 4

First place:  Imogen Jarreau, “The Hunt” paper cut

Second place:  Esmé Vessenes, “Light to Dark,” ink and paper

Third place:  Lucy King, “Blue Steer,” pastel

Honorable mention:  Lauren Yoson, “Watcher of the Night,” mixed media

Honorable mention:  Lauren Heinzelman, “Vase from Ancient Times,” raku pottery

Category C, Grades 5 and 6

First place:  Sabrina Joki, “Owl on a Branch,” fused glass

Second place:  Veronica Conklin, “Everyday Life,” mixed media

Third place:  Elena Conklin, “Starry Sky,” construction paper

Honorable mention:  Nora Wilson, “Colors on a Dark Day,” colored pencil and pen

Honorable mention:  Henry Vandersluis, “Architectural Drawings,” colored pencil

Category D, Grades 7 and 8

First place:  Elana Dorsey, “Half a Blue Sky,” photo

Second place:  Gabe Roth, “I Want to Go Surfing Now,” pastel

Third place:  Anna Schmidt, “Sisters,” pencil

Honorable mention:  Madeline Woods, “Fall Hope,” photo

Honorable mention:  Jessie Yoson, “Grotesque,” clay and acrylic

Category E, High School, Two-dimensional

First place:  Ann Carr, Untitled, plastic

Second place:  Matthew Derry, “Opus 21,” acrylic

Third place:  Annalise Lyons, “Shea Stadium,” digital and pencil

Honorable mention:  Noah Schmidt, “King Joffrey,” pencil

Category F, High School, Three-dimensional

First place:  Celia Chaussabel, “Tweet-Pot,” stoneware

Second place: Bailey List, “Tiger,” ceramics

Third place:  Melinda Carr, “4th of July,” ceramics

Honorable mention:  Fergus Pons, “Bioshock Welders Mask,” sculpture

Category G, High School: Photography

First place:  Carly Pearl-Sacks, “Brown Eyes,” photo

Second place:  Sallie Marx, Untitled, photo

Third place:  Ariel Gazarian, “Capital Fade,” photo

Honorable mention:  Abigail Leung, “Hanging Up My Shoes,” photo

Honorable mention:  Katelyn Merritt, “The City’s Reflective Eye,” film photo

Best of Show, Grades K through 8

Morgan Sydor, “Talullah,” colored pencil

Best of Show, High School

Greg Millican, Untitled, mixed metals

A complete list of winners and photos from the event can be found on the B.I. Metro Park & Recreation District website at www.biparks.org.

Organizers of the contest give thanks go to the students, volunteers, judges, parents, teachers, public school administration and local businesses that helped to make the event successful.

Next year’s contest will be held on the second Saturday in March.  Details will be posted early next year.

For more information or to volunteer, contact Satterwhite at 206-842-0504. To contact the parks office, call Hylen at 206-842-2306, ext. 116.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Sep 12 edition online now. Browse the archives.